Cold pressed from the mighty Baobab fruit nuts, our carrier oil has been used traditionally by African women for centuries to nourish, soften and smooth even the driest and most sensitive skins. Baobab oil is also used to nourish, de-tangle and promote softness of hair, making them easy to manage and style.
With baobab oil, hair and skin feel wonderfully silky.
Perfectly balanced, emollient, regenerating, nourishing and packed with antioxidants, Baobab oil penetrates the skin and hair effortlessly. Baobab Oil is your head-to-toe pampering companion!
INCI name: Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil
CAS number: 91745-12-9 ; 225233-93-2
SKU code: CO-BAO-0100
EXTRACTION METHOD: Cold Pressed
PARTS USED: Seeds
ORIGIN: South Africa
COMMON NAMES: Baobab
APPEARANCE: Golden yellow colored liquid
ODOUR NOTE: Characteristic slightly nutty, mild odour
QUALITY: 100 % pure and natural carrier oil.
STORAGE CONDITION: Store in a cool dark place
HAIR, SCALP, BEARD AND MOUSTACHE : ++
MATURE SKINS ++
1 to 2 = HARDLY
3 to 4 = YES
• COMEDOGENIC: 0
• HYDRATING, NOURISHING: +++
• SOFTENING: +++
• CICATRIZING, REGENERATING: +++
• ANTIOXYDANT: +++
Best used for:
- Dry, pulling, and easily marked skins.
- Damaged and very dry hair.
- Natural, frizzy, curly, coily hair
- As a general daily body and hair care ingredient
- To help soothe, repair, and nourish skins that are fighting eczema and psoriasis
- On stretch marks
- As nourishing hair mask (apply ½ hour before shampoo)
- Mixt with essential oils or other carrier oils to make customized body care.
Hair Treatment Mask:
Add to Castor oil and Ylang-Ylang essential oil to prepare a mask that you massage into your hair.
Wrap into a warm towel, wait ½ hour, and wash your hair. Alternatively, leave on overnight for a highly effective restoring treatment.
Do not use during the first 3 months of pregnancy.
Keep out of reach of children and pets.
As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.
WARNING: These properties, indications and methods of use are taken from reference works or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. They are found there regularly and for many confirmed by observations in scientific circles. However, this information is given for informational purposes, it cannot in any case constitute medical information, nor engage our responsibility. For any use for therapeutic purposes, consult a doctor.