Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

Comfrey oil macerated natural carrier - 100 ml

R 12100
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Description
  • Rich in allantoin
  • Back pain relief
  • Arthritis relief
  • Produced and tested cruelty free
  • A locally produced South African product

    IDENTIFICATION

    CICATRIZING, BRUISES, SPRAINS

     

    INCI name ; Symphytum officinale Leaf Extract & Helianthus annuus Seed Oil

    CAS number 84696-05-9

    SKU code ; MA-COM-0100

    EXTRACTION METHOD ; Solar maceration of dried leaves of Comfrey (Symphytum officinale) in Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

    PARTS USED ;  Leaves

    ORIGIN  ; South Africa

    COMMON NAMES : Common Comfrey, True Comfrey, Consoude, Knitbone

    APPEARANCE : Yellow to greenish brown colored liquid

    ODOUR NOTE : Odourless to slightly spicy odour

    QUALITY : 100 % pure and natural carrier oil.

    STORAGE CONDITION ; Store in a cool dark place

     

     

    GOOD FOR

     

     

    BODY: ++ TARGETED, LOCALIZED APPLICATIONS ON CONCERNED AREA

     

     

    PROPERTIES

     

    COMEDOGENIC 1

     

    • CICATRIZING: +++

    • ANALGESIC: +++

    • CIRCULATORY: +++

    • EMOLLIENT: +

    • HEMOSTATIC: +

     

    CICATRIZING, BRUISES, SPRAINS

    hemostatics, anti-inflammatory, astringents, healing and emollients

     

     

     

    INDICATIONS

    INDICATIONS: EXTERNAL, BRUISES, SPRAINS, PULLED MUSCLES & LIGAMENTS, SUPPERFICIAL AND MINOR BURNS, CUTS & GRAZES.

     

    Part of the world traditional pharmacopeia since the early ages of our history, Comfrey ( Symphytum officinale) is documented to have been used by ancients Greeks and Roman to fasten the recovery of their soldier’s bruises, sprains, torn muscles ,contused skins.

     

    Camphor oil was also traditionally used as a softening and antipruritic ointment for dermatological conditions, crevices, abrasions, chafing and insect bites.

     

    Our Camphor macerated oil combines the gentle Sunflower oil with the skin cicatrizing, reconstructive, and circulatory properties of comfrey leaves. It is thus the perfect oil to keep at home and use externally when needed to soothe.

     

    • anti inflammatory and antioxydant
    • haemostatic action (bruises and swelling) - boost and stimulate circulation
    • expectorant - bronchodilator
    • emolient
    • soothing and healing action - analgesic - anti anxiety
    • calms muscle, tendon and joint pains
    • helps regenerate skin and bone tissues

    USES

     

    TOPICAL ONLY

     

    • On contused skins
    • As an ingredient added to cream and lotion to fasten recovery of sprained and bruised muscles. (Camphorated creams or ointments)

    CAUTION

    NEVER INGEST (CAUSES DAMAGES TO LIVER TISSUES WHEN TAKEN INTERNALY), DO NOT USE ON DEEP OPEN WOUNDS.

     

    Keep out of reach of children and pets.

    As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.

     

    WARNING: These properties, indications and methods of use are taken from reference works or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. They are found there regularly and for many confirmed by observations in scientific circles. However, this information is given for informational purposes, it cannot in any case constitute medical information, nor engage our responsibility. For any use for therapeutic purposes, consult a doctor.