Abyssinian Crambe Carrier Oil Organic - 100 ml
The Abyssinian Crambe Skin Carrier Oil is an organic alternative for hair, nail and skin care.
Ideal for all types of dry, dehydrated and damaged hair, it helps promote detangling and styling ease while strengthening and protecting the hair.
This daily hair care solution is perfect for those with fine, frizzy, curly or coily hair who are exposed to frequent heat styling.
As a dry-touch body massage oil and face serum, it is suitable for all skin types, especially those with dry skin.
Experience the benefits of this powerful oil and nourish your hair, nails and skin with the natural goodness of Abyssinian Crambe.
Plant alternative to silicone oils used in hair/lashes care. Nail care. All dry, dehydrated, coarse, damaged, fragile, with easy breakage tendencies hair types.
Daily care of dehydrated fine, frizzy, curly, coily hair.
Promote detangling, combing, and styling ease. Strengthens and protect.
Frequent heat styling. All skin types. Dry-touch Body massage oil, face serum for dry skins.
INCI Name: Crambe Abyssinica (Abyssinian) Seed Oil
CAS Number: 68956-68-3
SYNONYMS: C. abyssinica, C. hispanica subsp. abyssinica (Hochst. ex R.E.Fr.)
EXTRACTION METHOD: cold pressed.
PARTS USED: Seeds
COMMON NAMES: Abyssinian oil, Crambe oil, Crambe seed oil, Abyssinian Sea kale oil, Abyssinian Kale oil.
APPEARANCE & ODOUR: clear, Pale yellow to golden yellow, fluid oil. Faint characteristic herbal scent.
STORAGE CONDITIONS: Keep tightly closed in a cool, dry place, away from light.
COMPOSITION/ FATTY ACID PROFILE: 3.20% palmitic acid, 0.70% stearic acid, 17.30% oleic acid (c18:1/omega-9), 9.90% linoleic acid (c18:2/omega-6), 4.30% alpha-linolenic acid (c18:3/omega -3), 4.80% 11-eicosenoic acid (c20:1/omega-9), 1.70% behenic acid (c22:0), 55.10% erucic acid (c22:1/omega-9) vit. e
This oil as a smooth, soft, silky touch, spreads easily, absorbs fast and deep, does not stick nor leave an oily film (matte finish).
IMPORTANT note: Abyssinian virgin oil has a special fatty acid profile with naturally high percentage of erucic acid. SEE CAUTIONS
- COMEDOGENIC *: 0
- HYDRATING, MOISTURIZING: +++
- NOURISHING: +++
- SMOOTHING, HAIR CONDITIONING: ++++
- ANTIOXIDANT: +++
- HIGHLY STABLE
- RESISTANT TO HIGH TEMPERATURES.
(*)COMEDOGENIC (Causes clogging of pores) 0=NO, 1 to 2 = HARDLY, 3 to 4 = YES, 5= VERY
- Body massages oils: ++++
- After Baths body oils: +++
- Hair, scalp care: ++++
- Nails: ++++
- Body care: ++
- Face: ++
- As a diluting carrier oil to essential oil for hair or body care
- As is, in after-bath oil, body oil spray, fast absorbing body massage oil
- As is, for hair conditioning and protecting care, hair styling prep (especially when heat will be used)
- For hot oil hair-baths
- In hair conditioning/ styling cream
- For scalp massages in hair treatments
- Added to other carrier oils for body or hair care (Jojoba, Argan).
- Mixed with natural salts or powder for body scrubs
- Protection and strengthening care all hair
- Hair fragilized by frequent heat styling (brushing, straightening…), tight styling or covering (tresses, buns, ponytails, hats, sanitary/working head gears…) regular damages on roots and hair strands.
- Daily care or fragile, fine, frizzy, curly, coily hair with dryness tendencies and easy breakages. To nourish, condition, protect, promote strength and healthy grow. To help improve manageability and ease of styling.
- High smoke point and high viscosity make Abyssinian Oil an excellent plant alternative to silicone oils
- As an alternative to Argan oil
- As an alternative to Broccoli seed oil (Brassicaceae family).
- Used in a great variety of pharmaceutical products and cosmetics (incl. make-up)
- STRICTLY FOR EXTERNAL USES.
- Like its other Brassicaceae “sister” plants (Broccoli, Rapeseed, Mustard), that are naturally high in erucic acid, Abyssinian virgin oils is not comestible as is, and is strictly reserved for External applications.
- Rapeseed, Broccoli, or Mustard oils that are intended for food uses, are cultivated in controlled cultures, and extracted from selected varieties, that contain no or very little erucic acid. For safe human consumption, the natural erucic acid concentrations in these vegetable oils, must be reduced, by law to less than 0,5 %.
- The use of crambe (Abyssinian) seed oil for external applications (Skin, hair) is safe:
For adults, Teenagers and CHILDREN OVER THE AGE OF 6.
- AVOID WHEN PREGNANT OR NURSING (as a precaution, Lack of sufficient data)
- KEEP tightly closed, OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN AND PETS.
- As a rule, always perform a skin patch test before using a new product/ oil for the first time.
- WARNING: These properties, indications and methods of use are taken from reference works or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. They are found there regularly and for many confirmed by observations in scientific circles. However, this information is given for informational purposes, it cannot in any case constitute medical information, nor engage our responsibility. For any use for therapeutic purposes, consult a doctor.