MeadowFoam seed carrier oil
Introducing Meadowfoam Seed Oil, nature's best-kept secret for revitalized and radiant skin!
Derived from the delicate white flowers of the Meadowfoam plant, this luxurious oil is packed with long-chain fatty acids that provide unparalleled moisturization and protection.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil creates a natural barrier, locking in moisture and nutrients, while reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
It's lightweight, non-greasy formula effortlessly absorbs into the skin, delivering a youthful glow and enhancing your natural beauty.
Ideal for all skin types, including sensitive and acne-prone, Meadowfoam Seed Oil is your go-to solution for a healthy, nourished complexion.
Discover the transformative power of this eco-friendly, sustainable oil and elevate your skincare routine to new heights!
Limnanthes alba Hartw. ex Benth.
HIGHLY STABLE OIL; PROTECTIVE FILM; ALTERNATIVE TO JOJOBA OIL; FOR FACE, BODY, HAIR. FOR PERFUMED OIL. FOR MASSAGE OILS. FOR SERUMS. IN CREAMS, LOTIONS, CONDITIONER; FOR DAILY USES. ALL SKIN/hair TYPES: NORMAL, COMBINATION, OILY, ACNE-PRONE. FOR DRY SKINS, FOR SKINS WITH DEHYDRATION TENDENCIES, REDNESS TENDENCIES. WELL-AGING, FOR MATURE AND DRY SKIN. HYDRATION LOCKING; SEBUM BALANCING; MOISTURIZES, SOOTHING, PROTECTS. STABILIZER. IN PERFUME OILS
INCI Name: Limnanthes alba (Meadowfoam) seed oil
CAS Number: 169407-13-5,153065-40-8
EXTRACTION METHOD: cold pressed, mechanical extraction
PARTS USED: seeds.
COMMON NAMES: Meadowfoam oil, Limnanthes seed oil, Huile de graines de Limnanthe, Wiesenschaumkrautöl, American marsh flower oil.
APPEARANCE: pale Yellow to light golden yellow clear Liquid,
ODOUR: None to very slightly oily.
QUALITY: 100 % pure and natural, organic carrier oil. Cold-pressed, Refined. non-GMO cultivation
STORAGE CONDITIONS: Keep tightly closed in a cool and dry area, protected from light and heat sources. Store away from children and Pets. Shelf life under conditions described min 3 years.
COMPOSITION/ FATTY ACID PROFILE: 64.10% 11-EICOSENOIC/GONDOIC ACID (OMEGA-9, C20:1); 18.80% DOCOSENOIC/ERUCIC ACID (OMEGA-9, C22:1); 15.70% DOCOSADIENOIC ACID (OMEGA-6, C22:2)
SHORT DESCRIPTION - INTERESTING FACTS:
- Cold-pressed from the seeds of Limnanthes alba, the American marsh flower oil, better known under its commercial “Meadowfoam oil” name, is a very stable, easy to use, all-rounder carrier oil.
- Meadowfoam seed is a beautiful oil that has film forming protection, hydration locking, and sebum-balancing properties, with the added bonus of being one of the most stable carrier oils on offer. Meadowfoam seed oil forms a non-clogging, protective film at the surface of the skin which explains its superb moisture retaining properties.
- Meadowfoam seed oil is suitable for all skin and hair types, including combination and oily/acne prone skins. Its calming qualities are welcomed by sensitive, dry, or skins prone to redness; Its antioxidant characteristics will easily find their place in well-aging, maturing or mature skins daily regeneration and pampering routines.
- This refined Meadowfoam oil is odourless with a pale golden yellow colour.
- Meadowfoam seed oil leaves the skin with a protective, non-oily to the touch, non-clogging, velvety film. The skin feels silky soft, supple, and hydrated.
- UNIQUE COMPOSITION
- RICH(MAJORITY) IN LONG-CHAIN FATTY ACIDS: > 90%
- HYDRATING, PROTECTIVE FILM, KEEPS MOISTURE: Not deeply penetrating = Protective non occlusive film.
- CALMING, ANTI-INFLAMMATORY, SOOTHING.
- HIGH STABILITY to OXIDATION AND resistant to HEAT.
*COMEDOGENIC SCALE (Causes clogging of pores) 0=NO, 1 to 2 = HARDLY, 3 to 4 = YES, 5= VERY
- In Cosmeto-Aromatherapy, as a carrier to essential oils (same applications as Jojoba oil).
- Pharmaceutical uses in topical applications for dry skins (ointments, balms, and creams), as an emollient with long-lasting moisturizing properties.
- In natural Cosmetics used:
- as a base oil, in blends, to stabilize more sensitive oils (Rose Hip Oil, Evening Primrose Oil…) and to extend products shelf life.
- In Make-up removers, Oil cleansers, Facial towelettes
- Used in facial creams, facial moisturizers, and facial soaps.
- In Facial masks
- In Face serums.
- For Lip Care, lip balms and glosses
- In eye serums.
- For its strong antioxidant properties: In Well aging, Maturing or Mature skin care, to protect, lock-in hydration, for wrinkles and lines.
- Added in formulations to make lotions and creams.
- In Hand and Body creams
- In nail and cuticle products.
- In Sunscreen formulations with other adequate sunscreen/UV blockers
- In After sun care.
- In hair care products.
- Hair care: Shampoos, Conditioners, Styling & detangling products
- Shaving, Shaving creams
- Conditioners & hair treatments Hair Serums
- Sun care: found in After-sun & Self-tanning products.
- Found in Deodorant (Long lasting action).
- Found In Mascaras & eyeliners.
- Used in Soap making (saponification value:160 to175)
For people with dry or dehydrated skin; Ideal for oily skins, acne prone or sebum imbalances; Perfectly suited to combination skins; Perfect for Mature skins; Great in hair and bear care.
Use meadowfoam seed oil every day as a part of your daytime or night-time skin care routine. You can use it directly on your skin, in combination with other oils, or added to your creams, lotions and conditioners,
USE BY ITSELF:
- As cleansing oil or as a makeup remover: apply a few drops, massage lightly for a few minutes, remove with a warm-water wet or a hydrosol-moist cotton cloth/pad.
- Use by itself for target applications, around the eyes or lips. Dab a few drops of Meadowfoam oil with your fingertips on concerned areas.
- Apply it immediately, after washing your face on a wet skin, or after a spray of hydrosol or aloe vera.
- Apply a few drops (fingertips, dab…) after serums or lotion.
- Apply a few drops on eye contour before bed (dab lightly with fingertips)).
- Apply a few drops directly on your nails & cuticles.
- Using as a conditioner for your hair or for a beard pamper
- As scalp treatment: apply a few drops directly to the scalp. Massage, let it sit 10-15 minutes before shampoo. Leave overnight for deep conditioning and wash in the morning.
- Or leave on as a styling aid for dry hair and scalp: apply and massage a few drops on scalp and hair.
- Apply a few drops on dry or shaped lips.
USE IN COMBINATIONS:
- With other carrier oils: for massage oil, body care:
- Use 35 % meadowfoam (2 ½ Tablespoons of Meadowfoam oil per 100ml of your other(s) oil(s)) as a base for more fragile carrier oils/ingredients in your special blends, to make your home skincare, special serums, massages oils or aromatic synergies, more stable to oxidation and last longer.
- In face serums: use 25-50% (5 teaspoons meadowfoam) per 100ml total other oils.
- In creams, lotions, conditioners:
- Add a few drops of meadowfoam seed oil directly to your daily moisturizer or hydrating serum dose and apply it to your face after cleansing.
- To help prevent drying skin overnight, add a few drops of meadowfoam oil to your moisturizer or serum dose as part of your night-time skin care routine.
- To make lip glosses (46%)
- Add a teaspoon to your hair conditioner.
- As a base for your perfumed oils, to dilute essential oils, absolutes, or natural fragrances. Just like jojoba oil, you can use Meadowfoam carrier oil as a natural base to create countless of fragranced body oils. Its neutral smell and color are perfect bases to blend essential oils. Its unique composition provides an oil that remains intact on the skin, for a long time. Aromatic molecules diluted in Meadowfoam oil will cling more easily to the surface of the skins, diffusing their fragrance for longer. Your skin will not only smell divine, but it will be nourished, hydrated, and protected! (1 measure essential oil per 6-8 measures of Meadowfoam oil- 20 drops (1ml) essential oils in total per 10ml carrier Oil)
- To stabilize other carrier oils: Rosehip, Evening primrose, wheat germ, sweet almond, Baobab, argan oil, hemp seed, Sesame seed, shea butter and shea oil…
- For balanced blends, adding Omega 3 rich oils: blend with Flax seed oil, Hemp seed oil, Soja bean oil, Pumpkin seed oil, Wheat germ oil, Sea buckthorn, ...
- For facial serum with: Radish seed oil, Rosehip oil, Argan oil, Aloe vera, Rosemary verbenone, Rose geranium essential oils
- For acne prone skins you could make a synergy with Lemon Eucalyptus, Tea Tree or Fragonia, Lavender essential oils.
- With Castor Oil (hair, beard care)
- With Radish (Raphanus Sativus) Seed oil.
- To help lock in moisture: With Aloe vera gels or spray, With hyaluronic acid, Glycerol, neutral gel, aloe vera, hydrosols.
- Meadowfoam oil is a fixed/carrier/vegetable oil, obtained by cold pression from the seeds of the Northern American Limnanthes alba flower.
- The tiny seeds fatty composition is quite unique among vegetable oils, containing mostly Eicosenoic, Docosadienoic acid and Erucic acid, making this a highly protective, nourishing, sebum-balancing, soothing and easily absorbed oil, that is well suited for daily uses, on all types of skin or hair types and, for a wide variety of applications.
- Often recommended as an alternative to Jojoba oil, Meadowfoam seed oil has a comparable fatty acid composition that results in identical benefits for the skin and similar applications smooth application on the skin, with a slightly richer feel.
- Meadowfoam seed oil is mainly composed of long-chain fatty acids most resistant to rancidity when exposed to oxygen. Among vegetable oils offered on the market now (2023), Meadowfoam has the highest concentration (>95%) of these highly stable fatty acids, making this oil a valuable addition to products that would otherwise tend to deteriorate rapidly.
- The crude/virgin Meadowfoam oil is refined and deodorized to filter out undesirable colours and odours. The refined oil is an odourless pale golden yellow liquid with a velvety feel.
- Farmers of organic meadowfoam culture in Northern America often work hand in hand with Beekeepers in a win-win association. Meadowfoam flower fields organic cultures provide huge nectar pools to honeybees and bees are essential to the pollination process of the meadowfoam.
Patch test recommended.