Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

Peru Balsam Essential Oil

R 19900
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
39 in stock
Description
Peru Balsam Organic Essential Oil

IDENTIFICATION

Myroxylon balsamum var. pereirae (Royle) Harms.

ESSENTIAL OIL

 

Promote skin regeneration, skin repair, skin and scar regeneration, cicatrizing. Cleansing, astringent Purifying. 

Dry or very dry cracked, chapped skins, hand, and feet cracks and crevices. 

Cleansing and astringent for acne-prone skins; Skin inflammations, sensitive skins, calming eczema, dermatitis, and rashes. 

better breathing: Colds and flu, congestions. Tonic: poor circulations, bruising; Appeasing, Stress and anxiety massages: soothing, calming; highly aromatic, Comforting, Reassuring, Cocooning, Warm softly sweet and sensual, vanilla scent like, excellent fixative for natural perfumery. 

 

INCI name: Myroxylon balsamum Pereirae (Balsam) oil

SYNONYM: Myroxylon pereirae Koltzsch

CAS number:8007-00-9

SKU code:

EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distillation

PARTS USED: from the crude balsam/exudate (“Resin” or “Gum”), of the bark of the tree.

ORIGIN: El Salvador.

COMMON NAMES: Balsam of Peru, Black Balsam, Peru balsam, Peruvian balsam oil, Balsamo.

APPEARANCE: Dark yellow to brown, viscous mobile, liquid. Pourable at warmer ambient temperature, may thicken and become more viscous at lower temperatures (below 20°C)

ODOUR NOTE: Base note, long lasting, excellent fixative. Rich, deep, warm, and soft, clean, sensual, sweet amber, balsamic reminiscent of vanilla, with hint of smoke and spices (cinnamon).

QUALITY100 % pure, natural, and whole essential oil.

MAIN/KEY MOLECULAR CONSTITUENTS: Benzyl benzoate, Benzyl cinnamate, Benzoic acid, Cinnamic acid, Nerolidol, Methyl cinnamate, Benzyl alcohol.

STORAGE CONDITION: Store tightly closed, at room temperature, in a dry place, away from direct sunlight, heat and extreme temperatures.

INFOS AND INTERESTING FACTS

Please note: The present product is an essential oil not a crude exudate (resin). 

It is the crude Balsam of Peru exudate (Resin) that has been red flagged for potential skin sensitization and who is prohibited from cosmetic uses in several countries, not this essential oil.

 

Our essential oil is steam distilled from the crude exudate (see method under More info tab).

 

Myroxylon balsam or exudate was collected by rainforest inhabitants who were aware of its numerous beautiful properties long before it became popular in occident in the 17th centuries. 

 

Peru balsam essential oil is considered a general booster and tonic to the immune system. It is traditionally used to combat fatigue, or to support respiratory ailments. Due to its fantastic skin regeneration properties and its enticing vanilla-like aroma, it is widely used in creams and lotions for dry or cracked skin, in astringent face masks and hair products.

 

Peru Balsam essential oil and other extracts (absolute, resinoid…) are used in perfumery as a cost-effective alternative to vanilla notes, to create oriental type of fragrances, to complement spicy, resinous, and floral notes and as an excellent fixative.

REPORTED BENEFITS & PROPERTIES:

  • Cicatrizing, skin repair, Skin regeneration
  • General tonic, stimulating, booster, energizing.
  • Anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic and antispasmodic.
  • Antipruritic, calming.
  • Antibacterial, Antiseptic
  • Antiparasitic 
  • Insect repellent
  • Expectorant 

TRADITIONALLY USED

  • In balms and lotions for damaged hands and feet, cracks and crevices 
  • In dry Eczema balms and creams
  • In Varicose veins, bedsores creams, lotions, and balms
  • In Antimicrobial and wound healing sprays for minor cuts, scrapes, and skin infections.
  • In Anti-inflammatory, creams, and lotions for various inflamed skin. 
  • In anti-inflammatory massage oils for stiff joints and muscles cramps. 
  • In gum hygiene toothpaste and mouthwash (inflammations)
  • In contusions and bruises synergies
  • In lotions for scabies 
  • In Shampoo for lice 
  • In Insecticidal sprays and lotions (ticks, mosquitoes…)
  • As a general tonic and booster to the system, promote good circulation, energizing in case of fatigue: in massages and diffusions.
  • In Regenerating skin care for dry, sensitized skin
  • In Cleansing products for Acne prone skins
  • In anti-itches calming, soothing facial serums, lotions, and balms. 
  • In chest rubs and expectorant massages to help loosen mucus and phlegm, in times of congestion and respiratory discomfort.
  • In Relaxation and stress relief massages: calming and soothing 
  • As flavouring agent in the foods and drinks industry
  • As a fragrance ingredient in perfumes, colognes and deodorants; In cosmetics creams, lotions, ointments and after shaves; In soaps, shampoos, conditioners.
  • In Perfumery as a scent fixative
  • In the pharmaceutical industry
  • In home care and cleaning products, rooms fresheners sprays, in scented candles. 
  • In insect repellents

INSTRUCTION OF USE

Contrary to the crude balsam of Peru extract, the essential oil is not considered as strongly sensitizing to the skin (the sensitizing constituents present in the crude extract are not found in its essential oil).

However, as with ANY 100% pure, natural, and whole essential oils, dilute Peru balsam essential oil in a suitable carrier (oil, butter, base), if you wish to use it for skin applications or contacts. Always perform a patch test on a small area of your skin before extending the usage of a new essential oil (or any new skin care product) to larger areas. Assess the results. If reactions occur (may cause itches), lower the dosages, or discontinue its use. 

 

 

 

 

 

Pregnant or nursing women, children, and people with medical conditions should consult a healthcare professional before using essential oils. 

 

Massages & body care

 

  • Body massages Dilute Peru Balsam essential oil in a carrier oil (such as sweet almond, jojoba, or coconut oil) at a 2-3% concentration (roughly 12-18 drops per 30ml of carrier oil) and use it for a soothing massage. This may help relieve muscle tension, promote relaxation, and alleviate minor aches and pains. 

Note: IFRA recommendations: use 4 drops Maximum of Peru balsam essential oil per 50 ml carrier oil (less than 0.4 % concentration

 

  • Face care use, Localized applications: For minor skin irritations or wounds, acne, and other inflammation: dilute Peru Balsam essential oil in a carrier oil at a 1-2% concentration (2-4 drops per 10 ml of carrier oil) and apply it to the affected area.

Note: IFRA recommendations: 1 drop Maximum of Peru balsam essential for 20 ml carrier or base (less than 0.4 % concentration)

Hair care use 4 drops Maximum of Peru balsam essential oil per 50 ml carrier or base (less than 0.4 % concentration) 

  • Bath soak: Add a few drops of Peru Balsam essential oil to a warm bath, mixed with a shower gel or Epsom salts, to create a relaxing and soothing soak that may help relieve stress, muscle tension, and congestion.

 

Diffusion

 

  • Add a few drops of Peru Balsam essential oil to a diffuser to fill the room with its warm, soothing fragrance. This can help promote relaxation, reduce stress, and create a calming atmosphere. Ultrasonic Diffusers, use 1-2 drops alone or with other essential oils diffuse for 10 min 3 times a day. 
  • Steam inhalation: Add 2-3 drops of Peru Balsam essential oil to a bowl of hot water, cover your head with a towel, and inhale the steam to help clear congestion and support respiratory health. Keep your eyes closed to avoid irritation

 

Others 

 

  • In perfumes and fragrant products
  • Homecare 

 

For more detailed information, please go check this LINK TO Instructions of use essential oils page

 

DO NOT USE UNDILUTED and SEEK MEDICAL AND QUALIFIED SPECIALIST ADVISE WHEN IN DOUBT.

SEE OUR PAGE ON PRECAUTION - HOW TO USE ESSENTIAL OILS SAFELY

BLENDS WELL WITH:

Peru Balsam essential oil has a warm, sweet, and slightly spicy aroma that blends well with various other essential oils. 

 

refreshing and uplifting contrast with Citrus oils: Orange, Bergamot, Lemon, Mandarin, Grapefruit, Yuzu.

 

warm, invigorating blend with complementary Spicy oils: Cinnamon, Clove, Nutmeg, and Ginger. 

 

harmonious and soothing blend with a touch of sweetness, combining Floral oils: Lavender, Jasmine, Geranium, Rose, and Ylang-Ylang. 

 

to enhance the warm, earthy, and grounding aspects of Peru Balsam you could use Woody oils: Cedarwood, Sandalwood, Vetiver, and Patchouli

 

To create a rich, meditative, and comforting blend mix with resinous oils: Frankincense, Myrrh, Pine, hemlock. 

 

Herbaceous oils: Clary Sage, Rosemary, and Marjoram. These oils can provide balance and depth when combined with the sweet aroma of Peru Balsam.

MORE INFO

In its natural Central American habitat, this evergreen tree soars high in the tropical rain forests of the Cordillera del Balsamo. Nowadays, Myroxylon trees are grown in El Salvador managed Agro-forestry plantations, where, beside the tapping of balsam, they serve as natural shade cover for Coffee cultures.

 

Extraction process:

 

1.During the tapping season, that runs from January to September, the Balsameros- local Balsam collectors- climb the Myroxylon trunk, to mark a clean sharp rectangular incision on the outer bark and with the help of a torch, burn that precise section.

 

2.A few weeks later, the section of bark that was subjected to the fire has loosen from the tree and the Balsameros can easily detach that piece of bark.

The exposed area of the trunk now gets covered with a piece cloth, that will be soaked-in by a sort of resin, called the exudate, that the tree naturally exudes in reaction to the removal of the bark.  

 

3. About a month later, the cloth is detached from the tree, plunged in boiling water, and pressed to retrieve the liquefied exudate.  

 

4.Follows a filtration though a press to obtain the crude, warm liquid Peru balsam resin. Once cold, the dry raw resin can be dispatched without any further treatments or sent to distilleries for further processing.  

Our essential oil is distilled from the raw exudate.  

 

The trees suffer no permanent damage from this process and can continue to yield balsam for more than 100 years.  

 

used as an antibacterial, antifungal, and antiparasitic agent in cases of scabies, ringworm, lice, superficial ulcerations, wounds, bedsores, diaper rash, and chilblains. In Britain, balsam is used topically for scabies, prurigo (chronic inflammation of the skin), pruritus, and acute eczema, as well as taken internally for asthma and bronchitis and to generally lessen mucous secretions. It is one of the main active ingredients of Balsamic Syrup, the cough medicine  

 

Allergic reactions reported are generally skin rashes and dermatitis when the balsam comes into contact with the skin – even in small amounts found in soaps, perfumes, and other common body care products. These allergic reactions are attributed to the gum’s benzoic acids, which some people are highly sensitive to.

 

Peru balsam originates from El Salvador, but back in the 17th century, the dry resin was exported from this land-locked country to Europe, via the Peruvian harbour-city of Callao, giving this superb extract its wrong name.

 

CAUTION

For skin uses apply caution on hypersensitive, very reactive, damaged, or diseased skins. 

 

Check with your dermatologist or qualified health practitioner prior to use.

 

Do not use on babies and children below the age of 2 (as with most pure essential oils)

 

For more detailed information, please go check this LINK TO Instructions of use essential oils page

 

DO NOT USE UNDILUTED and SEEK MEDICAL AND QUALIFIED SPECIALIST ADVISE WHEN IN DOUBT.

SEE OUR PAGE ON PRECAUTION - HOW TO USE ESSENTIAL OILS SAFELY