Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

Ambrette ( Hibiscus Seed ) Essential Oil Organic - 5 ml

R 44900
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
110 in stock
Description

Ambrette Essential Oil (Abelmoschus moschatus) is a 100% pure essential oil extracted from the seeds of the Ambrette plant, native to India.

Historically, this oil has been used in traditional Ayurvedic medicine to enhance mood and balance the body.

In aromatherapy, Ambrette essential oil is appreciated for its soothing and calming properties, helping to reduce stress and anxiety.

Its rich, musky scent makes it a popular choice in natural cosmetic and perfumery applications.

IDENTIFICATION

INCI Name : Hibisus abelmoschus seed oil

SYNONYM : Abelmoschus moschatus

CAS Number : 8015-62-1

EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distilled

PARTS USED: Seeds

ORIGIN: India

COMMON NAMES: Ambrette essential oil, Musk mallow essential oil, “Botanical musk”, “Vegetable musk”, Kasturi Bhindi oil, Mushkdana oil, Latakasturi oil.  

APPEARANCE: Pale yellow liquid oil

ODOUR NOTE: Amber scent family. Intense but subtle, rich but lifting, fruity musky-floral, sensual, tobacco, leather, underwood, with a slight animalistic background. Base note, Tenacious, Excellent Fixative and amplifier of top notes.

MAIN TYPICAL MOLECULAR CONSTITUANTS:(E,E)Farnesyl acetate, (Z)-7-Hexadecen-16-olid (Ambrettolide), Decyl acetate, Dodecyl acetate, Farnesol, palmitic acid (traces).

QUALITY100 % pure and organic, whole essential oil.  

Used in Aromatherapy, Natural Perfumery, Flavouring (FEMA GRAS)

STORAGE CONDITION: Keep bottles tightly closed, in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight and heat sources. Store away from children and pets’ reach.

 

INFOS AND INTERESTING FACTS 

Used a spice, a flavouring ingredient, and a fragrant herbal remedy in many tropical countries, the very aromatic Ambrette seeds come from the Hibiscus abelmoschus plant, native to India.

The aromatic molecules are concentrated in the brown outer layer of the seed (Tegument). The whole dry seeds are steam distilled to produce one of the most complex, and elegant, liquid, essential oil. 

In perfumery, Ambrette seed oil is considered a top ingredient, “the champagne of scents”. Ambrette seed oil is the best botanical replacement to animal-musk, far gentler and not as sharp. An excellent tenacious fixative, reveller of top notes, Ambrette seed essential oil is an amber scent, gentle, enveloping, musky slightly animalistic, with fruity and floral undertones. 

This complex aroma transposes all the same qualities on wellbeing applications: Grounding, calming, soothing, uplifting and energizing, a single drop of this essential oil, sensually radiates though the body and the air around, bringing balance, comfort, and serenity…for a long, long time.

 

REPORTED BENEFITS & PROPERTIES

  • Antispasmodic (stomach, muscles) 
  • Aphrodisiac, sexual tonic, libido boosting
  • Heart pulse regulator
  • Calming, relaxing, acts on the central nervous system ++
  • Sebum regulator
  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-infectious, antibacterial, antifungal ++ 
  • Antiparasitic, Insecticidal, larvicidal, pupicidal (Mosquitoes, Fly mites…) repellent
  • Insect repellent fungicidal 
  • Anti-inflammatory, Antipyretic 
  • Aperitive, carminative 
  • Circulatory, Venous decongestant, Tonic 
  • Lymphatic decongestant, Detoxifying
  • Mood boosting, Energizing in nervous fatigues, stress related depression, overwhelmed feelings

TRADITIONALLY USED

IN WELLBEING:

 

  • In calming body massages or in diffusions to promote calm breathing and regular, calmer heart beats 
  • To calm minds, help disconnect from everyday life worries and frustrations
  • To help to ease-off stress, nervousness, anxiety in challenging times (exams, presentations, interviews…)
  • For anxiety condition, nervous tensions, restless, agitation, nervous depression, nervous fatigue, or other stress-related nervous manifestation: in massages, inhalations, or diffusions 
  • During meditation and breathing exercises. Calming, deeply grounding, balancing.
  • Considered aphrodisiac, (Ambrette seed essential oil contains toning/ boosting/ energizing molecules that can be helpful in fatigues, stress, anxiety related temporary frigidity, impotence). Ambrette seed oil is used to help boost tired libido or to create sensual atmospheres, in massage oils, in attars, perfumes, body oils, creams, diffusers blends, pot-pourri. 
  • In massage oils to soothe and relax spasms and cramps: muscles, stomach, intestinal…
  • For cramp, indigestion, acidity, and other stomach complaints, in massages oils to help ease stress-related indigestion, cramps, and nervous dyspepsia: stomach massages to improve appetite and promote a good digestion.
  • For poor body circulation: circulatory massages for various veins, heavy legs, cellulite
  • In detox massages, lymphatic drainage, skin cleansing
  • In cream, lotion for inflammations, rheumatisms, gout: gentle applications around the concerned areas, on compresses
  •  

IN SKINCARE, HAIRCARE, HYGIENE, BEAUTY:

 

  • In Acne, blemished, inflamed skins skincare and cleansing products: to soothe irritations, purify and cleanse and calm discomforts
  • In cream, lotions, and gels to calm itchy, irritated skins.
  • For itchy scalps, oily or dry, in hair products like conditioner, hair serum, friction waters… 
  • In skin, hair and scalp care oils, creams, gels, lotions: to regulate sebum secretion. Works in both insufficient (dry skins) and excessive secretions (oily skins). Maintains sebum levels constant.
  • Inhalation blends for nerves related headaches, 
  • In oral care, mouth wash, oil-wash, toothpowder…to sweeten the breath 

 

IN NATURAL PERFUMERY

 

  • In the past, was highly appreciated in the perfume industry but has since been largely replaced by synthetic musk (s). Still favoured in botanical cosmetics, skincare, and perfumery for its added mind soothing active properties.
  • To create “Eau de toilette”

 

IN FOODS

 

  • As a flavouring ingredient in Gourmet cooking, herbal liqueurs and spirituals (Benedictine, Poire Williams...)

HOW TO USE

Ambrette essential oil is powerful aromatically. Just 1 little drop goes a long way.

  • Better used together/ blended with other essential oils
  • In diffusions, inhalations, 
  • In massage oils, creams, lotions, and serums, 
  • To create perfumes (Alcohol base) or Attar (Oil base) concentrates, used to elaborate fragrance formulas. (Link to pages on perfume making)

 

Maximum recommended dilutions 10 % = 1ml (20drops) essential oil per 10ml diluent (carrier oil, perfumer base, neutral cream) is a MAXIMUM. 

IFRA recommendations: MAXIMUM 0.5 % in a fragrance concentrate (Neutral Oil or perfumer’s base) that you can create, and then use in your fragrance blend; =0.5ml (10 drops) of Ambrette essential oil per 100ml of base; 1drops Ambrette e.o. per 10 ml.

 

Massages & body care

Pre- dilute a few drops of Ambrette essential oil in a neutral or a naturally scented carrier oil, or one with specific soothing properties you might want to apply (neutral= jojoba, apricot, almond, argan…; scented= green tea, sandalwood, bellis; specific properties= Amla (for hair), Meadowsweet (for inflammations, aches… And floral scent). Then use your pre-blend oil in a cream, conditioner, or beauty oil, with other essential oils.

 

  • In Body oils for massages or beauty +++: use 10 drops ambrette essential oil per100 ml carrier (0.5 to 2 % concentration) with 1 or 2 other essential oils (Max 2% essential oils in total) 
  • In targeted face care use 1 drop Ambrette essential oil with other essential oils for 10 ml carrier or base (0.5 to 1 % concentration) +++
  • Body & Hair care use 1 drops essential oil for 10 ml carrier or base (1 to 2 % concentration) +++

 

Diffusion

 

  • Ultrasonic Diffusers +++ create a blend with pure essential oils for sensual, luxurious, or calming environment, the diffuse the blend 10 min 3 times a day. 

 

Others 

Ambrette seed oil should be allowed to infuse and mature before use, for a few months, when used in flavours or fragrances, to allow its full aromatic complexity to develop.

In Cooking/ flavouring +++1 drops added to the cold buttery or syrupy phase of your preparations, brings a powerful Oriental or Mediterranean aroma to your dishes. Great in puddings, sweet or savoury sauces, spice paste… sauces. 

  • To create aromatized oils with an oriental, Mediterranean, or Asian touch, for savoury dishes (Rass-El-Hanout, Zarda…), in spicy blends and chili sauces, …
  • In sweet dishes or sauces:  add to aromatize honey, perfume a syrup, great in a chocolate ganache or chocolate truffles. In coconut milk custards, warm puddings, semolina desserts, in Oriental or Mid-eastern type of cookies or pastries. In Eggnog types of drinks…
  • Added to other spices (ground or essential oils forms) and flower waters such as orange and neroli, coriander, cinnamon, cardamom, nutmeg, cloves, rosewater, to create spicy pastes or aromatized oils

In Natural (Botanical) Perfumery

  • In Natural perfumery to create sensual (aphrodisiac) luxurious attars or perfumes, rather than using synthetic musk
  • To complement floral (rose, neroli, jasmine, frangipani, lotus…), powdery and other amber notes.
  • As an excellent fixative and enhancer of top notes, as a botanical alternative to animal musk or synthetic musks or ambretolline.

 

 

For more detailed information, please go check this LINK TO Instructions of use essential oils page

 

DO NOT USE UNDILUTED and SEEK MEDICAL AND SPECIALIST ADVISE WHEN IN DOUBT.

SEE OUR PAGE ON PRECAUTION - HOW TO USE ESSENTIAL OILS SAFELY

MORE INFORMATION

This oil should be allowed to age for several months to allow the initial fatty notes to subside into a rich, sweet, floral musk, wine odour.

 

Hibiscus have been part of many people’s life of across the world, where the whole plant is used fresh, dried, powdered, cooked, or brewed. They take an important place in the diet or health concoctions:

 

The leaves, the green pods (called Okra), and the roots are consumed as vegetables or as gooey thickeners. The mucilaginous roots are used in natural papermaking as a glazing or filler ingredient.

 

The flowers’ petals are used in refreshing drinks, in herbal infusions or Health preparations (Ayurveda, African and Chinese medicines) and in skincare. 

 

The very aromatic Hibiscus abelmoschus dried seeds are edible for human and animal alike. Their Grinded powder also serve as flavouring ingredient in teas, coffee, liqueurs (Benedictine), chewing tobacco (‘Zarda’) and in gourmets’ sauces or custards. Whole seeds are used as beads for traditional jewelleries, and their added insect-repellent properties, are put into use to protect clothes and food. 

 

And of course, the whole dried seeds are steam distilled to obtain the beautiful and powerful Ambrette essential oil. 

 

Outside its uses in aromatherapy and wellness, Ambrette seed essential oil is used predominantly in high-end natural cosmetics (creams, lotions, body oils…) perfumes. It is a product of great fineness, seldom used in commercial brand perfumes nowadays, but that is revered by niche Perfumers and found only in high-end Fragrances.

 

Precious oil. General Calming, relaxing, Balancing, soothing, energizing; Slow digestion, bloated stomachs, aerophagia; Varicose veins; Inflamed joints; Muscular cramps; Skincare: sebum regulator, all skin types, dry, oily or combination skins; inflamed, irritated, itchy skins; Acne, blemishes; Maintain neutral skins in good condition; Hair, scalp care: all hair type, oily scalps; Emotionally: very sensual, Grounding, Antistress; Nervous tensions, restless, agitated, anxious states; Headaches, sleeplessness; Excellent Fixative in Natural Botanical Perfumery. Botanical alternative to animal or synthetic Musk.

RECIPES EXAMPLES

  1. Ambrette Solid Perfume: Mix 10 drops of ambrette essential oil with 2 tablespoons of melted beeswax, 2 tablespoons of coconut oil, and 1 tablespoon of sweet almond oil. Pour the mixture into a container and let it cool.
  2. Ambrette Room Spray: Combine 20 drops of ambrette essential oil with 1/2 cup of distilled water and 1/2 cup of vodka in a spray bottle. Shake well and spritz the room as needed.
  3. Ambrette Facial Oil: Blend 5 drops of ambrette essential oil with 1 tablespoon of jojoba oil, 1 tablespoon of rosehip oil, and 2 drops of vitamin E oil. Apply a few drops to your face and neck after cleansing and toning.
  4. Ambrette Bath Salts: Mix 10 drops of ambrette essential oil with 1 cup of Epsom salt and 1/2 cup of baking soda. Add the mixture to your bath for a relaxing and fragrant soak.
  5. Ambrette Massage Oil: Combine 10 drops of ambrette essential oil with 2 tablespoons of fractionated coconut oil and 1 tablespoon of grapeseed oil. Use as a massage oil for a calming and sensual experience.

CAUTION

Do not use during the first 3 months of pregnancy / breastfeeding 

Keep out of reach of children and pets.

As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.

 

DO NOT USE UNDILUTED and seek medical and specialist advise when in doubt

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews
67%
(2)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
33%
(1)
0%
(0)
T
Tara
A bit expensive for something so mild

I'm not sure if I just got a funny batch, as I've never used ambrette before. I was really looking forward to this one, but unfortunately it smelled like hardly anything at all. The faint smell that was there was lovely, but I just don't see this being economical to use in my perfumes.

That being said, eOil otherwise never disappoints, and utmost care is taken with their delivery and packaging.

Hi Tara, Thank you for all the good reviews for our products and your kind interest ! regarding this specific one, as mentioned in the description tab of this essential oil, Ambrette seed oil is often used as a Base note, as a fixative and a lifter. It is and excellent smooth blender to bridge other powerful base notes ( sandalwoods, Benzoin, vanilla, other resins etc.. ) with middle notes and add just a hint of 'soft spicy sophistication' . Ambrette is both intense AND subtle, and has a long lasting signature. So, not an overpowering presence but definitively there and worth its use in Natural perfumes. Of course, ambrette being a seed extract cannot compete with Animal extracts, if one is accustomed to using them ( Ambergris or their synthetic equivalents ...) hence it's name Ambre-'ette'  -light amber. Give it a try in your composition and you might appreciate it !

C
Claudia
Beautiful

Wow - one oil that smells like a perfume all by itself. Really beautiful.

D
Drew
irresistable

As a perfumer, I've used synthetic ambrettolide a lot. It's one of my favourite musks, and I never really considered trying real ambrette because I thought that a. I didn't need it and b. I would never find it in SA. eOil proved me wrong twice with this incredible material. It's just... wow. Complex, inviting, warm, woody, musky. It's interesting enough to wear on its own, and at this price you could totally make this your signature scent, or make it a staple in your perfumery palette.