Beeswax 100 % natural active ingredient (Cera alba) 100 ml

R 83.00

IDENTIFICATION

THICKENING AND FILM AGENT

 

INCI name ; Cera Alba

CAS number 8012-89-3 ; 91078-93-2

SKU code ; WX-BEW-100

EXTRACTION METHOD ; Organic Extraction (Hexane Free)

PARTS USED ; Honeycomb wax from Bees (Apis mellifera L.)

ORIGIN  ; South Africa

COMMON NAMES : Beeswax

APPEARANCE : White yellow to golden brown

NOTE : Middle to Base Note, Excellent Fixative

QUALITY : 100 % pure and natural macerated carrier oil oil.

STORAGE CONDITION ; Store in a cool dark place

INSTRUCTIONS OF USE

Our South African Beeswax is a 100% natural product. Use as a thickening, waterproofing and stabilizing natural ingredient to make very protective and high-quality creams, or to make natural candles. Our pale-yellow beeswax is of exceptional quality and will seduce you with its very soft touch.

 

Our precious beeswax comes from small local producers where the wax is harvested at the end of the productive season, along with honey. 

 

The combs containing the young bees(brood) are not affected. 

 

The hive is not destroyed and used combs are recycled. The combs are melted in in hot water. The raw wax is then cleaned and purified by filtration on activated charcoal, before being put into pellets.

 

  • To make lip Balms
  • To make your own natural deodorant
  • To create extra waterproof, protective, hydrating and nourishing hand and body creams or lotions, for extreme weather conditions.
  • To blend and stabilize "water in oil" emulsions
  • To make natural candles

 

how to use and dosages indications:

 

Heat your natural beeswax until just melted in a double boiler, mix with other liquid carrier oils or butters (if you wish to), and add to your base cream and lotions. Finish by adding essential oils. Blend and keep cool. 

For balms and sticks: up to10%. Use up 1g of melted beeswax per 10g of your preparation. 

 

In creams: 1 to 5%. Use 1.5 g for best results, and up to 2,5 g of melted beeswax per 50 gr of base cream or lotion.

 

Keep at room temperature away from moisture and light. Close the bag well after use.

REPORTED BENEFITS & PROPERTIES

Our 100% natural Beeswax is used

 

  • As a thickening agent in balms and creams
  • As a Hardener agent for balms or natural deodorants sticks
  • As a weatherproof, waterproofing, lock-in, skin protecting, extra layer agent in balms and creams
  • As a stabilizer for cosmetic creations  

CAUTION

Keep out of reach of children and pets.

As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.

 

WARNING: These properties, indications and methods of use are taken from reference works or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. They are found there regularly and for many confirmed by observations in scientific circles. However, this information is given for informational purposes, it cannot in any case constitute medical information, nor engage our responsibility. For any use for therapeutic purposes, consult a doctor.