KATAFRAY/ KATRAFAY ESSENTIAL OIL
SKIN CARE HYDRATING DRY TO VERY DRY AND DAMAGED SKINS, CRACKED HANDS, HEELS OR LIPS. SOOTHING TO MUSCLES AND JOINTS, BODY MASSAGES, COMPRESSES.
INCI name: Cedrelopsis grevei (katafray) bark oil
EXTRACTION METHOD: steam distillation
PARTS USED: bark
ORIGIN: South Africa
COMMON NAMES: Katafa, Katrafay, Katrafray, Kathrafay, Cedrelopsis essential oil
APPEARANCE: pale yellow to pale brown clear liquid.
ODOUR NOTE: Middle to top note. Suave & earthy, clean, slightly sweet, warm & woody.
QUALITY: 100 % pure, natural, and whole essential oil.
STORAGE CONDITION: Keep in a dry, cool place, away from light.
INFOS AND INTERESTING FACTS
Aromatic molecules: Ishwarane (46.9%).
Our Katafray essential oil is extracted from the bark of Cedrelopsis grevei, the small tree native to Madagascar. Katafray bark extract has been known to promote the good hydration of the skin, and to offer its invigorating, stimulating, and restoring properties to overworked and depleted minds and bodies. Katafray essential oil is also well loved for its warm, gentle, soothing support for strained muscles and joints, while its aroma carries the same warm, enveloping, appeasing yet energizing qualities.