Carnauba wax Active Ingredient 100 ml

R 99.00

IDENTIFICATION

PLANT WAX

Copernicia prunifera (syn. Copernicia cerifera) wax

100% Pure Natural wax from plant. Hypoallergenic, Emollient and skin protection ingredient. Film barrier, Waterproofing. Ideal for sensitive and fragile skins. Hard wax, Hardening/ thickening agent. To bind oils together, to make soft butter, liquid oils or wax harder. To make solid body bars and balms.

 

IDENTIFICATION

 

INCI name: Copernicia cerifera (Carnauba) Cera-wax

CAS number: 8015-86-9

EXTRACTION METHOD: harvested from sun-dried leaves, 

PARTS USED: wax coating naturally produced by leaves.

ORIGIN: Brazil/ South Africa

COMMON NAMES: Carnauba wax, “queen of waxes”, Brazil wax, palm wax

APPEARANCE: hard, brittle yellow to golden flakes.

ODOR: almost odourless

QUALITY100 % pure and natural wax from plants. Pharmaceutical, personal care, and cosmetic grade (T1). No chemical process involved. Fully biodegradable.

STORAGE CONDITION

: keep tightly closed. Store in a cool place, away from children and pets.

REPORTED BENEFITS & PROPERTIES

  • Emollient softening and nourishing: leave a protective film on the skin.
  • Locks in hydration.
  • Hypoallergenic
  • High melting temperature: between 80–88 °C (bees wax: 62–64°C, soy wax: 49 to 82°C)
  • Excellent binding agent and stabilizer for cosmetic formulations, allows for the active properties of the product to remain longer on the skin.
  • Emulsifier and texturizer, allows to make creams, balms, and ointments.
  • Hardener for liquid oils, used to make solid cosmetics (lip balms, deodorants bars, body bars, etc.)

TRADITIONALLY USED FOR

FOR SKIN APPLICATIONS:

 

  • as a waterproofing agent in mascara, make-up creams, body creams and body butter 
  • as a hypoallergenic ingredient in creams, lip gloss, sunscreens
  • as a thickening ingredient.
  • as a depilatory wax in combination with other waxes
  • as a skin softening ingredient
  • as a better holding wax for warm climates.

HOW TO USE

USE INCORPORATED WITH OTHER WAX, OILS BUTTER:

  • To make your very own solid 
  • Lip balms,
  • creams and lotions bars (nourishing, satanizing, insect repellant…),
  • waterproof sun protection bars or creams,
  • well-being, restorative body massage stones (before-after gym, relax muscle),
  • deodorant sticks and solid perfumes,
  • waxing bars,
  • hair styling hard waxes (also for moustaches and beard)

DOSAGE: 

Carnauba wax is best used in combination with softer Waxes.

However, carnauba wax can be used to replace beeswax in formulations. I that case halve the recipe given amount for beeswax. (ex: 1 teaspoon beeswax is replaced by ½ teaspoon of Carnauba wax)

  • As a rule, only a little amount of carnauba wax is needed to solidify your oils.
  • In general applications, use carnauba wax at 1 to 15 % of your total ingredients. 
  • Examples of dosage in final products: in Balms (5-10%), Creams (2-5%), Deodorants (1-15%), Hair conditioners (1-3%), Hair Creams/ styling (2-5%), Soaps (1-3%).
  • Ratios per texture:
For SOLID, HARD BODY BARS/BUTTER AND THIN LAYER APPLICATION 1:3(1 part Carnauba to 3 part of oils)
For SOLID, HARD BODY BARS/BUTTER, RUB TO MELT APPLICATION, THICK BODY BALMS1:4 (1 part Carnauba to 4 part of oils)
For SOLID, BODY BARS/BUTTER, MELTS EASY ON THE SKIN1:5/6 (1 part Carnauba to 5-6part of oils)
For SOFT BODY BALMS (SOFT)1:7/8 onwards (1 part Carnauba to 7-8 part of oils)

 

For easy lotion bars, simple dosage technique: 1part liquid oil(s), 1part butter(s), ½ part Carnauba wax, 2% of the above total in essential oils. 

HOW TO USE?  

Carnauba wax melts only at elevated temperature (80-88°C, depending on latitudes and altitudes) and is not readily used in oil burners. Carnauba wax must be melted with other oils before being used. Carnauba wax dissolve in oils and combines very well with other waxes, clays, and pigments.

 

  1. Melt Carnauba wax on lower heat together with your other oils, butter, or waxes.
  • NOTE THAT: Carnauba wax must be melted completely. Do not leave even speckles of un-melted wax floating in your mix. Because Carnauba wax solidifies superfast it would result in a gritty finished product. 
  • Melt the wax in a double boiler/ bain-marie and keep it there, in contact with the hot water pot even after melted, while adding, mixing, or emulsifying your other ingredients (essential oils, clays or powders)
  1. When your wax and oil are melted, start adding your other ingredient. If you are making a water in oil emulsion for a lotion or a cream, pre-heat those ingredients (water, hydrosols) ever so slightly (1 second in a microwave or place your water bottle in a pot with hot water) before adding it, little by little, in the melted mix. Blend rapidly until everything is well mixed. 
  2. Without waiting, pour into prepared moulds (as the wax will solidify FAST!)

MORE INFORMATION

INFO AND INTERESTING FACTS:  

 

When applied to the skin the properties of carnauba wax are of great interest to help prevent skin dehydration and provide a smooth, hypoallergenic waterproof protective barrier. 

 

Carnauba wax is regularly included in skin care formulation for its outstanding oil-binding capacities. 

 

This natural wax is amazing at thickening and hardening water-in-oil blends, giving creams and balms a beautiful glossy finish coupled with superb glide properties. 

 

Use it to create your very own soothing, repairing, and nourishing: massages “stones”, solid lotions, deodorant, or perfumes sticks and countless other body or hair products that practical, ready and easy to use.

 

More Info

 

Carnauba wax is harvested from the waxy leaves of de Copernicia prunifera (or cerifera), a palm tree native to Brazil. 

 

This wax naturally coats the leaves in a thin protective layer and becomes brittle and hard once the leaves have been left to dry in the sun. 

 

The wax is then shaken-off the leaves and cleaned from impurities. 

 

The natural Carnauba wax is one of the hardest waxes, it is highly resistant to heat and has emollient and film-forming properties that found uses in many industries, from food and pharmaceutical coating to wood, nautical, surfing and automotive to cite just a few.

CAUTION

Keep out of reach of children, do not swallow, avoid eye contact.

Be careful not to get burned when handling the melted wax.