Zinc oxide powder active ingredient (without nanoparticules) 50 ml

R 29.00

IDENTIFICATION

NATURAL ACTIVE INGREDIENT, UVA AND UVB BLOKKER, SUN PROTECTIVE FILTER, DEODORIZING, ANTIBACTERIAL, ANTISEPTIC, PURIFYING, CALMING, FOR IRRITATED SKIN, ATOPIC SKINS, DERMATITIS, ECZEMA, DIAPER RASH, ACNE.

 

INCI name ; ZINC OXIDE POWDER ACTIVE INGREDIENT (without nanoparticules)

CAS number 1314-13-2

SKU code ; CN-ZIX-0050

PARTS USED ; Mineral

ORIGIN  ; South Africa

APPEARANCE : white

QUALITY : 100 % pure and natural mineral

STORAGE CONDITION ; Store in a cool dark place

REPORTED BENEFITS & PROPERTIES

NATURAL ACTIVE INGREDIENT, UVA AND UVB BLOKKER, SUN PROTECTIVE FILTER, DEODORIZING, ANTIBACTERIAL, ANTISEPTIC, PURIFYING, CALMING, FOR IRRITATED SKIN, ATOPIC SKINS, DERMATITIS, ECZEMA, DIAPER RASH, ACNE.

 

Our 100% pure Zinc oxide is a natural white pigment, used as a natural ingredient for its deodorizing antibacterial, antiseptic and purifying properties, as well as broad spectrum UVA and UVB protective filter. 

 

Zinc oxide is the “active” ingredient in the well-known calming and soothing calamine lotion. 

 

Our natural pigment enters the composition of many ointments and care aimed at soothing irritated skin conditions, including dermatitis, eczema, diaper rash and acne. Our 100% natural Zinc oxide is also free of nanoparticles.

 

PROPERTIES

 

• UVA and UVB blocker

• antibacterial

• purifying

• deodorizing  

• Photostable  

• Non irritating,

• Non-allergenic,  

• non-comedogenic

 

INSTRUCTIONS OF USE

USES: 

 

for ATOPIC skins, Irritated skin, and as SUN protective agent

Zinc oxide has been and is still widely used traditionally and commercially as an important ingredient in products such as baby powder and barrier creams to treat diaper rashes, calamine cream, anti-dandruff shampoos, and antiseptic ointments. Zinc oxide is also the adventurer’s best friend. It is the main component in many outdoor activity protective creams. "zinc oxide tape", is used by athletes worldwide to prevent soft tissue damage during workouts. A Zinc oxide paste is often made to apply to marathon runners damaged feet and blisters, and thickly layered as a natural sunscreen to protect the skin from the potential damage caused by weather and UV over exposure.

 

Use as an ingredient to make 

 

  • Soothing creams for delicate skin
  • Purifying cream for blemished skin
  • Sun protecting lotions and cream
  • cream and milk
  • Balm
  • Powder
  • Stick

 

Note that Zinc will does not dissolve in water or oil.It will just be incorporated (dispersed) in creams, balms or lotions. Indicative dosage to incorporate in cream and lotions. Use 2 à 10% of zinc oxide into your base product (1to 5g of Zinc oxide for 50 g of base product, and 2g to10g of zinc oxide for 100 g of base product)

CAUTION

Keep out of reach of children and pets.

As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.

 

WARNING: These properties, indications and methods of use are taken from reference works or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. They are found there regularly and for many confirmed by observations in scientific circles. However, this information is given for informational purposes, it cannot in any case constitute medical information, nor engage our responsibility. For any use for therapeutic purposes, consult a doctor

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review