Pequi Organic Carrier Oil - 100 ml
Pequi Organic Carrier Oil - 100 ml
Souari Nut - Cerrado's Gold
all types of NATURALLY CURLY, COILY AND TEXTURED HAIR: to define curls, texture enhancing, control frizz, nourish and shine; care of DRY HAIR AND SCALPS, EASY BREAKAGES: maintenance, care and ease of style;
best for DRY, CRACKED,SENSITIVE, FRAGILE OR DELICATE SKINS, DAMAGED(eczema), for scaly skins, chronic dry skins conditions, REACTIVE SKINS, for MATURE AND DRY SKIN healthy aging (“anti-aging”), for devitalized, dull skins, for antioxidant, regenerating HEALTHY GLOW, OVER-EXPOSED SKINS: soothe, soften, support to restores, moisturize and protect skins.
dry, shaped lips.
dry, fragile, easy breakage, soften and nourishes cuticles, protective, healthy re-growth.
Soothing joints inflammations; to make NATURALLY SCENTED PERFUMED OILS.
INCI Name: Caryocar brasiliense (Pequi) fruit oil
CAS number: 394238-03-0
EXTRACTION METHOD: cold pressed
PARTS USED: Ripe Fruit’ flesh/pulp (separated from seeds)
COMMON NAMES: Pequi oil, Pequi oil, Souari nut, “Cerrado gold”, Pequi butter.
APPEARANCE: Pale yellow to red-orange oily liquid fluid or semi-solid (temperature dependent), clear to opaque (depending on liquid or semi-solid state).
ODOUR NOTE: Characteristic natural sweet fruity odour (as in “tropical” fruits aroma: reminiscent of passionfruit, pineapple..)
STORAGE CONDITIONS: Stable virgin oil. Store tightly closed, at room temperature, away from air, light and heat sources.
PLEASE NOTE: Pure, unrefined Pequi/Piqui oil tends to thicken or semi-solidify at temperatures below 20-25 °C. Run the oil bottle under a trickle of hot water for a few minutes, to make it fluid again and easier to pour, before incorporating it into your intended preparation.
Typical COMPOSITION/ FATTY ACID PROFILE: 54.90% OLEIC ACID (OMEGA-9), 38.90% PALMITIC ACID, 2.10% LINOLEIC ACID (OMEGA-6), VIT. E + Antioxidants: Zeaxanthin (carotenoid/antioxidant + Filters blue light and helps neutralize free radicals generated by the sun's rays), Vitamin A precursors; Gadoleic acid, Gallic acid.
COMEDOGENIC*: 3 (Best for dry skins)
- VERY EMOLLIENT, NOURISHING, PROTECTING
- HELP KEEP HYDRATION, MOISTURIZING
- HIGHLY ANTIOXIDANT, REGENERATING, CICATRIZING, HEALTHY AGING
- ANTI-INFLAMMATORY, CALMING, SOOTHING
*COMEDOGENIC SCALE (Causes clogging of pores) 0=NO, 1 to 2 = HARDLY, 3 to 4 = YES, 5= VERY
Reported IN TRADITIONAL BRAZILIAN WELLBEING in preparations for:
respiratory tract infections,
muscle pain &arthritis
IN SKINCARE and BEAUTY in creams, lotions, butters for:
Stretch marks and scars prevention and care
Daily care, protection and regenerating creams/lotions of skins regularly exposed to the sun (outdoors activities, work environments…)
Soothing, hydrating, protecting care for sensitive and irritated skins
mature skin skincare, prevention of fine lines and wrinkles
LIP CARE :
found in balms, butter, repair & nourishing lips sticks.
IN HAIRCARE for:
naturally textured or Curly hair softening hair fibers.
in Curly hair care products
in finishing hair spray
in Scented shampoo-cream
in Nourishing, protecting, and softening conditioner hair mask
in Pre-poo serums and masks
in Leave-in hair serums
IN ANIMALS CARE (farming):
wounds, contusions, peelings and swelling
PLEASE NOTE: Just like pure coconut oil, Pure virgin Pequi oil tends to thicken/solidify at temperatures below 20-25°C.
This phenomenon does not impact the quality of the oil.
If such should be the case, and should you need to use the fluid oil, simply place the bottle under a trickle of running hot water for a few minutes to liquefy the oil before adding a few drops into your preparation. If a larger amount of oil is needed, place your bottle into a hot water bath for 10-20 minutes, shaking it occasionally until liquefied to your satisfaction or ease of use.
Even in its semi solid/ thickened state, the oil will readily melt when put in contact with your skin (hands)
Pequi oil can be used alone: just a few drops or a dab is enough.
But Pequi oil is more often used as an added ingredient:
Into ready-made neutral natural/ organic bases: up to a max. 5%: add 5 ml (1 teaspoon) of Pequi oil per 100 ml of neutral base (neutral cream, hand and body lotion, shower gel, shampoo, conditioner, castile soap, aloe vera gel…)
Or use between 30 and 95% and add to other carrier oils or butter, to create face or hair serums, facial care oils, wellbeing body massage oils, body balms…: add 2 to 5 Tablespoons of Pequi oil to each 100 ml of another oil or butter.
Or consider Pequi oil as a fragrant ingredient, combined with neutral scented bases or oils and add a few drops of essential oils/ to create wonderfully scented gourmet scented products. Even used at 10% (2 teaspoons Pequi oil per 100ml other oil i.e., jojoba, hemp seed…), Pequi oil will imparts its natural fruity aroma to any blend. You can play around with other delicious naturally scented carrier oils (Camellia, Calendula, or Bellis carrier oils, Vanilla infused oil, Roasted coffee bean oil, Coconut virgin oil, Sweet meadow oil, Raspberry, or Plum oil…), both for targeted benefit for your wellbeing, body, skin or hair and, for pure fragrant, pleasure: experiment, add just a few drops for that fruity hint or more…
FOR WELL BEING and IN NATURAL SKINCARE applications
Make your own:
- Before or after sun care
- Fruity and restorative lip balm
- Naturally Fruity -Scented or exotic massage or body oils
- Nutritious and naturally fragrant melting body balms
- Gourmet after shower creams or lotions
- Regenerating and anti-aging facial care creams, serum, …
- Anti-inflammatory, soothing body massages oils or balms
- Stretchmarks care
IN HAIRCARE FOR ALL TYPE OF HAIR BUT ESPECIALLY FOR NATURALLY CURLY OR TEXTURED HAIR+++,
[type 2 (wavy), type 3 (curly), type 4 (kinky and coily). subtypes (A, B, and C)]. Wonderfully perfumes all types of hair care, to limit Frizzes, to help redefine naturally curls and waves. Nourish and repair, softens dry, rough, and damaged hair (Colored, bleached), nourishes, and strengthens dry ends and brittle hair, Beautifies, and restores shine to dull or lifeless hair. To help style/define ribbon curls or soft curls, waves, ringlets. Frizz control. Everyday nourishing care for beautiful, healthy natural textured hair and for style-finish in platted, short cuts, free-style…
Used as an ingredient in nourishing, revitalizing, strengthening, protecting, and softening preparations, to make your very own, adapted:
- Pre-poo serums and masks
- Scented shampoo, hair creams and conditioners
- Overnight hair mask
- Leave-in hair serums or finishing hair spray
- Add to neutral natural or organic shampoo, conditioner, cream, or lotion ready-to-use bases
- Add to clays or natural henna and other plant powders to create your mask, pre-poo …
- Mix to aloe vera gel or other beneficial carrier oils (amla oil, coconut oil, argan. Abyssinian Crambe, jojoba, hemp seed…) or butter
SHORT DESCRIPTION - INTERESTING FACTS:
Somewhat new to the world at large, Pequi fruits are well-known in Brazil where they are consumed ripe, fresh, or cooked. The fruits ’virgin oil, extracted from the pulp or the seeds* is also a favorite, rich source of nutrition, used in all sorts of food, wellbeing, and skincare applications.
Pequi oil is notorious in Brazil for the maintenance and care of Natural curls. All types of curls and textured hair, from wavy to coily get a treat with this oil, who is famous for deeply conditioning, protecting, and respecting the natural beauty of textures.
Pequi fruit oil is very rich omega-9 and in antioxidant carotenoids. It is superbly suited to the care of fragile sensitive skins and used traditionally in babies’ oils, in mature skins compositions (“Anti-aging”, or in over-exposed skin balms
This fruit oil is loved for its nourishing, softening, hydrating, regenerating, and protecting qualities. These properties are applied to restore the elasticity in aging skins, stimulate the healthy rejuvenation of skin cells and improve the capacity of the skin to retain water and stay well hydrated.
Pequi fruit oil has also anti-inflammatory and calming natural properties that are a great addition to soothing massage for tired, uncomfortable joints and muscles, or for irritated skins
Pequi fruit oil has a unique sweet, fruity aroma that will naturally perfume your homemade preparations. It is a beautiful pale yellow to orange oil that will give your skin a healthy glow.
Pequi oil absorbs easily into the skin without leaving a greasy film.
*(Pequi fruit oil is mainly extracted from the pulp as the seeds inside the fruits are notorious for the thin, sharp spines that surrounds them, making extracting the oil from seeds a very “hazardous” operation)
- Keep out of reach of children and pets.
- As a rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your natural products for the first time.
- WARNING: These properties, indications and methods of use are taken from reference works or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. They are found there regularly and for many confirmed by observations in scientific circles. However, this information is given for informational purposes, it cannot in any case constitute medical information, nor engage our responsibility. For any use for therapeutic purposes, consult a doctor.