Coconut Desodorised carrier oil 100 ml

R 32.00

IDENTIFICATION

COCONUT OIL, RDB

REFINED, BLEACHED, DEODORIZED

 

CARRIER OIL

COCO NUCIFERA 

REHYDRATING, SOOTHING FOR DRY OR DAMAGED SKINS, SUNBURNS, SOOTHING LIP CARE, BODY and HAIR CARE.

 

IDENTIFICATION

INCI name: Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil

 

CAS number: 8001-31-8

 

SKU code

 

EXTRACTION METHOD:  Cold expeller pressed, refined by hot steam filtration and vacuum deodorization

 

PARTS USED: KERNEL (wet or dry)

 

ORIGIN: Mozambique (culture and extraction) and South Africa (refinement process)

 

COMMON NAMES: Copra oil. Deodorized Coconut oil, deodorized Coconut butter

 

APPEARANCE: white to off-white when solid; pale yellow when in liquid form

 

ODOUR NOTE: almost odourless

 

QUALITY: 100 % pure and natural integral, unfractionated, refined, and deodorized carrier oil. Rich to the touch

 

MELTING POINT: 24 ̊Celsius

 

STORAGE CONDITION: Store in a cool dark place


COMPOSITION: 86 % SATURATED FATTY ACIDS (incl. 47.60% LAURIC ACID, 18.20% MYRISTIC ACID). Vit. A, C, E

GOOD FOR

BODY, HAIR, SCALP, BEARD, AND MUSTACHES

 

FACE: note: for oily skin types or acne prone skins, coconut oil is a comedogenic oil

 

Avoid spreading all over the face. Reserve its use for target spot care on your LIPS, EYE CONTOURS, NECK area. 

 

NAILS

 

ON MATURE SKINS

PROPERTIES

+++ Main property; ++ Major property; + Minor property

 

COMEDOGENIC (Causes clogging of pores) 0=NO, 1 to 2 = HARDLY, 3 to 4 = YES, 5= VERY

 

•          COMEDOGENIC:4

•          HYDRATING AND SMOOTHING: +++

•          NOURISHING: +++

•          NATURAL FRAGRANCE: ++

•          ANTI-INFLAMMATORY: +

•          ANTIOXYDANT: +

INDICATIONS

all skin types, dry to atopic and sensitive skins. Dry, fragile, and breaking hair. 

 

Softening and Fortifying and Frizzy, curly, coily hair.

 

Our refined and deodorized coconut oil still retain all the nutriment and wonderful properties that promotes the healthy growth of hair. 

 

Deodorized coconut oil is sometimes preferred to its virgin fragrant counterpart because it offer a neutral moisturizing base to carry essentials oils, it is used in home making soap processes for its high lauric acid content and foaming properties. 

 

Unctuous, Rich and soothing our coconut oil is the perfect ally to create beard and moustache balms. It is simply one the best oils for dry and damaged hair, and to soften, protect and detangle easily all naturally curly, coily and frizzy hair.  

USES

Use as is or Incorporate to other carrier oils or butter. 

 

Note: if solidified, gently melt under hot water(place closed container under running hot water or let it sit for 10-20 min in a bowl of hot water) or melt a little portion in the palm of your hands. Do not expose to high heat or open flames for fear of losing all its valuable properties

 

As a natural fragranced oil to mix into base creams, lotions, shampoo, and conditioners, to create your personalized hair and body care

 

Fantastic facial cleansing oil make up remover to use instead of soaps.

 

Excellent body massage oil and carrier to essential oils.

 

Use as an ingredient in your re-hydrating, cooling, restorative body creams preparations

 

Use as ingredient to create balms for all the very thin and fragile skins areas (lips, neck, décolletage, and around the eye) 

 

use as a nourishing hair mask 

 

As a base for hair serum or to make hair masks that nourishes and shields your hair, and split ends. Leaves your hair strengthened and shiny.

 

Traditionally to eliminate lice 

 

In homemade soaps

CAUTION

Keep out of reach of children and pets.

As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.

 

WARNING: These properties, indications and methods of use are taken from reference works or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. They are found there regularly and for many confirmed by observations in scientific circles. However, this information is given for informational purposes, it cannot in any case constitute medical information, nor engage our responsibility. For any use for therapeutic purposes, consult a doctor.