Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

Sea Fennel Organic Essential Oil - 10 ml

R 15900
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
42 in stock
Description

Sea Fennel Orgarnic Essential Oil - 10 ml

Crithmum maritum - Rock Samphire Oil

DESCRIPTION

SEA FENNEL  

Crithmum maritimum L. 

ESSENTIAL OIL 

 

in massage oils: anti-inflammatory, joints and muscles comfort, immune system boost, colds, congestions, seasonal allergies, good breathing. Circulatory, tonic, antioxidant, antimicrobial, antifungal; Slow digestion; Skin Care: Regenerative, Firming, tonic. ideal for mature skin, wrinkle, eye contour, sagging skins; Care of oily skins: skin conditioning, purifying, soothing. For lymphatic drainage, cellulite, orange peel, adiposity, stretch marks. In Perfumery. 

 
IDENTIFICATION 

INCI Name : Crithmum Maritimum (Sea fennel) oil 

SYNONYM : Crithmum canariense Cav. 

CAS Number : 89997-98-8 

SKU code

EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distillation 

PARTS USED: Aerial parts (from cultivated populations). 

ORIGIN: Greece 

COMMON NAMES: Rock Samphire, Samphire, Rock fennel, Crest marine, Criste marine. 

APPEARANCE: Pale yellow, clear liquid. 

ODOUR NOTE: Top to middle Note. Bright, discreet, fresh, cool, airy, clean. Earthy aroma mixed with herbal cool-minty and peppery-spicy notes, fresh light citrus and hint of woody background 

QUALITY: 100 % pure and organic whole essential oil. From cultivated populations in Greece 

STORAGE CONDITION: Keep bottles tightly closed, in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight and heat sources. Store away from children and pets’ reach. 

TYPICAL MAIN MOLECULAR CONSTITUENTS: γ-terpinene (Crithmene), sabinene, β-phellandrene, limonene, p-cymene, cis-β-ocimene, thymol methyl ether, Dill apiole, Terpinen-4-ol, α-pinene. 

 

INFOS AND INTERESTING FACTS: 

 

Our sea fennel organic essential oil, from Greece, is a specialty product, characterized by an unusual aromatic signature and renowned for its exceptional regenerating, draining and firming qualities to skin tissues and metabolisms. 

 

Thanks to its natural composition, this essential oil is all together antibacterial and fungicidal, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and soothing, diuretic, energizing, firming, and revitalizing. Sea fennel essential oil has a wide range of applications.  

 

In aromatherapy Rock samphire essential oil, as it is also known, is often used in synergies in support of respiratory, digestive, muscular and joints health. 

 

In facial and body care sea fennel essential oil is very popular in “anti-age” formulations, to help improve skin’s tone and radiance, and reduce the appearance of wrinkles. Sea fennel essential oil is also used in high end cellulite, water retention and lymphatic drainage massages.  

 

In Olfactory meditations and niche natural perfumery, Sea fennel essential oil is added to compositions for its grounding but breezy, refreshing, invigorating, and uplifting aroma.  

 

If you do not enjoy the smell of, fennel or Anise, fear not. Contrary to its given name, this oil doesn’t smell anything like the licorice/fennel family of oils. This special essential oil aroma is airy, bright, fresh-lemony, minty cooling and earthy, with eucalyptus/tea tree breath-opening characteristics. 

REPORTED BENEFITS & PROPERTIES

Diuretic, in support lymphatic cleaning process 

 

Digestive stimulates digestive functions and facilitates digestion, Limit bloating and flatulencies 

 

Anti-cellulite, known to promote the elimination of fat and limiting water retention. 

 

Stimulating, circulatory, promotes better blood circulation and better general mobility. 

 

Calming, soothing, reduces anxiety  

 

Antibacterial, Purifying, cleansing 

 

Antioxidant  

 

Expectorant 

 

Oestrogen and Cortisone-like properties. 

TRADITIONALLY USED

IN WELLBEING MASSAGES, added to carrier oils, gels, Epsom salts, clays 

 

For Body massages: as an energizing oil, specifically for supporting healthy fluid circulation and for helping reducing water retention  

 

In lymphatic drainage massages:  

In Massages for digestive issues: flatulence, stimulation of bile production  

In localized massages of thyroids glands (Inflammations, goiter) 

 

IN BATHS: added to body toning and firming bath salts, or to muscles and joint soothing baths, and decongestion salts. 

  

IN BODY & SKIN CARE added to neutral base creams, gels, lotions; diluted to carrier oils or butter; added to clays. 

 

Body care:  

 

In body massages oils for cellulite, adiposity,  

In Firming, toning body lotions & creams to help improve "orange peel" appearance. 

In refreshing toning gel  

In powders and scrub salts for smooth skin effect  

 

Skin conditions: 

 

Face care:  

 

For hyperpigmentation (brown spots), to improve skin tone.  

In cleansing and purifying cleansing gel  

In oily skin Care 

In purifying, soothing and refreshing aftershave balms  

 

In cosmetics  

 

As an anti-aging, antioxidant agent for skin renewal facial massages oils, lotions, creams, gels, and masks  

Very popular in “anti-ageing” and skin firming cosmetics  

In night creams and serums 

In daily anti-wrinkle and firmness facial care for mature, sagging skin  

In eye-contour smoothing care,  

 

DIFFUSION  

Fortitude, calmly grounding essential oil, traditionally used in meditations or inhalations to re-enforce inner strength, self-belief, and perseverance; at times when our capacity to adapt to challenging changes, with grace, is needed.  

Ultrasonic & Steam diffusion 

Inhalation 

Sprays 

 

OTHERS 

Perfumery: used in revitalizing, sport, active, fresh, marine blends  

INSTRUCTION OF USE

External uses only:  

 

Targeted Massages & body care +++  

 

For cellulite massages and lymphatic drainage or Toning purposes (thighs, hips, belly): Diluted in an appropriate carrier: from 5% up to 30% -10 to 70 drops/ 10ml (that is for a lipolytic action on targeted areas, for short time) Mixed in your preferred carrier preparation (oil, butter, gel, cream, lotion). Apply your mixed oil onto the targeted areas. Start with a gentle massage, follow with more energetic kneading and rolling motions. Massage from bottom of upwards (ex: from the knees up…).  

For Digestive massages or specific muscle, joints areas: Diluted in an appropriate carrier: from 3% Up to 5 % (6-10 drops max/10ml) Mixed in your oily preparation. Apply a few drops topically and massage gently or friction on the abdomen (Lower/upper). 

For Heavy Legs, Edemas: apply on calves and legs, diluted in a carrier oil. Massage from feet upward, morning and evening. 

 

Facial care +++ Diluted in an appropriate carrier: from 0.5% up to 2 %. (1 to 4 drops max in 10 ml carrier) No more than 2 applications per weeks. Best used at night. Avoid contact with eyes. 

For Face, neck, decolletage care, cosmetic use: dilute 1drop of essential oil into your dose of neutral cream, carrier oil, lotion, or gel. Or use a ratio of 2% maximum to create serums, …  

For Firming and regenerating action, Sluggish skin: 1-2drops max into your dose of preferred neutral carrier. Apply at night. 

 

For aromatic baths,  

first add 5 to 10 drops of essential oil in 3 teaspoons of bath salt, carrier oil. Then add to the bath water. 

 

In Diffusion for congestions or meditations+++: add up to 8 drops/ 100 ml water, directly to your diffuser alone but best in synergy with other essential oils.  

Diffuse10 min 3 times a day, 20 min Before enjoying that space 

2-3 drops/ 100 ml hot water for inhalations 

 

For more detailed information, please go check this LINK TO Instructions of use essential oils page 

  

DO NOT USE UNDILUTED ON THE SKIN 

SEEK MEDICAL AND PROFESSIONAL HEALTH CARE SPECIALISTS’ GUIDANCE WHEN IN DOUBT. 

SEE OUR PAGE ON PRECAUTION - HOW TO USE ESSENTIAL OILS SAFELY 

BLENDS WELL WITH

Cellulite: Tamanu oil, Lemon, Cedar, Lemongrass, Palmarosa, Grapefruit, Rose geranium, or Juniper berry essential oil 

Heavy Legs, circulatory, tonic for veins: Tamanu oil, Lentisque, Myrtle, Valerian, Italian helichrysum, Lentisque (mastic) essential oil 

Edema: Arnica oil, Italian helichrysum essential oil 

To support digestion or ease flatulence: Macadamia oil, peppermint, cardamom essential oil 

Face issues, Firming, toning rejuvenating: Tamanu oil, Black cumin (Nigella), Sea buckthorn oil, Hemp seed oil, Macadamia nut oil, Pumpkin seed oil or Bellis oils, with frankincense, carrot seed, geranium, ylang-ylang, rose or neroli. 

For anti-aging purpose: In Rosehip oil, Hibiscus oil with Immortelle and Lavender oil. 

After shaving: In aloe vera gel or Tigernut oil with Propolis extracts; Sanitizing: with Pine, Lemon essential oils.  

INFORMATION

INFOS AND INTERESTING FACTS: 

 

Our sea fennel organic essential oil, from Greece, is a specialty product, characterized by an unusual aromatic signature and renowned for its exceptional regenerating, draining and firming qualities to skin tissues and metabolisms. 

 

Thanks to its natural composition, this essential oil is all together antibacterial and fungicidal, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and soothing, diuretic, energizing, firming, and revitalizing. Sea fennel essential oil has a wide range of applications.  

 

In aromatherapy Rock samphire essential oil, as it is also known, is often used in synergies in support of respiratory, digestive, muscular and joints health. 

 

In facial and body care sea fennel essential oil is very popular in “anti-age” formulations, to help improve skin’s tone and radiance, and reduce the appearance of wrinkles. Sea fennel essential oil is also used in high end cellulite, water retention and lymphatic drainage massages.  

 

In Olfactory meditations and niche natural perfumery, Sea fennel essential oil is added to compositions for its grounding but breezy, refreshing, invigorating, and uplifting aroma.  

 

If you do not enjoy the smell of, fennel or Anise, fear not. Contrary to its given name, this oil doesn’t smell anything like the licorice/fennel family of oils. This special essential oil aroma is airy, bright, fresh-lemony, minty cooling and earthy, with eucalyptus/tea tree breath-opening characteristics. 

 

MORE INFORMATION 

 

Sea Fennel is a succulent small bush that grows wild on the maritime rocky slopes of the Mediterranean, Pacific and Atlantic coasts.  

 

It is called Sea fennel because of a resemblance with the wild fennel flowers, a hint of dill in the taste of the fresh leaves, and the type of harsh habitat they grow in (dry, exposed, rocky, poor soils...). 

 

This perennial, hardy plant, is well adapted to its saline environment (halophile) and can resist and thrive under harsh conditions.  

 

Well anchored in crevices, on rocky, salt-sprayed cliffs above the high tide line, Sea fennel has naturally come to represent resilience, resistance, shear will, anchoring and adaptability.  

 

The all plant is very aromatic, and the fleshy leaves are edible. They are rich in nutriments and in vitamin C (not present in the essential oils) and used in medicinal infusions and concoctions since the antiquity, to alleviate inflammations, digestive, and respiratory discomfort, kidneys, and bladder laziness, amongst other ailments. The fresh leaves were also eaten to control obesity and to prevent scurvy.  

 

Nowadays, the rock samphire crunchy leaves, are still eaten fresh in gourmets’ salads for their iodated-salty flavour, they are also dried for specialty seasoning, pickles, preserves and added to soups and smoothies, or cooked as side-dishes. 

 

CAUTION

Sea fennel essential oil should be used carefully and over a short period of time.  

Oestrogen and cortisone-like properties as well as potential skin irritant for fragile skins  

adults and teens only  

Do not use in children under 7 years of age  

Do not use when pregnant or nursing. 

An elbow crease test will be performed to control the risk of skin intolerance.