Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

Tulsi Holy Basil essential oil

R 11900
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
50 in stock
Description
Tulsi Holy Basil essential oil 10 ml

IDENTIFICATION

INCI Name : Ocimum sanctum (Tulsi) essential oil

SYNONYM : Ocimum tenuiflorum L.

CAS Number :91845-35-1

SKU code :

EXTRACTION METHOD: steam distillation

PARTS USED: Aerial parts (aerial parts: leaves, buds and full bloom flowering tops)

ORIGIN: India

COMMON NAMES: Tulsi, Thulasi, Tulasi, Talasi, Tulasiya, Vrinda, Imli, Basilic sacré…

APPEARANCE: Pale yellow to amber brown fluid essential oil.

ODOUR NOTE: Top to middle note. Very aromatic, strong but not overpowering. Spicy, reminiscent of clove at first, then sweet, fresh, herbal. 

QUALITY100 % pure, organic and whole essential oil.

MAIN MOLECULAR PROFILE/KEY CONSTITUENTS: +/-44% Eugenol, Beta-Caryophyllene, Methyl chavicol (Estragole), linalool, 1.8 cineole.

STORAGE CONDITION: Keep bottles tightly closed, in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight and heat sources. Store away from children and pets’ reach.

 

INFOS AND INTERESTING FACTS 

One of the central plants in Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine, considered sacred in Hindu traditions, the holy basil plant -Tulasi- is often grown around Hindu temples and kept as a staple herb in many households across South Asia, where it used in health, wellbeing and spiritual daily rituals. Pure Tulsi essential oil is steam distilled from the green leaves and flowering tops, harvested during the full blooming season, early in the morning on sunny days. It carries all the powerful calming, soothing and antimicrobial properties of the plant. Highly aromatic, Holy basil essential oil unique scent is at first reminiscent of the warm, spicy and invigorating clove (due to the Eugenol, an important component of this special basil), but is immediately balanced by deeply calming and comforting sweet, fresh and herbal notes. This is an essential oil used for its special soothing, restoring and strengthening properties on the mind and spirit, and in many other applications to soothe minor body and skin concerns.

APPLICATIONS IN

WELLBEING MASSAGES, BODY CARE & BEAUTY

  • Body massages to help ease muscular cramps, tensions and articulations concerns.
  • Face care: In Purifying formulations for blemish prone skins, As an Antioxidant in anti-ageing in creams or serums, as a Toning ingredient in skin firming lotions or massage oils.
  • Scalp care: for heathy scalps treatments.

DIFFUSION

  • Ultrasonic & Steam diffusion: for meditation, during spiritual rituals, to promote mind relaxation and appeasement for good sleep.
  • Sprays: in air purification

OTHERS

  • Homecare: air purification, to induce a relaxed atmosphere
  • Perfumery: like sweet basil, found in niche perfumes, as a tonic middle note in “energetic, youthful, fresh type of aromatic blends

REPORTED BENEFITS & PROPERTIES:

  • Anti stress, Anxiolytic (adaptogen), Anti-anxiety, Uplifting, Balancing 
  • Antioxidant,
  • Anti-infectious, broad spectrum anti-bacterial,
  • Anti-inflammatory, Anti-spasmodic, 
  • Adaptogen and protective (physical, chemical, metabolic and psychological stress), 
  • Circulatory, Stimulant, Tonic, Warming, Energizing,
  • Stomachic, digestive.

TRADITIONALLY USED

  • In India, for centuries, considered sacred, both in spiritual rituals and in well-being applications
  • In diffusions for air purifications, for meditations/prayers.
  • In diffusion to help boost immune systems in period of colds or recuperation.
  • In Ayurvedic medicine (for digestion, in stress management and stress related conditions -headaches, sleep problems…- and general exhaustion).
  • In Ayurveda massages, balms, frictions, to boost immune system in times of cough and cold symptoms (Coughs, Fever…) 
  • Used in Ayurvedic cosmetics in skin and scalp formulations, massage oils, balms… For acne, minor skins abscess, blemish prone skins (anti-inflammations, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-microbial, anti-parasite).
  • In massages, diluted in carrier oils, for minor inflammations and muscular cramps/contractions/elongations, period pains, arthritis, arthroses, rheumatism…
  • In diffusions or in massage oils, to calm overactive and anxious minds in depressive moods.
  • To help in restless sleep (stress related) 
  • In meditation oils(roller) or diffusions: introspection, self-esteem boost, root chakra. 
  • To help boost energy in fatigue states, mental and physical exertion, lack of stamina.
  • In perfumery, in perfumes with a fresh dynamic aroma often associated with fresh citruses. 

INSTRUCTION OF USE:

This is a powerful essential oil (contain Eugenol). Always use well diluted on the skin and at low doses, (MAXIMUM 1% in all cometic uses dilutions)- Especially sensitive/reactive skins (Dermatitis…). 

Massages & body care

 

  • Body massages (large areas applications) use up to 2 drops Tulsi essential oil for 10 ml carrier oil (0.5 to 1 % concentration Max.) in combination with other essential oils. 
  • In roll-ons for meditations: max 2 drops per 10ml carrier oil
  • Face care use:1to 4 drops Tulsi essential oil for 30 ml carrier or base cream
  • Scalp care (Rinse off) use 1 to 2 drops essential oil for 10 ml carrier or base (0.5 to 1 % concentration) 

 

Diffusion

 

  • Ultrasonic Diffusers for air purification and meditations, use associated with other essential oils,10 min 3 times a day. 

 

Others 

 

  • Can be used in flavouring but Sweet- basil is preferable for this usage.
  • In Natural Perfumery: Tulsi essential oil usage in Perfumery is restricted by IFRA (June 2023) to 1.4% - Category 4 (all products related to fine fragrances): Max 14 drops per 50ml perfumer base. For all direct skin fragrance applications (perfumed oils, scented creams…), refer to massage and body care dosage recommendation/instruction of use.

 

For more detailed information, please go check this LINK TO Instructions of use essential oils page

 

DO NOT USE UNDILUTED ON THE SKIN and SEEK MEDICAL AND SPECIALIST ADVISE WHEN IN DOUBT.

SEE OUR PAGE ON PRECAUTION - HOW TO USE ESSENTIAL OILS SAFELY

BLENDS WELL WITH:

  • Helping with sluggish Digestion: Ginger
  • Immunity boost: with black spruce, Rock rose, Ravintsara, Fragonia
  • Skin purification, Skin balancing with: Palmarosa, Bay laurel leaf, Tea tree, Rosemary ct. cineole, French Lavender.
  • Diffusion to boost self-esteem and stamina: Lemon, black spruce
  • For facial care: associated with Frankincense, Ho wood, Rose, Rosewood, Myrtle essential oils 

In perfumery: 

  • with top citrus notes (Mandarin, Neroli, Orange, bergamot);
  • with other sweet greens like tarragon, star anise or fennel
  • with floral rose and cedarwood
  • With black currant bud absolute
  • With fresh notes like juniper berry, lavender, bergamot
  • With other spices like cardamom, nutmeg, thyme, pepper 
  • With violet leaf
  • With base like Ambrette, Tonka beans, Cedarwood, Vetiver, Sandalwood...

MORE INFORMATION

About our Basil essential oils differences and chemotypes

Tulasi, also known as Tulsi or holy basil, (Ocimum tenuiflorum aka Ocimum sanctum) is native to India and expresses different chemotypes depending on the time of harvest.

 

Our Tulsi essential oil has a balanced profile, but its predominant constituent (close to 50%) is Eugenol, followed by methyl chavicol and a myriad of other minor constituents that can add variations to the essential oil build and aroma (again, dependant of season, time and moment of harvest, etc…)

 

The Eugenol content in our Tulsi oil has powerful antioxidant, antimicrobial and analgesic properties and gives this essential oil its sweet, spicy-woody scent; reminiscent of cloves and many other combined warm spices (nutmeg, cinnamon…)

The Methyl chavicol components, also known as estragole, or cis-anethole has a sweet, spicy and fresh herbal and minty scent that may make one think of tarragon, anise, licorice, or fennel.

 

Tulsi essential oil is used with parsimony in all skin’s applications, always heavily diluted (including perfumery) and its usage should be reserved to adults and teenagers (no uses under 12 y.o).

 

The “sweet” basil (Ocimum basilicum var basilicum) is the basil plant most associated with flavours, cooking, digestive properties… grown mainly in Europe (France, Spain, Italy...). 

 

Its core constituents are usually Linalool (floral citrussy herbal woody scent) and Methyl-chavicol (Estragole) with no eugenol. Its steam-distilled calming essential oil reflects those properties and is widely used in massages for lazy digestions, bloating etc…

CAUTION

Adults and teenager

People with sensitive reactive skins

Avoid if under anticoagulant medications

 

Do not use during the first 3 months of pregnancy / breastfeeding 

Keep out of reach of children and pets.

As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.

 

DO NOT USE UNDILUTED and seek medical and specialist advise when in doubt

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)