Pomegranate natural carrier oil (Punica granatum) 100 ml

R 343.00

IDENTIFICATION

DRY OIL. POWERFULL REGENERATING. DRY, SENSITIVE, MATURE SKINS

 

INCI name ; Punica granatum (Pomegranate) Seed oil

CAS number 84961-57-9

SKU code ; CN-POM-0100

EXTRACTION METHOD ; Cold Pressed

PARTS USED ; Seeds

ORIGIN  ; Israel

COMMON NAMES : Grenade, Granada, Anaar

APPEARANCE : Pale yellow to golden yellow colored liquid

ODOUR NOTE : Very mild nutty/seed-like, fatty odour

QUALITY : 100 % pure and natural carrier oil oil.

STORAGE CONDITION ; Store in a cool dark place

 

COMPOSITION: 79.30 %PUNICIC ACID, 6.70 % LINOLEIC ACID (OMEGA-6) 6.10 % OLEIC ACID (OMEGA-9) VIT. E

GOOD FOR

GOOD FOR: 

 

++: Highly recommended, 

+: recommended

 

BODY: ++

FACE:  ++

HAIR, SCALP, ++

NAILS: +

MATURE SKINS: ++

PROPERTIES

+++ Main property; 

++ Major property; 

+ Minor property

 

COMEDOGENIC (Causes clogging of pores) 0=NO, 1 to 2 = HARDLY, 3 to 4 = YES, 5= VERY

 

• COMEDOGENIC: 1

• FIGHTS DEHYDRATION, RE-HYDRATING: +++

• REGERENATING: ++++

• CICATRIZING: +++

• CALMING, SOOTHING: +++

• ANTI-INFLAMMATORY: +++

• ANTIOXYDANT: +++

 

INDICATIONS

DRY, IRRITATED SKIN (ECZEMA, CRACKS, RAZOR FIRE, AFTER SHAVE OR WAXING). 

 

MATURE SKIN (WRINKLES AND FINE LINES, EYE COUNTOURS), SENSITIVE, REACTIVE SKINS (SKINS PRONE TO REDNESS AND IRRITATION SUNBURN, MINOR BURNS).

 

The health benefits of fresh Pomegranate fruits and juices as potent antioxidants have been well documented and attested by scientific studies and documentation.

 

Our fantastic carrier oil is cold pressed from the Pomegranate seeds and known to contain higher levels of the rare punicic acid, characterized by its very powerful anti-inflammatory and skin regeneration properties. 

 

As an anti-ageing, restorative and regenerating active ingredient, our Pomegranate seeds carrier oil activates cell renewal (proliferation of keratinocytes), improves skin elasticity, regenerates and stimulates the thickening of our epidermis.

 

A powerful antioxidant, its action helps to combat the effects of UV, stress and pollution and prevents the formation of fine lines and wrinkles. 

 

It is recommended in case of dermatitis and represents an excellent after-sun care. Our Pomegranate carrier oil regenerates and plumps up the skin like no other ingredient.

 

USES

Our carrier oil is stunning applied pure, as a day and night deep care for irritated, damaged skin or used as a homemade anti-ageing serum, or eye contours serum.

 

Pomegranate seed oil will also complement our others carrier oils (Argan oil, Macadamia oil or Rosehip oil) and is a fantastic dry carrier for essential oils, especially for all facial skin care.

 

  • As an ideal active ingredient in all restorative care for damaged skin or hair (calming and soothing massage oil, aftershave oil, after waxing oil, after-sun).
  • For Anti-aging serums and wrinkle creams
  • To create eye contour creams or serums 
  • As a night care, during winter, to protects the skin from cold aggression and de-hydration.
  • As Restorative oil for fragile, braking and damaged hair. As a fabulous split, damaged, or dry tips serum

CAUTION

Keep out of reach of children and pets.

As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.

 

WARNING: These properties, indications and methods of use are taken from reference works or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. They are found there regularly and for many confirmed by observations in scientific circles. However, this information is given for informational purposes, it cannot in any case constitute medical information, nor engage our responsibility. For any use for therapeutic purposes, consult a doctor.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review