Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

Titanium Dioxide Active Ingredient - 50 ml

R 4900
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Description

Natural Mineral Ingredient. Natural Pigment, White Coloring Agent. Coating Agent, Opacifier. Texturing, Thickening Agent. Physical Uva And Uvb Blocker. Sun Protective Filter.

IDENTIFICATION

MICRONIZED POWDER- WITHOUT NANOPARTICULES*.

NATURAL MINERAL INGREDIENT. NATURAL PIGMENT, WHITE COLORING AGENT. COATING AGENT, OPACIFIER. TEXTURING, THICKENING AGENT. PHYSICAL UVA AND UVB BLOCKER. SUN PROTECTIVE FILTER.

INCI name: Titanium dioxide (BP), Titanii dioxidum (PhEUR)

CAS number: 13463-67-7

SYNONYMS: Anatase titanium dioxide, Rutile Titanium dioxide, CI (Color index) 77891.

STRUCTURAL FORMULA: TiO2

SKU code:

FROM: anatase and rutile Zinc oxide, 100% mineral origin.

ORIGIN: South Africa

APPEARANCE:  odorless, white powder.

QUALITY: 100 % pure and natural powder of mineral origin, micronized and coated, with particle sizes measuring between 0.4micron as minimum (= 400 nanometers) and 1.0 micron as maximum (=1000 nanometers). Free of nanoparticles. Pharmaceutical, Cosmetic and Personal care grade. External uses only. Dispersible in oils. Dispersible in water.

STORAGE CONDITION: Store tightly closed in a dry, cool place. Keep away from heat and light.

Info and interesting facts

Our 100% pure Titanium dioxide is a natural white pigment, used in cometic, personal care and pharmaceutical skin applications, as a white pigment and opacifier. Because Titanium dioxide has refractive and light-scattering properties, it is often used in dermatological preparations, as a UVA and UVB protective filter ingredient, and frequently added to Zinc oxide in mineral/ physical sunscreens formulas. Our 100% natural Titanium dioxide is a micronized powder free of nanoparticles*, that will easily disperse in base creams, lotions, oils, and water. 

(*) Nanoparticles are microscopic particles measuring less than 100 nanometers in diameter) 

PROPERTIES

  • Highly light refractive.
  • Partial UVA (UVAII) and UVB skin protection.
  • Photostable. 
  • Contains no nanoparticles.
  • Nonirritating,
  • Non-allergenic, 
  • non-comedogenic.

TRADITIONALLY USED FOR

  • a natural white pigment in pharmaceutical and cosmetic formulations
  • as a natural white pigment in soap making
  • an opacifying ingredient in cream, lotions, or make-up bases. 
  • an added ingredient in natural and mineral make-up 
  • a natural physical UV screen agent in Sunscreen lotions and cream.
  • A thickening agent in cream and lotions.

MORE INFO

Info and interesting facts

 

Our 100% pure Titanium dioxide is a natural white pigment, used in cosmetic, personal care, and pharmaceutical skin applications, as a white pigment and opacifier. 

 

Because Titanium dioxide has refractive and light-scattering properties, it is often used in dermatological preparations, as a UVA and UVB protective filter ingredient, and frequently added to Zinc oxide in mineral/ physical sunscreens formulas. 

 

Our 100% natural Titanium dioxide is a micronized powder free of nanoparticles*, that will easily disperse in base creams, lotions, oils, and water. 

 

(*) Nanoparticles are microscopic particles measuring less than 100 nanometers in diameter)

USES

Our titanium dioxide powder is dispersible (not soluble) in water, hydrosols, and vegetable glycerine. Dispersible in Oils, butter, and waxes. Mixes with clays

Dosage: 2-25%

 

Ph: 7-8 when dispersed at 10% in water.

 

  • For cometic coloration, foundations, lightening pigment, or thickening: First add water, aloe vera gel, hydrosol, or carrier oil, little by little to a small quantity of titanium dioxide powder (½ teaspoon) and mix well (disperse) until you reach the smooth consistency that you want to achieve (liquid for liquids, creamy or paste for thicker textures). Then incorporate to your final product (oil, a neutral cream, balm, soap, or lotion.)

 

Indicative dosage to incorporate in creams and lotions. Use 2 à 10% of zinc oxide into your base product (1 to 5g of Zinc oxide for 50 g of base product, and 2g to10g of zinc oxide for 100 g of base product). 

 

  • For sun protection: May be used at concentrations up to 25% as UV filter to make sun-screening creams, lotions, make up bases, on healthy skins. Best used in association with Zinc oxide for a broad-spectrum UVA/UVB sun protection/blocker (5% Titanium dioxide + 25 % Zinc oxide = estimated SPF30 protection)

CAUTION

Titanium dioxide in powder is volatile (like most powder) and must not be inhaled.

 

To avoid such inhalation from occurring, when mixing/incorporating products in powder form, it is strongly advised to wear a mask that will cover your mouth and nose. 

 

Do not exceed 25% concentration. Do not mix with products that might be ingested (toothpastes, lip balms…)

 

FOR EXTERNAL USES ONLY. DO NOT INGEST.