Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

Sesame Carrier Ayurveda Oils - 100 ml

R 8850
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Description

 

DRY SKIN, MATURING OR MATURE SKIN, SENSITIVE SKIN. ALL SKIN TYPES. DRY HAIR. EXCELLENT MASSAGE OIL. QUICKLY ABSORBED BY THE SKIN. HYGIENE OIL

Sesame seed oil is an excellent overall base oil for your everyday care.

It is rich in essential fatty acids and brings its restructuring and skin softening properties to your daily skin routines, preparations, or massage oils. It is fast absorbing and does not leave skin feeling oily. Rich in antioxidants, it is an excellent ingredient to include in all good and healthy maturing skin pampering routine.

 

IDENTIFICATION

SESAME SEED OIL

CARRIER OIL

Sesamun indicum L

 

DRY SKIN, MATURING OR MATURE SKIN, SENSITIVE SKIN. ALL SKIN TYPES. DRY HAIR. EXCELLENT MASSAGE OIL. QUICKLY ABSORBED BY THE SKIN. HYGIENE OIL.

COMPOSITION: 43.60% LINOLEIC ACID-OMEGA 6 (37 -48 %), 41.40%OLEIC ACID -OMEGA 9 (34 À 45 %), VITAMIN E, K. SESAMOLIN & SESAMIN, LECITHIN, SELENIUM.

 

IDENTIFICATION

 

INCI NAME: Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil

CAS NUMBER:8008-74-0

SKU CODE:

EXTRACTION METHOD: 1rst cold press

PARTS USED: Raw, unroasted seeds.

ORIGIN: India

COMMON NAMES: Sesame seed oil, Till or Tillie oil, Ben oil.  

APPEARANCE: Clear pale golden coloured, liquid/ fluid oil. Absorbs fast without leaving an oily film. Dry to the touch.

ODOUR NOTE: Mild, pleasant, grain-like scent

QUALITY: 100 % pure natural extra virgin. Cosmetic, hygiene and food grade . Excellent Stability to oxidation. Excellent Stability at hot temperatures.

STORAGE CONDITION: store in a cool place, away from light and heat.

.  

QUICK FACTS:

Sesame seed oil is an excellent overall base oil for your everyday care.

It is rich in essential fatty acids and brings its restructuring and skin softening properties to your daily skin routines, preparations, or massage oils. It is fast absorbing and does not leave skin feeling oily. Rich in antioxidants, it is an excellent ingredient to include in all good and healthy maturing skin pampering routine.  

 

 

GOOD FOR

++: Highly recommended, +: recommended.

 

BODY CARE: +++

BODY MASSAGES: ++

FACE: +++ 

HYGIENE: ORAL ++

HAIR, SCALP, BEARD AND MOUSTACCHES CARE: +++

NAILS: +++

MATURE SKINS+++ 

PROPERTIES

+++ Main property; ++ Major property; + Minor property

 

COMEDOGENIC (Causes clogging of pores) 0=NO, 1 to 2 = HARDLY, 3 to 4 = YES, 5= VERY

 

• COMEDOGENIC:1

• SPF:2

• ANTIOXYDANT: +++

• REGENERATIVE: +++

• CONDITIONNING: +++

• EMOLLIENT, MOISTURIZING: ++

• ANTIBACTERIAL & ANTIFUNGAL: ++

• ANTI- INFLAMMATORY, CALMING: ++

 

INDICATIONS

Combination skins, dry skins, care maturing and mature skins, problematic skins, damaged skins, Fragile and delicate skins, Sensitive skins. Dry hair.

 

Onset of fine lines, wrinkles and in daily routine for healthy well-nourished and hydrated maturing skin. Around the eyes and more fragile or sensitive area of the face

 

In all conditions related to or resulting in irritated, dry, flaky, pulling, peeling skins, like minor burn, crevasses, cracks, flaky skins, (psoriasis, eczema, etc.) This light carrier oil deeply moisturizes the skin, is quickly absorbed, and keeps the skin hydrated.

 

To help reduce the appearance of brown spots, skin spots and pigmentation spots on more mature skins, helps stimulate skin cell regeneration.

 

Revives, nourish and care for dull, dry, and brittle hair.  

 

Care of brittle nails and dry cuticles.

 

As a make-up remover oil.

 

Reported to be used for Oral hygiene, to help with canker sore, mouths ulcers, Gingivitis, and fresh breath.

 

 

USES

Just as is or in combination with other carrier oils, in cream, and lotions. Or to dilute essential oils for targeted uses. To create your own body oils, massage oils and hair masks. Use to condition your hair or add to your conditioner.

 

Sesame seed oil is an easy, versatile carrier oil that you can warm up for massages and use by itself, or blend with other, heavier, or more expensive carrier oils. It has a Sun Protector Factor of 2 that makes it useful in your day creams or lotions to add a bit of protection against UV and is recommended to assist with all skin regeneration uses.

 

• AS A BASE MASSAGE OIL

• AS A BASE FOR FRAGRANCED OILS, to create your oil perfumes.

• For SKIN AFFECTIONS, DRY SKIN, BROWNSPOTS:  apply a few drops of sesame oil morning and night on the affected areas.  

• For NAILS AND CUTICULES CARE: apply and massage a few drops of sesame oil morning and evening on each nail, insisting on cuticles.

• AS A MASK BEFORE SHAMPOOING:  Apply to tips and lengths. Leave for several hours or overnight and then shampoo.  

• FOR ORAL HYGIENE or for Oil pulling (Ayurvedic practice) using a spoonful of Sesame oil as mouthwash. 

 

Traditionally done in the morning before brushing the teeth. 

The oil is swished around the mouth and pulled between teeth for 5-20 minutes. 

The oil mixed with saliva then turns lighter white liquid charged with impurities and is spitted out (Just like in other mouthwash, the oil is spit out, never swallowed). 

Oil mouthwash are intended to ‘pull’ out bacteria stuck between the teeth, gums, to improve oral hygiene and promote a lengthy fresh breath.

 

BLENDS WELL WITH

• FOR SKIN AFFECTATION, REGENERATION and deep moisturization: can be associated with Tamanu, Wheat Germ carrier oils and/ or with anti-inflammatory, scar healing and soothing Roman chamomile, Rose Geranium, Lavender essential oils.

 

• FOR MOUTH SORES: Sesame seed used in mouthwash (spit after use, do not swallow): Bay laurel (Laurus nobilis) essential oil. For general oral problems in, Clove essential oil is ideal. These oils apply directly to the affected area at a single drop. Associated with virgin coconut oil: this blend is also traditionally used to decrease plaque formation and thus avoid gingivitis in oil mouthwash.

 

• FOR DRY SKINS: Shea butter, Baobab or Raspberry Seed oils are deeply nourishing and great to blend with sesame seed oil.

 

• TO CARE FOR MATURING SKINS, FINE LINES, WRINKLES you can blend sesame seed oil with other nourishing and restructuring carrier oils like Hemp seed oil, Evening primrose, Pomegranate, Rosehip oil or Prickly Pear Seeds oil. The essential oils of Rose Geranium, Rock rose, Palmarosa essential oil are also strong allies.  

 

• TO HELP WITH THE ASPECT OF BROWN SPOTS (Age related), HYPERPIGMENTATION: Licorice carrier oil, Carrot SEEDS essential oil.

 

• IN HAIR CARE: with shea butter, Avocado butter, Argan oil, Jojoba.

 

• IN NAIL CARE: to strengthen your nails, Lemon essential oils and a blend of sesame seed oil with Castor oil is ideal.

 

CAUTION

Unrefined oils mays still contain trace amount of Sesame proteins. People with allergies to sesame seeds may react to this oil and should use extra caution.

 

Keep out of reach of children and pets.

As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.

 

WARNING: These properties, indications and methods of use are taken from reference works or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. They are found there regularly and for many confirmed by observations in scientific circles. However, this information is given for informational purposes, it cannot in any case constitute medical information, nor engage our responsibility. For any use for therapeutic purposes, consult a doctor.

INFOS

Named the master of oils in the Ayurvedic tradition, Sesame seed oil has been used both for hygiene and cosmetic routines for thousands of years in India, Asia, and West Africa. Like Sunflower or Olive oils in other parts of the world, Sesame seed oil is used as a base to prepare traditional herbal oils and aromatic extracts for health, wellbeing, hair, and skin care. In India, Sesame seed oil is also extremely popular in traditionally oral hygiene routines, used for oil pulling or oil mouthwash (Kavala graha).

 

The Sesame plant is an annual herbaceous, whose capsules-like fruits contain several hundreds of the seeds that people the world over know and consume as Sesame seeds.  Before being pressed for oil, the seeds can be roasted, resulting in the dark oil with the very distinct toasted flavor generally used in Asian Cuisine.  

 

For the best health and cosmetic uses, the seeds are cold pressed as they are, dried, raw, and unroasted, to produce a golden sesame seed carrier oil with all its aromatic and nutritious qualities intact.

 

Sesame oil is known not only for regenerating and softening the skin, but also for its antioxidant properties: it is rich in natural antioxidants like vitamin E, Selenium, Sesamolin and lecithin. Combining dry-to-the touch qualities, penetrating powers and excellent heat tolerance, Sesame seed oil is one of the preferred oils for warm massages and hot hair treatments.