Rice bran natural carrier oil (Oriza sativa) 100 ml

R 69.00

IDENTIFICATION

“DRY OIL”, ANTI-AGEING AND EYE CONTOUR DECONGESTANT (DARK CIRCLES AND EYE BAGS), HEALTHY LOOK EFFECT

 

INCI name ; Oryza sativa (Rice) Bran Oil

CAS number 68553-81-1 ; 84696-37-7

SKU code ; CN-RIC-0100

EXTRACTION METHOD ; Cold Pressed

PARTS USED ; Bran

ORIGIN  ; Thailand

COMMON NAMES : Rice bran

APPEARANCE : Golden yellow to golden brown colored liquid

ODOUR NOTE : Characteristic odour

QUALITY : 100 % pure and natural carrier oil oil.

STORAGE CONDITION ; Store in a cool dark place

 

COMPOSITION: 39,40% OLEIC ACID (OMEGA-9), 35,50 LINOLEIC ACID(OMEGA-6), COMPLEX OF FERULIC ACID+GAMMA-ORYZANOLS (= POWERFUL ANTIOXIDANTS), Vit. E

GOOD FOR

++: Highly recommended, 

+: recommended

 

BODY: +

FACE: ++

HAIR, SCALP, BEARD AND MOUSTACHES: +

NAILS: +

MATURE SKINS ++

 

PROPERTIES

+++ Main property; 

++ Major property; 

+ Minor property

 

COMEDOGENIC (Causes clogging of pores) 0=NO, 1 to 2 = HARDLY, 3 to 4 = YES, 5= VERY

 

•          COMEDOGENIC:2

•          HYDRATING: ++

•          CICATRIZING: ++

•          CALMING, soothing: +++

•          ANTI-INFLAMMATORY: ++

•          POWERFUL ANTIOXYDANT: +++

INDICATIONS

FOR MOST SKIN TYPES, MATURE AND COMBINATION SKIN, DULL SKINS, EYE CONTOURS (CROW FEET, DARK CIRCLES AND UNDER EYE POCKETS), LIP CONTOURS (FINE LINES...)

 

Most Rice bran oil you will find in the commerce are aimed at cooking and are often refined. 

 

Most of the beneficial active properties of rice are contained in the bran and seed germ. 

 

Our Rice bran oil, is obtained by cold pressure of the outer part of the rice grain, is unrefined and brings together a rare complex of gamma-oryzanol, enzymes, phytosterols, ferulic acid and vitamin E, making this carrier oil a powerful antioxidant (said to be 10x more than Vit. E) and anti-aging complex that is known to protect the skin from the effects of external aggressions (pollution...).  

 

Our rice bran oil is well tolerated by all, it penetrates the skin very quickly without leaving a greasy sensation. 

 

Rice bran carrier oil also stimulate micro-circulation, making it the enemy of dark circles, crow's feet and under-eye pockets. 

 

Rice bran carrier oil is ideal for mature and tired skin!

 

USES

Our Rice Bran Carrier Oil can be used:

 

Alone: a few dabs on the concerned areas, 

 

but for overall face, neck, hands and body, is best used mixed with other vegetable oils and possibly essential oils to create your own skincare or massage oils. 

 

Use our Rice bran carrier oil in combination with our butters and natural waxes for the formulation of body balms. 

 

Rice Bran carrier Oil can also be integrated (maximum of 5%) into one our neutral base for body and hair or into our Aloe vera liquid or gels.

 

  • Make your own facial serum to reduce the appearance of puffiness or dark circles under the eyes (use 1 drop of rice bran oil for each drop of argan oil, jojoba, avocado, macadamia sweet almond or Tamanu oil (1 on 1) and add a few drops of Helichrysum essential oil...

 

  •  To make your own anti-ageing and soothing treatments: creams, milks...

 

  • To make “dry to the touch” preparations, massage oils and leave the skin wonderfully soft without a “greasy film” sensation. 

 

  • For lips, fine lines and other wrinkles, a 50/50 blend other oils, as indicated earlier.

 

  • To Thickens and stabilize your creams, lotions creations 

CAUTION

Keep out of reach of children and pets.

As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.

 

WARNING: These properties, indications and methods of use are taken from reference works or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. They are found there regularly and for many confirmed by observations in scientific circles. However, this information is given for informational purposes, it cannot in any case constitute medical information, nor engage our responsibility. For any use for therapeutic purposes, consult a doctor.