Sunflower natural carrier oil (Helianthus annuus) 100 ml

R 39.00

IDENTIFICATION

BASE CARRIER OIL. GOOD NEUTRAL BLENDING OIL FOR ALL KIND OF SKIN AND HAIR CARE 

 

INCI name ; Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

CAS number 8001-21-6

SKU code ; CN-SUF-0100

EXTRACTION METHOD ; Cold Pressed

PARTS USED ; Seeds

ORIGIN  ; South Africa

COMMON NAMES : Common Sunflower, Sunflower Oil High Linoleic

APPEARANCE : Bright golden yellow colored liquid

ODOUR NOTE : Characteristic bland odour

QUALITY : 100 % pure and natural carrier oil oil.

STORAGE CONDITION ; Store in a cool dark place

 

COMPOSITION: 71.7 % Linoleic acid (omega -6), 15.9 % Oleic acid (omega -9), Vit E

GOOD FOR

BODY, FACE, HAIR, SCALP, BEARD AND MOUSTACHE, NAILS, MATURE SKINS

PROPERTIES

+++ Main property; 

++ Major property; 

+ Minor property

 

COMEDOGENIC (Causes clogging of pores) 0=NO, 1 to 2 = HARDLY, 3 to 4 = YES, 5= VERY

 

• COMEDOGENIC: 0

• HYDRATING & strengthening: ++

• Protect & regenerates: ++

• ANTI-INFLAMMATORY:  

• ANTIOXYDANT: +++

 

INDICATIONS

BASE AND BLENDING OIL. ALL SKIN AND HAIR TYPES

 

Its botanical Latin name, "Helianthus" which means "flower-sun" or… Sunflower, alludes to the way that this plant rotates on its stem to follow the course of the sun throughout the day.

 

Known mainly for its benefits in our diet, Sunflower oil is also an ally for our skins.

 

Very fluid, particularly neutral and colorless, non-comedogenic, Sunflower oil is extremely stable and resist to heat (from the sun or other source) without losing its beneficial properties. 

 

Sunflower carrier oil is an ideal base to infuse aromatic plants and create macerated oils (Calendula, Arnica, Comfrey, St john’s wort...).

 

Sunflower seeds carrier oil is high in linoleic acid (omega -6) that hydrates and strengthen our skin’s cells and protects and regenerate its elasticity. 

 

When our skin is strong and supple, it can respond to aggressions (UV, pollution, etc.) in a balanced way. 

 

Sunflower seed oil is also beneficial for its high concentration in natural vitamin E (mainly in the form of alpha-tocopherol)

 

USES

• As a neutral base oil for all skin and hair care compositions  

 

• In the preparation of massage oils, blended with other natural oils and associated with essential oils

 

• to make warm massages oils, in association with other oils. (1rst warm sunflower carrier slightly, then add the other less stable oils or butter, finish your blend with essential oils, and massage

 

• To add a bonus in high vitamin E in your composition. Adds stability to your blend and even serves as a preservative

 

CAUTION

Keep out of reach of children and pets.

As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.

 

WARNING: These properties, indications and methods of use are taken from reference works or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. They are found there regularly and for many confirmed by observations in scientific circles. However, this information is given for informational purposes, it cannot in any case constitute medical information, nor engage our responsibility. For any use for therapeutic purposes, consult a doctor.