Rosehip seed organic carrier oil (Rosa rubiginosa) 100 ml

R 245.00

IDENTIFICATION

INCI name ; Rosa Rubiginosa (Rose Hip) Seed Oil

CAS number 84603-93-0 ; 84696-47-9

SKU code ; CO-ROH-0100

EXTRACTION METHOD ; Cold Pressed

PARTS USED ; Seeds

ORIGIN  ; South Africa

COMMON NAMES : Wild Rose, Dog Rose, Rose Haw, Rose Hep, Sweet Briar, Sweetbriar Rose, Sweet Brier, Eglantine, Musk Rose

APPEARANCE : Light amber to reddish orange colored liquid

ODOUR NOTE : Characteristic mild odour

QUALITY : 100 % pure and natural carrier oil oil.

STORAGE CONDITION ; Store in a cool dark place

 

COMPOSITION: 46% LINOLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA -6), 31% LINOLENIC ACIDS(OMEGA-3), Vit. E, A, C

GOOD FOR

++: Highly recommended, 

+: recommended

 

BODY: ++

FACE:  ++

HAIR, SCALP, BEARD AND MOUSTACCHIO,  

NAILS

MATURE SKINS: ++

 

PROPERTIES

+++ Main property; 

++ Major property; 

+ Minor property

 

COMEDOGENIC (Causes clogging of pores) 0=NO, 1 to 2 = HARDLY, 3 to 4 = YES, 5= VERY

 

•          COMEDOGENIC: 3

•          ANTIOXYDANT (REGERENATOR, FIRMING): +++

•          MOISTURIZING, HYDRATING: ++

•          CIRCULATORY: ++

•          CICATRIZING:  +++

•          CALMING: /

•          ANTI-INFLAMMATORY: ++

INDICATIONS

NORMAL and MATURE (wrinkles, premature aging, age spots), REDNESS, AFTER-SUN, STRETCH MARKS (Prevention and care), DRY (Atopic), DULL (devitalized, tired) SKINS, 

 

DRY HAIR.

 

Wild roses (Rosa rubiginosa) produce seeds or hips that are extraordinarily rich in essential fatty acids and are considered excellent skin regenerators. 

 

Applied to the face, for days and nights care, our cold pressed Rosehip carrier oil is an exceptional anti-aging agent making it the ally of all wrinkled and damaged skins. 

 

Rich in carotenoids, our Rosehip carrier oil also deeply nourishes dry and sensitive body skin. 

 

It is the champion fighter of stretch marks and scars appearance and is renowned to promote an even and balanced skin tone. 

 

Rosehip carrier oil is particularly renowned for improving the appearance of sun, weather marked skins.

 

USES

 

• As a deeply nourishing, restorative, regenerating day or night serum, oil, cream or lotion for tired, weathered or sun damaged hands, body or face.

 

• Add to base creams to create your own anti-aging cream, to restore and rebuilt skin cells (wrinkles, age spots, depigmentation, dilated pores).

 

• As a soothing aftershave or after waxing skin care

 

• As a targeted care to reduce stretch marks

 

• As a perfect carrier oil to essential oils

 

 

CAUTION

Keep out of reach of children and pets.

As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.

 

WARNING: These properties, indications and methods of use are taken from reference works or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. They are found there regularly and for many confirmed by observations in scientific circles. However, this information is given for informational purposes, it cannot in any case constitute medical information, nor engage our responsibility. For any use for therapeutic purposes, consult a doctor.