Hazelnut oil organic carrier oils 100 ml

R 159.00

IDENTIFICATION

CARRIER OIL

Corylus avellana L.

MULTIPURPOSE BASE OIL. RAPID ABSORPTION, EXCELLENT PENETRATION. DRY OIL, SUITABLE FOR USE DURING THE DAY. FACE, BODY, HAIR, AND NAILS. ALL SKIN TYPES. SENSITIVE SKINS. COMBINATION SKINS. OILY SKINS. ACNE-PRONE, PIMPLES. DILATED PORES. BALANCE SEBUM SECRETIONS. FOR MASSAGES, BODY OIL, FACE SERUMS, HAIR SERUMS. PERFECT NEUTRAL AND NOURISHING BASE FOR ESSENTIAL OIL DILUTIONS.

 

IDENTIFICATION

 

INCI name: Corylus avellana (Hazel) nut oil

CAS number: 185630-72-2

EXTRACTION METHOD: Cold pressed.

PARTS USED: Nuts

ORIGIN: Turkey

COMMON NAMES: European Hazelnut oil

APPEARANCE: Pale yellow to bright golden translucent liquid oil. Dry to the touch. 

ODOUR NOTE: neutral to almost odourless. Faint nut odour.

QUALITY:  100 % pure and natural, organic carrier oil.  For cosmetic and personal care direct uses and formulations.

STORAGE CONDITION; keep tightly closed and store in a cool, dry place, away from sunlight.

 

COMPOSITION: 77.30% OLEIC ACID (OMEGA-9), 13.20% LINOLEIC ACID (OMEGA-6), 4.80% PALMITIC ACID, Vit. A, E and F.

Info and interesting facts:

One of the most highly unsaturated oils (more than 90%), Hazelnut oil is absorbed fast and penetrates deeply into the skin. This oil has a reputation for offering protection, regeneration, softening and hydration to all types of skins. Notorious for its stability and ease of use, this is a multitasking oil loved by sensitive skin and ideal for combination types. Hazelnut oil is slightly astringent, non-comedogenic and sebum balancing, all qualities that are perfect for oily skins. Hazelnut oil is a neutral carrier oil, often used in place of sweet Almond oil, in massages and essential oils dilutions. It is no wonder that many in the cosmetic industry have chosen Hazelnut oil as a base for their formulas. Hazelnut oil leaves the skin feeling silky, deeply nourished, with no greasy residue.

GOOD FOR

ALL SKIN TYPES. OILY SKINS, ACNE-PRONE SKINS, PIMPLES AND BREAKOUT- PRONE, DILATED PORES. SENSITIVE SKINS, DEHYDRATED, DRY SKINS. CHAPPED LIPS, STRETCH MARKS, SCARS. THREAD VEINS. SUN DAMAGED SKINS AND HAIR. DRY HAIR. SCALP AND HAIR CARE

 

+++:  Highly recommended, 

++:    Recommended

 

  • BODY CARE: +++
  • MASSAGES: +++ 
  • FACE CARE: +++ 
  • HAIR AND SCALP CARE: ++
  • NAIL CARE: ++

REPORTED BENEFITS & PROPERTIES

+++ Main property. 

++   Major property. 

+     Minor property

 

COMEDOGENIC (May Cause clogging of pores) 0=NO, 1 to 2 = HARDLY, 3 to 4 = YES, 5= VERY

 

COMEDOGENIC: 0

 

  • PENETRATING: +++
  • SEBUM REGULATOR: +++
  • TIGHTENS DILATED PORES: +++
  • CIRCULATORY, DRAINING, STIMULATES MICROCIRCULATION: +++
  • SKIN SOFTENING: +++
  • NOURISHING, HYDRATING: +++
  • REGENERATING, SCAR IMPROVING: +++
  • CIRCULATORY, FIRMING, TONING: +++
  • ASTRINGENT: ++
  • CICATRIZING: ++
  • ANTI-INFLAMMATORY: ++
  •  

Contains catechins and tannins (astringent)

TRADITIONALLY USED FOR

USE: 

 

  • On itself, on body and face, scalp and hair in your daily care or massages routines. Apply a few drops of Hazelnut oil morning and night.
  • To dilute essential oils and create massage oils or aromatic oils. (8 drops max total essential oils into 10 ml Hazelnut oil for body massages)
  • 10 to 15% of hazelnut oil mixed with butters, carrier oils or base cream/lotions, to make lip balms, serums, body massage oils, and perfumed oil.

The hugely adaptable Hazelnut oil is known to be used:

 

IN WELLBEING: 

 

  • As a neutral base for the formulation of massage and body oil. 
  • As a neutral base for essential oil synergies.
  • As carrier oil for circulatory blends for threads veins.

 

In SKIN CARE to personalize creams, serums, masks, lotions:

 

  • To softens, hydrates, and regulate the production of skin sebum. 
  • To create day or night creams, lotions, serums for oily and combination skins
  • To make formulations to help clear blackheads, tightens pores, and promotes the regeneration of skin cells. for oily or problematic skins, 
  • To prevent dehydration by restoring the skin's hydrolipidic film and make the skin soft and silky.

 

in HAIR AND SCALP treatments and care, routine, pre-shampoo, and conditioning:

 

  • To help deeply condition and restore vitality and shine to dull, damaged and fragile hair.
  • To help the scalp regulate its sebum secretion. in oily or oily tendencies scalps and hair.
  • As an ingredient into deep conditioning masks, to strengthens fragile hair, limit breakages and avoid split ends.
  • As a light, non-greasy base for leave-in hair serum.

BLENDS WELL WITH

Hazelnut oil is a neutral, almost odourless oil that is well suited for a variety of applications and well tolerated by all type of skins, even though, being non-comedogenic, it is particularly recommended for combinations, oily skins, and oily skin related problematics.

 

As such Hazelnut oil blends with all essential oils and with all other carrier oils, butters, or creams.

MORE INFO

Info and interesting facts:

 

One of the most highly unsaturated oils (more than 90%), Hazelnut oil is absorbed fast and penetrates deeply into the skin. 

 

This oil has a reputation for offering protection, regeneration, softening and hydration to all types of skins. 

 

Notorious for its stability and ease of use, this is a multitasking oil loved by sensitive skin and ideal for combination types. Hazelnut oil is slightly astringent, non-comedogenic and sebum balancing, all qualities that are perfect for oily skins. 

 

Hazelnut oil is a neutral carrier oil, often used in place of sweet Almond oil, in massages and essential oils dilutions. It is no wonder that many in the cosmetic industry have chosen Hazelnut oil as a base for their formulas. 

 

Hazelnut oil leaves the skin feeling silky, deeply nourished, with no greasy residue.

CAUTION

People reactive/sensitive or with known allergies to tree-nut products.

 

 

  • WARNING: These properties, indications and methods of use are taken from reference works or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. They are found there regularly and for many confirmed by observations in scientific circles. However, this information is given for informational purposes, it cannot in any case constitute medical information, nor engage our responsibility. For any use for therapeutic purposes, consult a doctor.