Licorice (Liquorice) macerated in Sunflower natural carrier oil

R 188.00

DESCRIPTION

LICORICE (LIQUORICE) OIL

CARRIER OIL

Glycyrrhiza glabra 

MACERATED OIL

 

FOR ALL SKIN TYPES. FOR IRRITATED, DAMAGED, ATOPIC SKINS. SOOTHING AFTER SUN. HYPERPYGMENTATION, DARK SPOTS, SUNSPOTS.

INCI name: extract of Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) seed oil and dried Glycyrrhiza glabra (licorice) root.

CAS number: 8001-21-6, 84775-66-6 

SKU code: MA-LIC-0100

EXTRACTION METHOD: solar maceration(infusion) of Licorice roots in Sunflower seed oil

ORIGIN: India

COMMON NAMES: Licorice oil, Liquorice oil.

APPEARANCE: pale yellow to yellow brown fluid oil

ODOUR NOTE: Sweet and herbal, characteristic of liquorice.

QUALITY:100 % pure and natural

STORAGE CONDITION: Store in a cool dark place

COMPOSITION: 65% Oleic acid (omega -9), 12 % linoleic acids (omega -6)

25% liquorice roots, 75% sunflower oil

GOOD FOR

++: Highly recommended, +: recommended

 

BODY: +++

FACE: +++ 

MATURE SKINS++

REPORTED BENEFITS & PROPERTIES

+++ Main property; 

++ Major property; 

+ Minor property

 

COMEDOGENIC (Causes clogging of pores) 0=NO, 1 to 2 = HARDLY, 3 to 4 = YES, 5= VERY

 

• COMEDOGENIC:0

• HYDRATING: +++

• CICATRIZING: ++

• CALMING, ANTISPASMODIC, ANTI-INFLAMMATORY: +++

• ANTIOXIDANT: +++

• CORTISON LIKE: ++

• ANTIBACTERIAL, ANTIVIRAL, ANTI-FUNGAL: ++

 

INDICATIONS: Inflamed and itchy skins, eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, contact dermatitis, hyperpigmentation, oily skins. Tired, coarse, and damaged skins, mature skin, sun burns.

 

INDICATION

INDICATIONS: 

 

Inflamed and itchy skins, 

eczema, 

psoriasis, 

rosacea, 

ontact dermatitis, 

hyperpigmentation, 

oily skins. 

 

Tired, coarse, and damaged skins, 

mature skin, 

sun burns.

USE FOR

As is, as a face serum or body oil or,  

 

As an active ingredient, added to your lotions, cream, butters, Aloe vera and neutral gel, clays to personalize your own skin brightening or skin repair and soothing blends.

 

• As a brightening skin care for dull skin and help regain an even skin tone.

 

• lightening Dark spots or hyperpigmentation spots, sunspots  

 

• As skin care to even out complexion, dark spots.  

 

• to calm inflammations on target damaged skins, itchy skin, irritations, and sunburns

 

• Moisturizing and skin softening creams, gels, balms...

 

• With aloe vera for aftershave or after wax creams

 

• in your face or body lotions and cream

 

• mixed with clays for facial masks  

 

• mixed with other carrier oils for associated effects

 

CAUTION

Do not use pure for extended period (more than 6 weeks). Mix with creams, lotions, or other carrier to dilute the Liquorice properties further.

 

This liquorice macerated oil is NOT RECOMMENDED FOR:

 

people with high blood pressure, heart, or kidney conditions

 

people taking medicines containing corticosteroids (possible interactions as licorice has reported anti-inflammatory properties)

 

for pregnant and lactating women.