Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

Labdanum | Rock Rose Absolute Organic (Cistus ladaniferus) - 10 ml

R 12500
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
59 in stock
Description

Reported benefits & properties:

  • Haemostatic (stops bleedings) and Astringent
  • Scar healing, skin regenerating
  • Antiviral, Antifungal, immunity defences regulator
  • Calming

Traditionally used: 

  • To make mature skin and wrinkle creams
  • To make a facial tonic and tightening homemade cream and lotions
  • To help with rosacea, scars, bedsores
  • To stop minor cuts, grazes, and nose bleeds

dark brown mobile to thick liquid (see instructions of use below)

IDENTIFICATION

INCI name: Labdanum absolute

Synonyms: Labdanum absolute, Labdanum Essential oil 

CAS number: 84775-64-6

SKU code

EXTRACTION METHOD; Organic extraction (Hexane free)

PARTS USED: Resin

ORIGIN: France/ Spain

COMMON NAMES: Labdanum, Ladanum, Rose of Sharon, Common Gum Cistus, Brown-Eyed Rockrose

APPEARANCE: Amber brown to dark brown, viscous to thick liquid, can become sticky and resin/gum like.

ODOUR NOTE: base note, superb fixative. -Warm, resinous, herbaceous, amber-gris undertone aroma 

QUALITY100 % pure and natural complete Absolute.

STORAGE CONDITION; Store in a cool dark place

 

ABSOLUTE OIL

Cistus ladaniferus

BASE NOTE AND FIXATIVE FOR NATURAL PERFUMERY; IN NATURAL HAIR GROOMING PRODUCTS

Please note: Rock rose, or Cistus refers to the plant Cistus ladaniferus and to its essential oil. 

Labdanum absolute is extracted from the sticky oleoresin, naturally exuded by the same Cistus ladaniferus plant. The Leaves, tops and twigs are harvested and plunged in boiling water to collect the resin/gum. The Labdanum resin is also steam distilled to obtain the essential oil of Rock rose.

Labdanum absolute is mainly used in natural perfumery as excellent fixative to middle and top notes Often described as one of the few plant extracts to present animal-like notes, Labdanum is an alternative to synthetic Musk and Ambergris (whose natural original sources came respectively from Deer and Whales). 
Reported since ancient Mesopotamia as a precious ointment, Labdanum resin and oils were incorporated in grooming balms for hair and beards. Considered an emotionally grounding and uplifting holly oil, Labdanum resin is also incorporated in incense sticks for devotion, meditation and in temples. 

INSTRUCTIONS OF USE

  • Natural perfumery: +++
  • hair care: ++
  • Devotion, meditation sticks or waxes: ++

 

Amber brown to dark brown mobile to very thick liquid (see instructions of use below)

 

How to liquefy and work with: Labdanum Absolute: this oil is quite vicious; you will find it needs to be gently warmed in order to liquefy and be easier to work with. . Place bottle in shot glass and add enough warm water (not hot/boiling) to almost reach the bottom rim of the cap. As water cools, refill with warm water until it reaches a more workable liquid state. Usually 10-15 minutes and a couple water changes is all it takes. Once liquefied be prepared to work fast because this absolute will become gummy and start to re-solidify quickly.

 

For perfumery, meditation, and scenting home fragrance items such as candles Labdanum Absolute provides a remarkably rich, tenacious, sweet, warm, balsamic amber-like aroma.  The deep aromatic quality of the absolute is a prime choice among perfumers.

 

 

Massages & body care

 

  • Body massage  use 1 to 6 drops essential oil for 10 ml carrier oil (0.5 to 2 % concentration) +++
  • Face care use 1 to 3 drops essential oil for 10 ml carrier or base (0.5 to 1 % concentration) +++
  • Body  care use 2 to 6 drops essential oil for 10 ml carrier or base (1 to 2 % concentration) +++

 

REPORTED BENEFITS & PROPERTIES

Reported benefits & properties:

 

  • Haemostatic (stops bleedings) and Astringent
  • Scar healing, skin regenerating
  • Antiviral, Antifungal, immunity defences regulator
  • Calming

 

 

TRADITIONALLY USED FOR

  • In natural perfumery, as a fantastic fixative, base note
  • To create chypre accords in Perfumery
  • To create perfumed oils, waxes or gels
  • The resinous properties of labdanum absolute are used as a perming agent into hair grooming product (beard waxes), to style and help set the desired style longer 

How to use

This absolute is viscous and sticky/gummy at low or even room temperatures.

Labdanum absolute dissolves very well in pure essential oils, in Carrier oils, in warm waxes. It will dissolve in high proof alcohol (90 deg alcohol and above) / perfumer’s base (to make a start Tincture).  

We suggest using a spatula to collect your absolute (or a toothpick for lesser, minute quantities).

Warming the Labdanum extract in a bain-marie (warm water bath) will liquify it enough to dilute.

Alternatively, place your whole, tightly closed bottle in a small/shot glass that you fill with warm water up to the bottle’s neck); Then place the shot glass in a warm water bowl. Keep changing water until your absolute liquifies. (Be patient! Keep the water warm)

If you wish to use the labdanum absolute TO CREATE PERFUMED OILS OR WAXES, to use as is, or as an added ingredient for into body, hair or skin care:

  • Collect a small quantity with the tip of a spatula and dilute it right away in a few drops of an essential oil of your choice (sandalwood, patchouli, Bergamot…) or into a few drops of your preferred carrier oil (Jojoba or almond oils are perfect), or into a hot wax (Soy wax, Beeswax...)  Mix with your spatula and use this blend in your final formulation, if desired.
  • Warming the carrier oil slightly will ease the dilution process. (Again, use the bain-marie technique, never over open flames!)

If you intend to use the Labdanum absolute as an ingredient FOR A NATURAL CLASSIC (alcohol based) PERFUME, first prepare an alcoholic concentrate (tincture), that you can keep and easily use in your future formulations:

  • With a spatula or a toothpick, collect a small quantity of your absolute and place in a clean, sterile amber bottle. Top with slightly warmed perfume base/ high proof alcohol. Warming the perfume base slightly may ease the dilution process. (Again, use the bain-marie technique, never over open flames!)
  • You can use 1-part Labdanum to 3-part perfume base. (Ex: 0.5 grams of Labdanum absolute, add 1.5 ml of alcohol at 90°/ perfume base).
  • Let the Labdanum absolute macerate for a while, stirring occasionally with a spatula, until complete dilution. Test and rectify until you reach satisfaction. Let infuse and mature, stirring or swirling from time to time. Filter if necessary.
  • You can now easily use your liquid Labdanum base concentrate with a pipette or a dropper to formulate your fragrances whenever you want. Label and store in dark cool place.

BLEND WELL WITH

  • For Oriental notes: Bergamot, Pepper, Frankincense, Vetiver, Rose, Cedar, Vanilla, Benzoin,
  • For Woody notes: Lemon, Ginger, Pepper, Clove, Cinnamon, Coriander seed, Vetiver, Cedarwood, Pine, Sandalwood.
  • For Fruity sweet notes: Mandarin, Lippia, Rose, Patchouli, Benzoin
  • For Floral notes/ Oriental: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Jasmine, Neroli, Rose, 
  • For Fresh and lighter perfumes, colognes: Lemon, Ginger, Grapefruit, Cilantro, Mint, Katrafray...
  • Other base notes: Amyris, Patchouli, Santal, Vanilla, Benzoin, Coriander seed, Vetiver.

CAUTION

Avoid during pregnancy

 

Do not use during the first 3 months of pregnancy / breastfeeding 

Keep out of reach of children and pets.

As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.

 

DO NOT USE UNDILUTED and seek medical and specialist advise when in doubt

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review