Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

Babchi | Bakuchi | Organic Seed Carrier Ayurveda Oil - 10 ml

R 7700
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
173 in stock
Description

Naturally Contains Bakuchiol (Retinol-like Action). 

Combination To Oily Skins. Early Skin Aging Signs. Fine Lines.

Brown Spots, Pigmentation, Skin Imperfections, Acne.

To Improve Skin Texture. To Create Face, Neck Night Serum. 

IDENTIFICATION

Babchi Oil (Psoralea corylifolia) 100% Pure & Natural Undiluted Uncut Cold Pressed Carrier Oil  

INCI Name: Psoralea corylifolia (Bakuchi) seed oil 

SKU code

EXTRACTION METHOD: Cold pressed 

PARTS USED: Seeds 

ORIGIN: India 

COMMON NAMES: Bakuchi seed oil, Babchi seed oil, Kushtanashini (Ayurveda), Bu Ghu Zhi (Chinese) 

APPEARANCE: Deep mahogany brown liquid oil 

ODOUR NOTE: Slight herbaceous, earthy  

QUALITY: 100 % pure, virgin, complete, unrefined, un-altered and un-fractionated, natural carrier oil. 

STORAGE CONDITIONS: keep away from children and pet. Store tightly closed in a cool dark place away from light. 

  

COMPOSITION/ TYPICAL FATTY ACID PROFILE: 3.33% OLEIC ACID (OMEGA-9), 22.07% PALMITIC ACID, 67.7% LINOLEIC ACID (OMEGA-6), traces of Myristic and Lauric acid. VIT. E CONTAINS A VARIETY OF BIO ACTIVE MOLECULES INCLUDING TRACES OF PSORALEN (furanocoumarins) AND BAKUCHIOL/ VIT A (2%) 

REPORTED BENEFITS & PROPERTIES

COMEDOGENIC (Causes clogging of pores) 0=NO, 1 to 2 = HARDLY, 3 to 4 = YES, 5= VERY 

  

COMEDOGENIC: 1  

HYDRATING, MOISTURIZING: ++ 

SKIN REGENERATING, CICATRIZING, COLLAGEN GENERATOR: ++ 

CALMING, ANALGESIC, ANTISPASMODIC: ++ 

ANTI-INFLAMMATORY: ++ 

ANTIOXIDANT: +++ 

ANTIFUNGAL AND ANTIBACTERIAL ACTIVITY: +++ 

 

One of the main molecules in Bakuchi oil is Bakuchiol. Bakuchiol is reported to function like retinol. It is thought be synthetized by the body in the same way it synthetizes retinol (generating vitamin A) and is thought to be better tolerated and absorbed. 

Psoralen is another compound of molecule present in small quantities in pure Bakuchi oil. Isolated Psoralen molecules are used in medically supervised UVA treatments of psoriasis, eczema, vitiligo…Psoralen are furocoumarin that make the skin reacts with light/sun. 

TRADITIONALLY USED FOR

All parts of the plant, in powder or oil forms are commonly used topically in traditional Ayurveda and Chinese pharmacopeia in support of various skin and scalp conditions: acne, psoriasis, leukoderma, leprosy, (Kushtanashini= leprosy destroyer), pigmentation, vitiligo.  

Babchi oil is also used in scalp care, with deep conditioners creams or oils to help fight dandruffs and other scabs or scaly scalps conditions. 

Bakuchi is most well known as one of the sources for the antioxidant Bakuchiol extract. 

Babchi oil is incorporated in many skincare creams and serums. 

For anti-ageing product for wrinkle reduction and general skin regeneration. 

For antioxidant rich skin products. 

In products that target skin imperfections, pimples and marks. 

In anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and anti-fungal skin preparations including foot creams, after-shaves and sports balms. 

HOW TO USE

PLEASE NOTE: our pure virgin Bakuchi oil is the complete cold pressed oil, extracted from the seeds of Psoralea corylifolia (Bakuchi or Babchi). This product is NOT A BAKUCHIOL EXTRACT (link to more info tab). 

This 100% pure, complete, virgin carrier oil. It can have a warming effect on the sensitive skin. It MUST BE DILUTED IN ANOTHER CARRIER OIL, CREAM OR LOTION BEFORE USE.  

BEST USED AT NIGHT: Our 100% pure Bakuchi oil naturally contain FC (furocoumarins) and can potentially be photosensitizing. To eliminate that irritation risk (just like with other citrus, celery, parsley, figs, and clove oils), AVOID LIGHT/SUN EXPOSURE AFTER APPLICATION.  

 

Recommended safe dilution:  

 

For face and neck applications: 0.1% to1% for =2 to 20 drops per 100ml other carrier oil, cream lotion. Avoid areas around the eyes. 

For body or scalp applications: 2% (maximum) = maximum 40 drops Bakuchi oil per 100ml other carrier/ cream/lotion.  

Use a low dose, always well diluted, to create your facial/neck night- serums creams, masks. Once or twice a week before bedtime, on a clean skin. Rinse in the morning and apply your regular nourishing, protective day cream. 

 

Pure Bakuchi oil is traditionally diluted: 

 

With coconut oil, sesame seed oil, sunflower oil, Jojoba oil.  

In neutral gel or aloe vera gel to create a cooling night skin gel. 

In shea butter to create a nourishing Bakuchi butter  

Add to conditioner lotion or to argan, castor oil for deep conditioning of dry scalps. 

 

Ex: To make a simple Bakuchi serum for combination/oily skins:  

Add 2 drops of pure Bakuchi Oil to 10ml (2 teaspoons) of Jojoba Oil. This is now your Bakuchi serum, ready for face and neck night applications. 

Use as a Night serum, before your night cream: Apply 1-2 drops of your diluted oil to your face and neck and massage with your fingertips. Then apply your night cream/lotion. 

Apply after Hyaluronic acid 

You can add a few drops of this serum to other carrier oils or active ingredients to personalize your skincare further. (Rosehip oil for mature skins, Tamanu Oil for dark cercles, Carrot root Oil for dull skin…) 

MORE INFO

A lot of confusion exists between Bakuchiol and Bakuchi oil. 

 

OUR PURE VIRGIN BAKUCHI OIL IS THE COMPLETE COLD PRESSED OIL, extracted from the seeds of Psoralea corylifolia (Bakuchi or Babchi). It is a FAIRLY UNIQUE, CONCENTRATED AND POWERFULL CARRIER OIL (a fixed oil) and not an essential oil (very few aromatic components). 

 

BAKUCHIOL, like Psoralen, is only one of the many active molecules naturally present in the plant seeds. 

 

To obtain a Bakuchiol extract, the seeds are specifically processed to extract, separate, fraction and isolate, specific components that are of particular interest to different industries (medical, pharmaceutical, cosmetic…)  

 

Sold separately, BAKUCHIOL is such an isolated extract and enters the composition of many products and skin care lines. 

Some products, marketed under the name of Bakuchi oil, are in fact made of the bakuchiol extract diluted in a carrier oil.  

 

Pure Bakuchi oil is used complete, a low dose, for its many applications on skin care and is currently scientifically studied as its many for many potential chemoprotective, antioxidant, anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties may offer other pharmacological applications.  

 

CAUTION

ALWAYS DILUTE THIS OIL IN ANOTHER NEUTRAL CARRIER BASE BEFORE USE (MAX 1% FOR FACE, MAX 2% FOR BODY). 

 

Our pure Bakuchi oil contains FC (via Psoralen). Avoid exposition to the sun after applications. Direct UVA exposure following Bakuchi oil application may cause skin irritations and burns, especially if the oil is used undiluted (not recommended).  

Avoid when pregnant 

Test before or avoid on skin sensitive/ reactive to light and sun. 

Keep out of reach of children and pets. 

As a rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your oils for the first time. 

WARNING: These properties, indications and methods of use are taken from reference works or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. They are found there regularly and for many confirmed by observations in scientific circles. However, this information is given for informational purposes, it cannot in any case constitute medical information, nor engage our responsibility. For any use for therapeutic purposes, consult a doctor.