Almond oil, sweet natural carrier (Prunus Amygdalus dulcis) 100 ml

R 42.00
SKU: CNSWA0100

IDENTIFICATION

Best for problematic, dry, fragile, delicate and sensitive skin.

 

INCI name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

CAS number: 8007-69-0 ; 90320-37-9

SKU code: CN-SWA-0100

EXTRACTION METHOD: Cold Pressed

PARTS USED: Nuts/Kernels

ORIGIN: UK

COMMON NAMES: Sweet Almond, Almendra

APPEARANCE: Pale yellow to golden colored slightly viscous liquid

ODOUR NOTE: Characteristic slight nutty odour

QUALITY: 100 % pure and natural carrier oil.

STORAGE CONDITION: Store in a cool dark place

 

COMPOSITION: 70% OLEIC ACID (OMEGA-9), VIT. A, E, B1, B2 AND B6

GOOD FOR

 

BODY: +++

FACE: +++  

HAIR, SCALP, BEARD AND MOUSTACHE,  

NAILS

MATURE SKINS++

 

PROPERTIES

 

 

Comedogenic (Causes clogging of pores) 0=NO, 1 to 2 = HARDLY, 3 to 4 = YES, 5= VERY

 

•          COMEDOGENIC: 2

•          HYDRATING: +++

•          CICATRIZING: ++

•          CALMING: +++

•          ANTI-INFLAMMATORY: +

•          ANTIOXYDANT: ++

INDICATIONS

INDICATIONS: 

 

Sweet almond oil is a very versatile oil, particularly well-suited to dry and irritated skins. Our oil soothes body itches and helps repair scaly, chapped, and cracked skins.  It is also effective for calming the itch and dryness that comes with eczema, dermatitis, and psoriasis. 

 

Sweet almond is a very gentle oil particularly well indicated during pregnancy as well as for our babies and children's sensitive and delicate skin care.

USES

USES: 

 

  • Body and faces massages and application,
  • Targeted applications on dry or irritated areas,
  • EXCELLENT NATURAL MAKE-UP REMOVER,
  • Neutral oil and perfect to dilute and carry essential oils.
  • After sun (soothes sunburns)

CAUTION

Keep out of reach of children and pets.

As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using  any product for the first time.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review