Monoi oil de Tahiti Tiare macerated natural carrier oil
Monoï De Tahiti (Tiaré Flower Oil)
Natural Body Oil, Rehydrating, Smoothing For Dry Or Damaged Skins And Body, Hair Conditionning.
MONOÏ DE TAHITI (TIARÉ FLOWER OIL)
MACERATED CARRIER OIL
NATURAL BODY OIL, REHYDRATING, SMOOTHING FOR DRY OR DAMAGED SKINS AND BODY, HAIR CONDITIONNING.
solid white below 23 CELSIUS, liquid at temperature over 25 Celsius
TRADE NAME Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.)
INCI name: Coconut (Cocos nucifera) oil (and) Tiare (Gardenia tahitensis) flower
CAS number: 683748-01-8 and 8001-31-8
SP ( Sun Protection Factor): 8.10
EXTRACTION METHOD: solar maceration (infusion) of Tiaré flowers (from closed buds) in extra virgin coconut oil.
PARTS USED: Gardenia flower petals and coconut Pulp
ORIGIN: French Polynesia
COMMON NAMES: Monoï de Tahiti, Tahitian gardenia oil, Tiaré flower oil, “Monoï des mama”
APPEARANCE: Rich, buttery off-white when solid; pale yellow when in liquid form
ODOUR NOTE: very fragrant, characteristic warm and sweet Tiaré gardenia aroma with coconut undertones.
QUALITY: 100 % pure and natural extra virgin carrier oil.
STORAGE CONDITION: Store in a cool dark place
COMPOSITION: 20% Gardenia taitensis (Tiaré) flower buds’ petals in 80% Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil
In the family of coconut oils, we bring you Monoï, the French Polynesian mother of all oils, one of our favorite natural perfumed body oils. Warm and sweetly scented, Monoï is a traditional body care oil, symbol of Tahiti. Its name means perfumed oil or sacred oil. Tiaré Monoi use the Tahitian gardenia (Tiaré) flower, national emblem of Polynesia, to infuse virgin coconut oil. The result is a 100% natural sensual and soothing body oil, evocative of tropical holidays, which will leave your skin rehydrated and your body heavenly perfumed.
Administrative and legal position
Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.) is protected by an Appellation d’Origine (Appellation of Origin– Guarantee of Origin) – from the French Government, awarded to a product made in accordance with decree n°350/CM of April 7/1988, and 294/CM of March 12/1991, and 92-340 of April 1/1992, in application of the amended Act of August 1(Decree n°92-340 of April 1/1992, and published in the French Republic Official Gazette on April 2/1992).
+++ Main property; ++ Major property; + Minor property
COMEDOGENIC (Causes clogging of pores) 0=NO, 1 to 2 = HARDLY, 3 to 4 = YES, 5= VERY
• COMEDOGENIC: 4
• HYDRATING AND SMOOTHING: +++
• NOURISHING: +++
• NATURAL FRAGRANCE: +++
• ANTI-INFLAMMATORY: +++
• ANTIOXYDANT: +
ALL SKIN TYPES, ATOPIC AND SENSITIVE SKINS.
TIRED and LOOSE SKINS.
PULLING SKINS, LACKING ELASTICITY and FRAGILE HAIR. SPLIT ENDS. FRIZZY, CURLY, COILY HAIR.
As a daily body care oil:
• To rehydrate your skin, after a shower, bath, or swim. Best applied on wet skin. As a general after sun re-hydrating, cooling, and calming oil especial on sunburn.
• To protect against the damaging effects of prolonged exposure to the sun, sand, wind, salt, sea, or pool water. Apply before or after.
Monoi is ideal for soothing and sensual massages. Traditionally, Tahitian mothers and grandmothers prepared their own monoi as a body care oil for their families.
• Used to massage babies after a bath, its sweet fragrance combined with slow massage applied all over their bodies, soothe babies promoting good nursing and peaceful sleep.
• Nowadays, Monoï Tiaré is still used for traditional massages, both at home and in spas or beauty salons.
As a softly fragranced hair care oil, to help deep condition, repair and restore your hair to a healthy shine.
• To strengthen fragile hair, repair damaged hair, and protect from external aggression.
• To helps detangle and defines curls, to discipline and smooth frizzy hair
• Leaves your hair shiny and delicately scented.
• As pre-shampoo treatment for dry, damaged, fragile, or prone to breakage hair: Apply warm and liquid, 1/week as a deep conditioning hot oil treatment, leave for 30 minutes minimum or over-night and shampoo in the morning.
• As an after-shampoo to condition: apply on towel dried hair.
• For all hair types, as a hydrating after sun hair serum to hydrate, discipline edges and naturally fragrance: a few drops of Monoï oil on your warm finger’s tips (rub to warm and liquify if needed) apply lightly with fingers tips after styling, as a perfecting touch.
Make your own blend of Monoï Tiaré
For dry skin,
- With a few drops of Palmarosa, Rock rose or Lavender essential oils
- Add a few drops of Monoï Tiaré in a tablespoon of Avocado oil or to Shea Butter to create a rich softly scented body butter.
For dry hair:
- Add a few drops Ylang-Ylang, Rose geranium or Lavender essential oils into Monoï
- Add Monoï into extra nourishing Wheat Germ or Castor oil, avocado butter or mango butter.
Especially liked by populations living in warm coastal areas of our world, Coconut oil or Monoï in Polynesian, is well-known for its re-hydrating properties. It is a naturally rich emollient oil which penetrates the skin and hair fast, and offers protection and soothing against the drying effects of the elements (cold, sun, salt, sand, and wind)
Tiaré flowers, the flowers of the Gardenia tahitensis (taitensis) are truly a part of everyday life in Polynesia. The shrubs grow freely everywhere, and the sweet flowers scent is emblematic of Polynesia. It is one of the emblems of these islands and is deeply ingrained in the local culture.
Fresh Tiaré flowers are often put to float on small water-filled saucers and left to diffuse their sweet fragrance throughout homes. Fragrant necklaces (called Leï) are made with the flowers and offered to welcome guests and, Polynesian women wear them behind one ear or in their hair for cultural events or traditional gatherings.
The traditional Monoï Tiaré is made following centuries old recipes. Fresh fragrant flower buds are picked when still closed and left to infuse virgin coconut oil for 10 to 15 days. The macerate is then decanted and filtered, ready to be used and enjoyed.
Monoï Tiaré, or Tahitian Gardenia, is the original and traditional fragrance. But infused Monoi comes also in different well-liked variants: with Frangipani flowers (Monoi Tipanie or Plumeria) with Jasmine flower (Monoi Pikake), or infused with Vanilla pods, Ylang-Ylang flowers, and even with Sandalwood (usually appreciated by men.)
Monoï is also an ideal base oil to create more blends that can be used in well-being applications and massages. In Tahiti you can find soothing anti-inflammatory Monoï with wild basil (Miri) or Turmeric (Réa).
Monoi can be used every day, all year as a body and hair care oil.
Contrary to popular beliefs, this coconut fragrant oil is not suitable as safe suntan lotion.
Original Monoï is a natural oil. It has NO ADDED Sun Protection Filters and does NOT BLOCK UVA or UVB rays. Like any other natural oils, It will not, by itself, prevent your skin from getting bad sunburns, and “cooked” if you use it to expose yourself purposefully to the sunrays.
DO NOT use Monoï for the purpose of safe sun tanning or to “accelerate” your tanning results
DO use Monoi to deeply hydrate and protect your skin for the day, in the morning after your shower. DO apply an appropriate full sun protection cream or lotion before exposing your skin to the sun. Back from the beach, pool, or any other outdoors activities and after your evening shower, DO apply Monoï who will become your best ally to soothe, regenerate, hydrate your skin and for those who wish to, extend your safely acquired tan.
Monoï in the Morning = Hydrate and Protect - NO Monoï IN the Sun - Monoï in the evening = Soothe and Restore.
Keep out of reach of children and pets.
As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.