Coconut fractionated carrier oil organic MCT 100 ml (STAYS LIQUID)

R 97.00

We have run out of stock for this item.

DESCRIPTION

 

INCI name; Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Caprylic / capric triglycerides

CAS number 8001-31-8/ 73398-61-5

SKU code: CO-COF-0100

EXTRACTION METHOD: fractionation of virgin coconut oil (for more see info tab)

PARTS USED: organic virgin coconut oil (kernel)

ORIGIN: Malaysia/ Indonesia/ Philippines.

COMMON NAMES: coconut fractionated oil, coconut MCT, FCO, caprylic oil, liquid coconut oil

APPEARANCE: colourless to pale yellow viscous liquid/oil

ODOUR NOTE: none. Odourless.

QUALITY : 100 % pure and natural carrier oil obtained from organic virgin coconut oil, without palm oil derivatives. 

STORAGE CONDITION; Store in a cool dark place

 

COCOS NUCIFERA 

REHYDRATING, SMOOTHING FOR DRY OR DAMAGED SKINS AND BODY
COMPOSITION: 56,4% CAPRYLIC ACID, 43% CAPRIC ACID (0.3% LAURIC ACID) Vit. A-E

REHYDRATING, SMOOTHING FOR DRY OR DAMAGED SKINS AND BODY

PROPERTIES

+++ Main property; ++ Major property; + Minor property

 

COMEDOGENIC (Causes clogging of pores) 0=NO, 1 to 2 = HARDLY, 3 to 4 = YES, 5= VERY

 

• COMEDOGENIC:2

• HYDRATING AND SMOOTHING: +++

• ANTIFUNGAL: ++

• NOURISHING: ++

• ANTI-INFLAMMATORY: ++

• ANTIOXYDANT: +  

• DRY, FLUID OIL, SILKY TO THE TOUCH: +++

• EXCELLENT SKIN ABSORPTION ABSORBS FAST, WITHOUT LEAVING A GREASY FILM: +++

• EMOLLIENT: SOOTH AND SOFTENS THE SKIN: +++

• DILUTING AGENT TO ESSENTIAL OILS AND OTHER VEGETABLE OILS: +++

• LIGHT OIL: LET THE SKIN BREATHE NATURALLY: +++

• VERY STABLE AT OXIDATION: +++

• NATURAL SOLVENT FOR PLANT MACERATIONS/infusions: +++

 

INDICATIONS: ALL SKIN TYPES, COMBINATION AND OILY SKIN TYPES. Sensitive and reactive skins. DRY AND BREAKING HAIR. FRIZZY, CURLY, COILY HAIR.

 

USES

• Use as an ingredient in your preparations:

• To your base creams, lotions or butters that might feel too thick, to add lightness, a silky, refined touch, improve the texture or spread factor and absorption  

• When making your own whipped butters or balms

• As a body oil, applied right after shower/bath, to a wet skin, for maximum hydration.

• To create light and dry body oils and massage balms, especially well-suited for warm seasons or climates

• To create face serums (add dry skin, anti-aging… botanical complexes)

• To create anti frizz hair serums that will protect, smooth, and not leave your hair feeling greasy

• To create mask, no poo shampoo, in combination with clays

• As a base oil before applying make-up,

• To remove makeup efficiently, combined with hydrosols (or water) and apricot kernel oil

• To create your own macerated/ infused oil plant macerates with fresh or dry plants

• To dilute essential oil for bath.

 

INFORMATION

Also known as Caprylic oil, FCO (Fractionated Coconut Oil) or MCT (Medium Chain Triglyceride) our Coconut fractionated oil is processed exclusively from organic Coconut oil. 

A dry, fast absorbing and hydrating base oil, coconut fractionated oil is a perfect choice for your day skin/haircare routine, especially in warmer weather because it will not leave your skin or hair feeling oily. Very stable at oxidation, odorless, it is an ideal base to create your own aromatized face/body/hair oil or serums. Coconut fractionated oil will remain liquid even at low temperatures and will blend easily with your personalized shampoos, conditioners, creams, lotions, and clays. 

What is “fractionation”?

Saturated fat vegetable oils, like coconut oil, are naturally composed of different kinds or fractions of fatty acids (short chains, medium chain, and long chain of saturated fats), that can be separated. Each fraction has properties and applications that can benefits specific uses and users. 

The Fractionation of coconut oil is a process that separates or fractions those fatty acid by heating the oils slowly up until they are melted, and then cooled. The long chain fatty acid (with the lauric acid, myristic acid) solidifies while the medium chain (with capric and caprylic acids) stays liquid and is removed, and is commercialized as Coconut Fractionated Oil, MCT, or Caprylic oil, liquid coconut oil…

While most of the antibacterial, anti-viral and anti-fungal properties of virgin Coconut oil are missing in fractionated oil, it retains all the Capric and Caprylic acids responsible for hydrating, moisturizing, soothing and smoothing the skin. 

Coconut Fractionated Oil is used for medical applications, in special diets, for athletes, in cosmetics, and in perfumery 

Coconut fractionated oil also has a much longer shelf life than virgin coconut oil.

CAUTION

Keep out of reach of children and pets.

As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.