DRY SKIN SENSITIVE SKIN, SCALY, REACTIVE SKIN DELICATE SKIN MATURE AND DRY SKIN. MOISTURIZES AND PROTECT SKINS. BRINGS SHINE TO THE HAIR
INCI name ; Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
CAS number 8001-25-0
SKU code ; CN-OLI-0100
EXTRACTION METHOD ; Cold Pressed
PARTS USED ; Fruit Pulp
ORIGIN ; South Africa
COMMON NAMES : European Olive
APPEARANCE : Grassy green to bright yellow gold colored liquid
ODOUR NOTE : Distinctive olive, fruity aroma
QUALITY : 100 % pure and natural carrier oil oil.
STORAGE CONDITION ; Store in a cool dark place
GOOD FOR: DRY SKIN SENSITIVE SKIN, SCALY, REACTIVE SKIN DELICATE SKIN MATURE AND DRY SKIN. MOISTURIZES AND PROTECT SKINS. BRINGS SHINE TO THE HAIR
++: Highly recommended,
HAIR, SCALP, BEARD AND MOUSTACCHIO, ++
MATURE SKINS ++
+++ Main property;
++ Major property;
+ Minor property
COMEDOGENIC (Causes clogging of pores) 0=NO, 1 to 2 = HARDLY, 3 to 4 = YES, 5= VERY
• COMEDOGENIC: 2
• HYDRATING, MOISTURIZING: +++
• CICATRIZING: +++
• CALMING: ++
• ANTI-INFLAMMATORY: +
• ANTIOXIDANT: +++
DRY, CRACKED AND SCALY SKINS. DELICATE, SENSITIVE& REACTIVE SKINS, MATURE SKINS, REDNESS AND IRRITATION PRONE SKINS. IRRITATED SCALPS, LIFELESS, DULL HAIR. BREAKING AND SOFT NAILS.
No need to introduce the mighty Olive oil, for its reputation and benefits and in our diets is no longer to be made.
Olive oil extensive uses by the Mediterranean cultures, in daily body and hair care, in head to toes massages or ointments throughout history is well documented and still perdure.
Our luxurious extra virgin Olive carrier oil is obtained cold pressure of its pulp and is one of the richest in oleic acid.
Nourishing, softening, emollient, Olive oil is found in the composition of the true traditional Aleppo and Marseille soaps.
Rich in natural Vitamin E, Olive oils is an excellent repair and anti-ageing agent. Applied to hair and beards, Olive oil protects hair colors and extends their shine, it nourishes and soothes the scalp, strengthens brittle hair and nails.
Our Olive carrier oil it is perfectly tolerated by the most sensitive skins.
- Our Olive carrier Oil is a dense and rich oil and may take time to penetrate the skin.
If you would like to improve the absorption time, you could warm your body ( bath or shower) or the olive oil ever so slightly (oil warmer) or, mix with a “dryer” , lighter oil (Macadamia, Safflower, Grapeseed, Rosehip, Apricot kernel or Mango butter.)
- As an ingredient in your restorative, calming, soothing preparations for sensitive and mature skins (hand, face or body creams, lotions.
- For lip and hands care, in your own restorative and protective lip balms
- As Bath oils.
- As carrier for massage oils
- In homemade soap: as the main ingredient to fat soaps (Marseille or Castile).
- For ultra-nourishing shower creams in our base.
- Use as an ingredient in your hair care preparations: masks for delicate scalps and hair, shines serums.
- As restoring bath oils for nails and cuticles.
Keep out of reach of children and pets.
As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.
WARNING: These properties, indications and methods of use are taken from reference works or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. They are found there regularly and for many confirmed by observations in scientific circles. However, this information is given for informational purposes, it cannot in any case constitute medical information, nor engage our responsibility. For any use for therapeutic purposes, consult a doctor.