INCI name ; Argania spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil
CAS number 223747-87-3
SKU code ; CO-ARG-0100
EXTRACTION METHOD ; Cold Pressed
PARTS USED ; Fruit Kernels
ORIGIN ; Morocco
COMMON NAMES : Argan oil
APPEARANCE : Clear light yellow to golden coloured liquid
ODOUR NOTE : light nutty pleasant aroma
QUALITY : 100 % pure and natural carrier oil.
STORAGE CONDITION ; Store in a cool dark place
HAIR, SCALP, BEARD AND MOUSTACHES: +++
MATURE SKINS ++
COMEDOGENIC (Causes clogging of pores) 0=NO, 1 to 2 = HARDLY, 3 to 4 = YES, 5= VERY
• COMEDOGENIC: 0
• HYDRATING: +++
• CICATRIZING: ++
• CALMING: ++
• ANTI-INFLAMMATORY: +
• ANTIOXIDANT: +++
all skin types but especially, MATURE skins, ATOPIC and VERY DRY skins; DRY, BRITTLE HAIR AND NAILS
Known for its exceptional regenerating and repairing properties, Argan Kernel oil, also called Moroccan oil, has been used for centuries by the women of Northern Africa (Amazigh or Berber Nation) in their daily hair, hands, nails and body care.
Extremely nourishing, Argan oil is still applied to protect and revitalize dry skins, dull hair, tired hands and brittle nails.
Argan oil helps prevents skin dehydration and early ageing, restoring glow and suppleness to the skin. In body care and massages.
Argan oil is the perfect vehicle for essential oils to deeply penetrate and moisturize. Argan oil is now used all over the world, incorporated in a wide range of hair care products.
- Face and neck applications (to soften the appearance of fine lines)
- Locally, on the targeted dry body area
- On dry, brittle, and damaged Nails
- As hair masks, applied warm for ½ hour, before Shampoo
- Added to conditioner bases
- As nourishing ingredients for beards and moustaches
- Excellent essential carrier for dry skins
Keep out of reach of children and pets.
As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using any product for the first time.