INCI name ; Thymus Vulgaris Flower/Leaf Oil
CAS number ; 8007-46-3 ; 84929-51-1 ; 85085-75-2
SKU code ; EN-THR-0010
EXTRACTION METHOD ; Steam Distilled Essential Oil
PARTS USED ; Leaves and Tops
ORIGIN ; South Africa
COMMON NAMES : Common Thyme, German Thyme, Garden Thyme, English Thyme
APPEARANCE : Pale yellow to reddish brown colored liquid
ODOUR NOTE : Fresh, green, diffusive, sweet-herbaceous aroma
QUALITY : 100 % pure natural whole essential oil.
STORAGE CONDITION ; Store in a cool dark place
THYMUS VULGARIS -
GROWN, HARVESTED AND DISTILLED IN SOUTH AFRICA
This is the gentler version Of Thyme essential oil.
If you are concerned about your sensitivity to thyme essential oil, this may be the one for you.
Both our Thyme Essential oils are powerful and efficient allies against mycoses, infectious viral or bacterial attacks, particularly of an ORL nature. They also help recover a healthy feminine hygiene and are perfect to diffuse when you feel nervously exhausted or weak.
* Our Thyme essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves and flowering tops of Thymus vulgaris, the common Thyme.
The 1rst distillation results in what is known as red thyme essential oil. Red brown, or orange brown in colour, with a sweet and spicy, herbal medicinal, scent.
To meet with therapists and food industry request for a gentler common thyme essential oil ((with reduced levels of thymol and carvacrol), the leaves and flowers are sometimes re-distilled. This 2nd distillation which leaves the oil colourless, is known as white thyme essential oil, and has softer, sweeter, and herbal scent.