Kombo butter pure raw unrefined (Pycnanthus angolensis) 100 ml

R 96.00

IDENTIFICATION

THICK, DARK BROWN, POWERFULL REGENERATING CALMING, AND PROTECTING.

 

INCI name ; Pycnanthus angolensis seed butter

CAS number n.a.

SKU code ; BU-KOB-0100

EXTRACTION METHOD ; Cold Pressed

PARTS USED ; Seeds

ORIGIN  ; Ghana

COMMON NAMES : Kombo, Aka AFRICAN NUTMEG

APPEARANCE : Thick dark brown colour

ODOUR NOTE : Characteristic odour 

QUALITY : 100 % pure and natural unrefined butter.

STORAGE CONDITION ; Store in a cool dark place

 

COMPOSITION: 59.24% MYRISTIC ACID, 17.5% MYRISTOLEIC ACID AND SOME RARE CONSTITUENTS: KOMBIC ACID, VIT A (beta-carotene, B, C, D, E, K, 

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

PLEASE NOTE THAT: Our natural butters may melt naturally around 25 to 30 degrees C.

But do not worry! The melting can change the appearance of the product on the surface but will not degrade its properties. Vegetable butters should become solid again within a few hours (or sometimes days, depending on the butter). We kindly recommend that you store your butters in the fridge in hot weather, and to always keep them in a fresh/cool environment at room temperature otherwise.

MORE INFO ON CARRIERS, MACERATED OILS and BUTTERS page

GOOD FOR

 

 

BODY: ++

FACE: ++

HAIR, SCALP, BEARD AND MOUSTACHES: +

NAILS: +

MATURE SKINS: ++

 

PROPERTIES

Kombo butter is powerful, dark in colour, and a bit grainy to the touch.

 

 IT IS BEST AND SAFELY USED DILUTED OR COMBINED in easy preparations:

(ex 1 small teaspoon kombo into 200ml Shea butter) max 10%

 

•             It can be added to a butter (shea, mango, avocado) or carrier oil to prepare massage oils, or soothing aching muscles and joints balms. (simply soften or whisk your butter, add the kombo in proportion and mix to blend well)

•             It can be incorporated in your creams, lotions, especially with our base Conditioner (create a beautiful hair mask).

•             It can be incorporated into clays or henna to create soothing, calming scalp masks and to stimulate hair growth (mix butter with powder, apply, leave to rest 10-15 min, rinse)

 

COMEDOGENIC (Causes clogging of pores) 0=NO, 1 to 2 = HARDLY, 3 to 4 = YES, 5= VERY

 

• COMEDOGENIC: 2

• POWERFUL ANTI-INFLAMMATORY: +++

• ANTALGIC: +++

• ANTIOXIDANT: +++

• ANTI-RHEUMATISM & ANTI-ARTHRITIC: +++

• REGENERATING, COLLAGEN PROMOTING: +++

• ANTISEPTIC, ANTIFUNGAL: ++

• TONIFYING: ++

• PURIFYING SANITIZING: +++

• CICATRIZING: ++

• CHARACTERISTIC SMELL: STRONG, SPICY, SMOKY, TORREFIED +++

• DEEPLY PENETRATING: +++

MAY STAIN: ++

 

INDICATIONS

 IT IS BEST AND SAFELY USED DILUTED OR COMBINED in easy preparations:

(ex 1 small teaspoon kombo into 200ml Shea butter) max 10%

 

muscles pains and joint pains and swelling, sprains, problematic skins, mature skins. brown spots. 

SAGGING Dandruff and hair loss

 

Our thick, soft, dark brown, paste-like Kombo butter has a strong and warm spicy smell .Extracted from the seed of the  Pycnanthus angolensis tree, Kombo butter has been used all over the rainforest of Africa where for its rare multifunction properties. 

 

Sometimes called the nutmeg of Africa, a teaspoon of Kombo butter is usually incorporated to other oils (coconut oil or shea butter) or creams to soothe rheumatism and arthritis, to regenerate and protect mature skins, stretch marks, skin discoloration, brown spots and other signs of skin aging. 

 

Kombo butter is also used traditionally in hair care to fight dandruff, hair loss and to make sanitizing and deodorant body soaps

 

 

CAUTION: this is a potent butter. Allergies and reactions (lip swelling, itchiness) have been reported, always make a patch test.

TRADITIONALLY USED FOR

 MAKE A PATCH TEST before use.

 

ALWAYS DILUTE OUR RAW KOMBO BUTTER. A TEASPOON IN 100ML OIL OR CREAM, AT 10% CONCENTRATION MAXIMUM. A LITTLE BIT GOES A LOW WAY. 

 

  • with carrier oils to make regenerating serum, balm: coconut, tamanu, rosehip carrier oil with lavender, geranium myrrh or Helichrysum essential oil
  • in a body or face cream, lotion: melt Kombo butter for easy mixing 
  • in a base soap shampoo or shower gel.
  • for acne prone skins: mix with black cumin or jojoba carrier oil and tea tree or niaouli or rosemary essential oils.
  • for mature skins: add to argan, rosehip, macadamia or apricot kernel carrier oil and rock rose, geranium

CAUTION

Keep out of reach of children and pets.

As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.

 

- Do not ingest, external use only. This powerful butter is highly active and warming. Some people may experience skin reactions to Kombo butter. Always do a patch test of your preparation in the bend of the elbow 48 hours before first use, to check that there is no reaction. 

-  Other than for a targeted and localised purpose, DO NOT USE PURE ON THE SKIN, respect the recommended dosages (10% max). Use is not recommended in children, because of the risk of allergic reactions on their fragile skins. Use not recommended on reactive , sensitive, atopic skins or broken skins.

 

WARNING: These properties, indications and methods of use are taken from reference works or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. They are found there regularly and for many confirmed by observations in scientific circles. However, this information is given for informational purposes, it cannot in any case constitute medical information, nor engage our responsibility. For any use for therapeutic purposes, consult a doctor.