Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

Green Coffee Bean Carrier Oil | 100 ml

R 36000
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
10 in stock
Description

Green Coffee Bean Carrier Oil | 100  ml

Facial, body and Hair/Scalp applications. All skin types. Maturing and Mature skin, Hydration, Problematic skin acne, Rosacea, Psoriasis and eczema, red skins, uneven skin tones, Under Eyes bags and circles, cellulite. Dry oil, sebum balancing.

IDENTIFICATION

INCI Name: Coffea arabica (Green coffee) seed oil

CAS Number:84650-00-0

SKU code:

EXTRACTION METHOD: Cold pressed 

PARTS USED: Green seeds/Beans

ORIGIN: Brazil

COMMON NAMES: Green coffee oil, coffee seed oil

APPEARANCE: Yellow to dark green liquid oil. May appear slightly cloudy (as it contains natural waxes)

ODOUR NOTE: Subtle with a green herbal undertone. Very feint to NO COFFEE AROMA.

QUALITY: 100 % pure and natural cold pressed virgin oil (Carrier oil). For skin applications only. Not to be taken internally.

STORAGE CONDITIONS: Keep tightly closed, Store in a cool, dry place away from light and heat sources. 

 

COMPOSITION/ FATTY ACID PROFILE: OLEIC ACID (OMEGA-9):9.30%, PALMITIC ACID: 31.20%, LINOLEIC ACID (OMEGA-6): 45.20%, ALPHA-LINOLEIC ACID (OMEGA-3): 1.30%, ARACHIDIC ACID: 2.80%, STEARIC ACID: 7.60%, PHYTOSTEROLS, PHOSPHOLIPIDS, Diterpenes (cafestol, kahweol and 16-O-methylcafestol), and VIT. E

RECIPES

Add 1 tsp (5ml) of green coffee bean to 6 Tbsp+1tsp (95ml) of neutral base cream to make 100ml of a boosted antioxidant cream

 

Blend some Green Coffee Oil with Argan Oil for hair care (equal quantities,50/50)

 

In Body applications, for 30 ml, blend green coffee oil with 45 drops of essential oils (in total). Ex 15 drops of organic cypress essential oil (Cupressus Sempervirens) + 10 drops of organic grapefruit essential oil (Citrus x paradisi)

 

Use Green coffee oil in combination with another Carrier oil: 80% Green coffee+ 20% Other carrier (Tamanu…)

 

Recipe disclaimer: 

 

FOR MORE INFO ON COFFEE BEANS, CONSTITUANTS AND SCIENTIFIC REFERENCES CHECK:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coffee_bean

GOOD FOR

in wellbeing: 

 

relaxing, de-stressing, pain relief and olfactory soothing body massages. in natural cosmetic: for all skin types but especially for damaged or uneven skins, reactive skins, and skin prone to acne, problematic skins. calming and repairing, moisturizes, hydrates, tones, and boost collagen production, to maintain or restores skin elasticity. maintain healthy scalps, calms itches, and stimulates production of healthy, strong hair.

 

++: Highly recommended, 

+: recommended

 

WELL BEING: 

 

  • Body massages: +++
  • Face care: +++

 

NATURAL SKINCARE: 

 

  • Body care, toning and cellulite: +++
  • Face firming and under eye care: +++
  • Hair, scalp, beard, and moustaches ++
  • Mature skins +++

REPORTED PROPERTIES

COMEDOGENIC (Causes clogging of pores) 0=NO, 1 to 2 = HARDLY, 3 to 4 = YES, 5= VERY

 

  • COMEDOGENIC: 2
  • HIGHLY AROMATIC: +++
  • ANTIOXIDANT: ++
  • ANTI-INFLAMMATORY: ++
  • HYDRATING, MOISTURIZING: ++
  • REPAIRING: +++
  • CIRCULATORY, STIMULATING: ++
  • CALMING: +++ (and olfactory)
  • BALANCING, IMMUNOMODULATING PROPERTIES: ++.

INDICATIONS

All skin types, 

Mature and Maturing skins, 

Problematic skins, fragile skins, 

Rosacea, Red skins, uneven skin tones, 

Acne prone skins and damaged, 

wrinkled skins. Dehydrated skin care, 

Mature and maturing skin care, 

Skin firming care (Sagging skins, Oval of the face, under eyes), Dry, very dry, chapped skin Care, 

Around the Eye skincare (bags, dark circles), 

Body care (anti cellulite, water retention), 

dry and brittle haircare, 

Lip care.

TRADITIONAL USES

  • As is, as a facial oil, for targeted rejuvenating and skin protecting facial care in problematic or damaged skins (rosacea, acne, redness…). Used alone or combined to gels and clays for facial masks.
  • In draining facial massages and firm, tonic deep circulatory lymphatic massages:  ideal to stimulate circulation, firm the skin and unclog "puffy", congested areas, like under-eyes bags the, saggy oval of the face and double chins. Used in roller ball bottles as draining, toning serum for around the eye areas.
  • As is, as a daily facial oil for all skin types, from oily skin (low comedogenicity, sebum balancing) to dry or dehydrated skins (small wrinkles)
  • As is, as a simple body oil, or in synergies with essential or other carrier oils, for cellulite, detox or skin toning massage and to boost circulation in heavy legs.
  • As a well aging, antioxidant skin care agent, in face creams, masks, or body lotions for maturing skins.
  • Used for hair and scalp care, in hair serum, added in shampoos, conditioners and especially in hair cures to promote hair growth and density.

CAUTION

  • Keep out of reach of children and pets.
  • As a rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential or carrier oils for the first time.
  • WARNING: These properties, indications and methods of use are taken from reference works or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. They are found there regularly and for many confirmed by observations in scientific circles. However, this information is given for informational purposes, it cannot in any case constitute medical information, nor engage our responsibility. For any use for therapeutic purposes, consult a