Mango kernel butter pure refined (Mangifera indica) 100 ml

R 72.00

IDENTIFICATION

HIGHLY ANTIOXYDANT, HYDRATING, SOFTENING

 

INCI name ; Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter

CAS number 90063-86-8

SKU code ; BU-MAK-0100

EXTRACTION METHOD ; Cold Pressed

PARTS USED ; Seeds

ORIGIN  ; South Africa

COMMON NAMES : Mango Kernel Fat

APPEARANCE : Off-white to pale yellow semi-solid fat

ODOUR NOTE : Characteristic faint odour 

QUALITY : 100 % pure refined butter.

STORAGE CONDITION ; Store in a cool dark place

 

COMPOSITION: 45.57% OLEIC ACID (OMEGA-9), 40% STEARIC ACID (OMEGA -7), 

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

PLEASE NOTE THAT: Our natural butters may melt naturally around 25 to 30 degrees C.

But do not worry! The melting can change the appearance of the product on the surface but will not degrade its properties. Vegetable butters should become solid again within a few hours (or sometimes days, depending on the butter). We kindly recommend that you store your butters in the fridge in hot weather, and to always keep them in a fresh/cool environment at room temperature otherwise.

MORE INFO ON CARRIERS, MACERATED OILS and BUTTERS page

GOOD FOR

Dry butter. Suitable for all skin types. Dry skin and hair  

 

MELTS AT +30C

 

 

PROPERTIES

+++ Main property; 

++ Major property; 

+ Minor property

 

COMEDOGENIC (Causes clogging of pores) 0=NO, 1 to 2 = HARDLY, 3 to 4 = YES, 5= VERY

 

• COMEDOGENIC: 0

• PROTECTING AND SOOTHING: +++

• ANTIOXYDANT: +++

• NOURISHING: +++

• SOFTENING: +++

INDICATIONS

ALL SKIN TYPES BUT Especially GOOD FOR DRY AND MATURE skins. 

Dry and damaged hair

 

Our fantastic Mango kernel butter is a rich highly protecting yet strangely dry butter.

 

It melts readily into your skin. Deeply nourishing, Mango kernel butter will make your skin feel soft, velvety, toned and not oily.

 

Our mango kernel butter is also ideal to coat dry or frizzy, curly and coily hair with a protecting layer, leaving the hair nourished, disciplined and easy to style.

 

TRADITIONALLY USED FOR

  • Body butter for Intense body hydration 
  • As sun care: To prepare and protect your skin before and after sun exposition
  • As a soft melting massage balm
  • Incorporate in body lotions
  • Add to conditioner bases
  • As regenerating mask for dry, brittle, dull, and damaged hair. 
  • As a coating agent for your hair, to prevent hair tips to split. 
  • Hand and lip nourishing and protecting balm or cream

CAUTION

Keep out of reach of children and pets.

As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.

 

WARNING: These properties, indications and methods of use are taken from reference works or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. They are found there regularly and for many confirmed by observations in scientific circles. However, this information is given for informational purposes, it cannot in any case constitute medical information, nor engage our responsibility. For any use for therapeutic purposes, consult a doctor.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review