INCI name: Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
CAS number: 72869-69-3 ; 68650-44-2
SKU code: SN-APK-0050
EXTRACTION METHOD: Cold Pressed
PARTS USED: Kernels
ORIGIN: South Africa
COMMON NAMES: Armenian Plum, Ansu Apricot, Siberian Apricot, Tibetan Apricot
APPEARANCE: Pale yellow to golden colored liquid
ODOUR NOTE: Characteristic almond-like odour
QUALITY: 100 % pure and natural carrier oil.
STORAGE CONDITION: Store in a cool dark place
Best used for:
Sensitive and irritated skins, dry to very dry skins, dull skins, MATURE skins.
HAIR, SCALP, BEARD AND MOUSTACHE: +
MATURE SKINS: ++
COMEDOGENIC (Causes clogging of pores) 0=NO, 1 to 2 = HARDLY, 3 to 4 = YES, 5= VERY
• HYDRATING: ++
• CALMING: ++
• ANTI-INFLAMMATORY: +
• ANTIOXYDANT: ++
- Apricot kernel oil is the “healthy glow” provider of oils. It nourishes, soften, and smooth the complexion while giving it an inner glow.
- Tonifying and protecting, this apricot kernel oil helps support the skin elasticity, giving your skin a youthful glow.
- Before and after sun care (moderate exposure)
- Body massages, very penetrating, easily absorbed, does not leave the skin oily.
- You can use Apricot Kernel oil to dilute your essential oils before apply to the skin.
Keep out of reach of children and pets.
As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.
WARNING: These properties, indications and methods of use are taken from reference works or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. They are found there regularly and for many confirmed by observations in scientific circles. However, this information is given for informational purposes, it cannot in any case constitute medical information, nor engage our responsibility. For any use for therapeutic purposes, consult a doctor.