Lavandin natural essential oil (Lavandula X intermedia) 10 ml

R 58.00

IDENTIFICATION

INCI name ; Lavandula x intermedia (syn Lavandula hybrida var Grosso)

CAS number 8022-15-9

SKU code ; EN-LAI-0010

EXTRACTION METHOD ; Flowers

PARTS USED ; Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  ; South Africa

COMMON NAMES : Lavandin Grosso

APPEARANCE : Pale yellow to light amber yellow clear, mobile liquid

ODOUR NOTE : Fresh, camphoraceous, herbal-floral, green aroma

QUALITY : 100 % pure natural  whole essential oil.

STORAGE CONDITION ; Store in a cool dark place

 

Lavendula x intermedia
This hybrid of true Lavender and spike Lavender combines the wonderful characteristic of both its “parents”. Powerful relaxant, it helps in stressful situations, insomnia, muscular pains, cramps, and body aches and it used by athletes the world over. Our grandparents knew it to be a powerful annihilator of lice and nits. It helps to soothe insects’ bites, calms razor burns and is a loyal companion to all skins prone to acne and irritations.

USE FOR

 

Massages & body care

 

  • Body massage  use 1 to 6 drops essential oil for 10 ml carrier oil (0.5 to 2 % concentration) +++
  • Face care use 1 to 3 drops essential oil for 10 ml carrier or base (0.5 to 1 % concentration) +++
  • Body & Hair care use 2 to 6 drops essential oil for 10 ml carrier or base (1 to 2 % concentration) +++
  • Bath First mix 10 to 15 drops of essential oil with 20 ml vegetable glycerine or 1 cup of Epsom salts +++
  • Compresses ++

 

Diffusion

 

  • Ultrasonic Diffusers for air purification, use 10 mn 3 times a day. +++
  • Spray Add 5 drops of essential oil for 10 ml of vegetable glycerine and add water ++
  • Steam Inhalation --  add 5 drops of essential oil to a pot of hot water ++

 

Others 

 

 

 

For more detailed information, please go check this LINK TO Instructions of use essential oils page

 

 

 

DO NOT USE UNDILUTED and seek medical and specialist advise when in doubt

SEE OUR PAGE ON PRECAUTION - HOW TO USE ESSENTIAL OILS SAFELY

REPORTED BENEFITS

 

Reported benefits & properties:

 

  • Powerful muscular antispasmodic
  • Calming, sedative, relaxing
  • Anti-infectious, antiseptic, Antifungal
  • Antalgic, Anti-inflammatory
  • Wound healing, skin repair
  • Antiparasitic, Pest control
  • Local anesthetic (insects bites,)

 

TRADITIONALLY USED FOR

 

Traditionally used:

 

  • To soothe skins allergic reactions, irritations, razor rashes, chapped skins
  • To ease muscular cramps and spasm
  • In case of minor cuts and grazes
  • To fight lice and nits
  • To prevent moths and insects’ infestations in cupboards and pantry
  • To help with insomnia
  • To relieve migraines and headaches
  • to help relax in stressful times

BLEND WELL WITH

CAUTION

Do not use during the first 3 months of pregnancy / breastfeeding 

Keep out of reach of children and pets.

As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.

 

DO NOT USE UNDILUTED and seek medical and specialist advise when in doubt

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review