Black cumin seed natural carrier oil (Nigella sativa) 100 ml

R 89.00

IDENTIFICATION

SOFTENING AND REGERENATING.

 

INCI name ; Nigella sativa (Black Cumin) Seed Oil

CAS number 90064-32-7

SKU code ; CN-BLS-0100

EXTRACTION METHOD ; Cold Pressed

PARTS USED ; Seeds

ORIGIN  ; India

COMMON NAMES : Black Caraway, Kalonji, Nigella, Black Coriander, Black Seed, Onion Seed

APPEARANCE : Pale yellow to amber colored liquid

ODOUR NOTE : Characteristic mild peppery, bittery aroma

QUALITY : 100 % pure and natural carrier oil oil.

STORAGE CONDITION ; Store in a cool dark place

SOFTENING AND REGERENATING.


COMPOSITION: 58% LINOLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA-6), 21% OLEIC ACIDSOMEGA-9, 11% SATURATED FATTY ACIDS, Vit. E

 

GOOD FOR

GOOD FOR: 

 

 

BODY: +

FACE: ++

HAIR, SCALP, BEARD AND MOUSTACHE, ++

MOUTH: + add to your homemade tooth paste or a few drops on cotton to ease tooth pain.

NAILS

MATURE SKINS ++

 

PROPERTIES

 

 

COMEDOGENIC (Causes clogging of pores) 0=NO, 1 to 2 = HARDLY, 3 to 4 = YES, 5= VERY

 

•          COMEDOGENIC: 1

•          HYDRATING: +

•          CICATRIZING: ++

•          CALMING: ++

•          ANTI-INFLAMMATORY: ++

•          ANTIOXYDANT: ++

•          ANTI- INFECTIOUS: (Thymoquinone)++

 

INDICATIONS

INDICATIONS: OILY SKINS, PROBLEMATIC SKINS, SENSITIVE DELICATE AND FRAGILE SKINS. IRRITATED, ITCHY SCALPS

 

Our black cumin seed oil, also known as kalonji oil, is cold pressed from the tiny black seeds of the very aromatic Nigella blue flowers. Referred to as “an herb of blessings, which can cure everything except death”, Black cumin seeds are used as a spice in many oriental and Indian preparations. 

 

The carrier oil is traditionally known to strengthens immune defenses and for its anti-allergic, digestive, hypoglycemic, anti-asthmatic virtues.

 

Black cumin seed oil is also culturally considered beneficial in many skins’ affections like acne, localized infections, eczema, psoriasis, boils and fungi.

USES

USES: 

 

For body massages to help ease rheumatism and joints inflammations.

 

To help with skins imperfections: by itself or added to base lotions or Jojoba oil for targeted applications on the face to help with Acne, skins redness and irritations.

 

Added to mouth wash

 

As mask or serum to revitalize dull and brittle hair. 

CAUTION

Keep out of reach of children and pets.

As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.

 

WARNING: These properties, indications and methods of use are taken from reference works or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. They are found there regularly and for many confirmed by observations in scientific circles. However, this information is given for informational purposes, it cannot in any case constitute medical information, nor engage our responsibility. For any use for therapeutic purposes, consult a doctor.