Laurel Berry Organic CARRIER Oil - 100 ml
Laurel Berry Organic Carrier Oil - 100 ml
INCI Name: Laurus nobilis Fruit (pulp) oil
SYNONTYMS: Pure Laurel butter
CAS Number: 8007-48-5
EXTRACTION METHOD: by traditional Hot-Water Flotation/ Aqueous extraction, of the fruits ‘flesh (pulp)
PARTS USED: Berries Pulp (Mesocarp=fleshy part) of the fruits (without the seeds) see important note**
COMMON NAMES: Laurel fruit oil, laurel berry carrier oil, Laurel butter (Beurre de Laurier), Zeit el ghar (Zeit ghar)
APPEARANCE: Pale green to brown/olive-green. Thick, opaque oil that can become semi-solid/solid at low temperatures.
ODOUR: Characteristic of laurel; powerful, aromatic, peppery and fresh.
QUALITY: 100 % pure and natural carrier oil. Unrefined. For external, cosmetic, and skin care uses.
STORAGE CONDITIONS: Keep tightly closed, in a dry cool place, protected from sunlight and heat sources. Keep away from children and pets.
COMPOSITION/ FATTY ACID PROFILE: 21.70% LAURIC ACID (C12:00); 1.10% MYRISTIC ACID (C14:00); 35.80 % OLEIC ACID (OMEGA-9); 14.50 % PALMITIC ACID (C16:00); 1.20% STEARIC ACID (C18:00); 23.20% LINOLEIC ACID (OMEGA-6), 1.10% ALPHA-LINOLENIC ACID (OMEGA-3).Note that Laurel berry carrier oil retains between 1 to 3% of essential oils content in its natural composition, (consisting mainly of +/- 15%; Eucalyptol (1.8 cineole), +/- 30% β-ocimene, +/- 6% β-elemene)
(**) IMPORTANT NOTE:
This product is the Laurel berry carrier oil, obtained by aqueous extraction (AE)/ water-flotation of the flesh (pitted pulp) of laurel berries (fruits)
THIS IS NOT A MACERATED OR INFUSED OIL
Please see more information tab for more details
Purifying, soothing and restructuring; powerful & aromatic; added to other oils, balms, lotions, creams, masks, poultices. In wellbeing:joints & articulations discomfort, muscles, discomfort, sprains; relaxing, de-stress; re-energizing (fatigue) stimulating; In skin care and hygiene: problematic skins, dry to atopic skins, dull, flaky skins; in acne prone skins: purifying, deep cleansing; In hair & scalp care: oily scalps, irritations prone scalps, oily hair, dull hair, dandruff, lice; used in the traditional making of artisan Aleppo soap. In horse care (equine phytotherapy): hooves, soles, forks care: damaged, dry, cracked hooves.
+++ Main property. ++ Major property. + Minor property
DEEPLY CLEANSING, SANITIZING, PURIFYING: +++
HYDRATING, MOISTURIZING, PROTECTS FROM DRYING OUT: +++
EMOLLIENT, NOURISHING, SKIN SOFTENING: +++
ANTISEPTIC, ANTIBACTERIAL: +++
SKIN REVITALIZING, REGENERATING, CICATRIZING, ++
ANTI-INFLAMMATORY, CALMING, SOOTHING AND RESTORATIVE: ++
REFRESHING AND INVIGORATING, ENERGIZING: +++
IMPARTS GOOD CLEANSING & FOAMING POWER TO SOAPS (Lauric and Myristic acids): ++
The production of Laurel berry/fruit oil for skin care, hygiene, and wellbeing applications, is an ancestral tradition in countries like Turkey, Syria, and Greece.
This pure, powerful aromatic fruit oil enters the composition of the world-famous Aleppo soap from Syria, which is, along with the Castile Soap (Spain, France, Morocco) and the Black Soap (Africa), one of the earliest pure vegetable soaps recorded.
Laurel berry carrier oil comes naturally charged with 1 to 3% of the plant essential oils, which gives it powerful antibacterial and anti-inflammatory natural characteristics.
Laurel berry carrier oil is rich to the touch; While it penetrates the skin slowly, it does not leave an oily residue.
FOR WELL BEING: +++
Rich in soothing compounds, traditionally recommended to soothe joint & articulation discomforts; muscles sprains, and small skin inflammations, calming effect on bites, activates lymphatic circulation, relaxing and calming to the nervous system.
- In Relaxing and Restoring Body massages oils and balms.
- In massages Oils, balms or butter for stiff muscles, joints, articulation; sprains.
- In massages for slow digestion, or tired systems
- In massages for urinary tracts on the lower abdomen.
- In purifying Balms for skin boils or abscesses (Furuncles), panaritium to help stimulate healthy healing…
- In Relaxing, decongesting Baths salts
- On target Compresses.
FOR NATURAL SKINCARE: +++
Rich in antibacterial, antifungal, traditionally recommended in Mycoses, Acne, pimples, psoriasis, bed sores, damaged, fragilized skins, brittle hair, dandruff...
preserves the hydrolipidic film and can even restore it if necessary.
- General Body care and hygiene, in shower gels…
- General care for dry to atopic skins: facial creams, serums, lotions…
- In facial cleansing oils and solutions
- In soothing balms and creams for irritated skin
- In Oral hygiene/care: Oil pulling /swishing; mouth wash for mouth sores…
- In Purifying masks (gentle deep cleansing masks for oily skins prone to blemishes
- In Purifying skin care for acne
- In after shave balms (razor fire, small cuts…)
HAIR, SCALP CARE++
Purify scalp, strengthen, and soften the hair fiber.
- In anti-dandruff treatments, shampoo, conditioner, masks
- In Solid shampoo
- In irritated scalp massages
NAILS, FEET: ++ in anti-fungal solutions, athlete’s foot oils or creams
IN SOAP MAKING: +++ - ESPECIALLY THE ALEPPO SOAP
IN HORSE CARE (Equine phytotherapy care): +++
Used in Horns, soles, and forks care – to Sanitizes, soften, condition, and nourish. Particularly suitable for the care of fragile hooves, ideal for dry or cracked hooves and heels: to sanitize, nourish very damaged soles or forks, and to maintain hoof flexibility. *
- For the general care of hooves:
- to maintain healthy and supple hooves,
- helps maintain a natural moisture balance,
- helps prevents hoof infection and fight against bacterial, fungal infections on weakened hooves,
- to stimulate healthy hoof growth
- In home-made hooves balms/oils that are antifungal, antiparasitic, anti-inflammatory, mosquitoes, and fly’s repellant
- Makes hooves shine (competitions…).
(*) We are not veterinarians. IF YOU ARE UNSURE OR IN ANY DOUBT, PLEASE CONSULT YOUR VET OR YOUR PROFESSIONAL ANIMAL-THERAPIST, BEFORE INTRODUCING ANY NEW PRODUCT (INCLUDING NATURAL/BOTANICAL) ON ANIMALS, ESPECIALLY IF THEY ARE UNDER TREATMENTS, TAKING MEDICATIONS OR HAVE PRIOR HEALTH CONDITIONS. Professional health practitioners alone are trained to consult, diagnose, and provide the adequate health-related advice for your animal wellbeing and particular condition.
AS INSECT REPELLENT: ++
Laurel berry oil solidifies at low temperature (like olive or coconut oil or butter); If such become the case, place your bottle under hot running water for a few minutes. For larger quantities, place the whole bottle in a hot water bowl or sink for 20 minutes, shaking it from time to time, until the oil reaches a pourable consistency.
Laurel berry oil is a powerful carrier oil, best used AS AN ADDED ingredient, mixed with other carrier oils and essential oils (if you want), to create personalized serums, creams, massages, and other skincare or wellbeing product. Especially recommended for blemish prone skins and dandruff prone scalps.
DO NOT APPLY PURE on skins or scalps.
Laurel berry oil recommended use for targeted applications (concentrated on small areas, minor wounds, and skin infections) diluted up to 40-50% maximum, as an ingredient, in purifying balms.
In wellbeing massages (applied onto larger areas for everyday cleansing and hygiene uses, Arthritis, easing muscle spasms or inflammations, relieving muscle fatigue, relaxing massages…). Often mixed with Arnica oil and Wintergreen, Eucalyptus citriodora essential oils…
Added to Epsom salts for bath or body scrubs
For Acne or purifying skin care, added to green clay for purifying masks or mixed with Black cumin (Nigella) oil with added Fragonia, Palmarosa, Basil, Niaouli or Tea Tree essential oils.
For dry to atopic, sensitive skin daily care:
Diluted Laurel berry oil in Shea butter, Raspberry seed oil, Argan Oil, Olive Oil, Sweet Almond oil, Macadamia oil or any suitable other carrier: 20% Laurel Berry Oil. Add your choice of soothing essential oils if desired (Myrtle,)
In hair care:
- Hair and scalps with oily tendencies: add Laurel berry oil to shampoo or conditioner bases and use 2 times a week.
- For deep conditioning treatment: Apply your oil mix (laurel berry oil + argan or jojoba or neem…) from hair roots to tips and gently massage your scalp. Leave on for at least 30 minutes and rinse thoroughly. (To remove any unwanted oil residue, massage your shampoo in for a few minutes before rinsing.)
- In hair masks or oil, combined with Henna powder and other carrier oils beneficial for hair.
Used in saponification:
Laurel berry carrier oil Saponification values: between 185-215; SAP multiplier for NaOH: 0.144; SAP multiplier for KOH: 0.202
In combination with Olive oil for a classic Aleppo soap*, but also with coconut butter, with or without essential oils….
*Traditional Aleppo soap base composition is 70% Olive oil+30% Laurel berry carrier oil.
The Min Laurel berry carrier oil ratio for “Aleppo soap” type formulas is 10 % but usually between15 to 30%.
Recommended concentration of Laurel berry oil in finished Aleppo soap for:
- Normal and/or sensitive skin and daily use: 12-15% of laurel berry oil in soap formulation
- Dry skin and daily use Atopic skin: 20-25% of laurel berry oil in soap formulation
- Acne-prone skin, Shampoo for oily hair: 30-40% of laurel berry oil in soap formulation
In Horse care:
Homemade oil or balms for healthy hooves: laurel berry oil is customary combined with olive oil, castor oil and neem oil, sometimes in bee’s wax, and often associated with Laurel leaf (Bay leaf), Juniper berry and Tea tree essential oils. The balm or oil is applied with a brush several times a week to a damp, well cleaned hoof. Recommended ratio is 40 to 50% of Laurel berry oil in the balm/ wax/ oil recipe.
Our Laurel berry oil slow method of extraction follows centuries of traditional production and ensures that no seeds are extracted within the final products (Laurus nobilis seed oil is not authorized in applications for cosmetic or aromatherapy).
This Laurel berry Oil is the green, opaque, and thick, fatty fixed oil/ vegetable oil/ Carrier oil produced by plunging the berries of Laurus nobilis (Bay Laurel) plant in boiling water until the pulp and seeds are separated (Aqueous extraction/ water floatation). The oily portions of the berry’s flesh float to the surface of the water. The oil is then skimmed out, mechanically filtered, and bottled. No solvent or any other product is added.
This traditional, multi-stage method of extraction is still used in many small rural communities of the world (villages coops…).
For internal consumption, a different product is also found in the market, that is an infused/ macerated aromatic oil, obtained by infusing dried bay laurel leaves in a vegetable oil (olive, sunflower…). Aromatic/ Infused Laurel berry oils are used to flavour sauces, salads, etc…
Our Laurel berry carrier oil should not be confused with Laurel leaf (aka Bay leaf) essential Oil, obtained from the steam distillation of the leaves of the same plant.
- This is a powerful oil. DO NOT APPLY PURE ON THE SKIN. Dilute in an appropriate neutral Carrier (oil, butter, cream) or use in a recipe.
- Laurel berry carrier oil is used for EXTERNAL APPLICATION ONLY.
- This carrier oil naturally contains essential oils to which some sensitized person may react (Allergies to Bay leaf, bay laurel…)
- As a rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your natural products for the first time. (Dilute a bit of Laurel berry oil in a neutral carrier oil like sunflower or olive oil. Apply a little dab to the crease of your elbow. If irritation, redness, or discomfort occurs, do not use this oil.
- Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes.
- Keep out of reach of children and pets.
WARNING: These properties, indications and methods of use are taken from reference works or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. They are found there regularly and for many, confirmed by observations in scientific circles. However, this information is given for informational purposes, it cannot in any case constitute medical information, nor engage our responsibility. For any use for therapeutic purposes, consult a doctor.