West indies bay natural essential oil (Pimenta racemosa) 10 ml

R 34.00

IDENTIFICATION

INCI name ; Pimenta Racemosa Leaf Oil

CAS number ; 8006-78-8 ; 85085-61-6

SKU code ; EN-PIM-0010

EXTRACTION METHOD ; Steam Distilled Essential Oil

PARTS USED ; Leaves

ORIGIN  ; south africa

COMMON NAMES : West Indies Bay, West Indian Bay Tree, Bay Rum Tree

APPEARANCE : Yellow to dark brown colored liquid

ODOUR NOTE : Fresh, spicy, herbaceous aroma

QUALITY : 100 % pure natural  whole essential oil.

STORAGE CONDITION ; Store in a cool dark place

 

PIMENTA RACEMOSA

West indies Bay essential oil is renown in the islands for its hair care benefits. It is said to stop hair loss, help hair growth and control dandruff. Tonifying, stimulating and warming, West indies bay essential is appreciated both for its powerful purifying effects and for its sweet, fresh and spicy fragrance.

INSTRUCTIONS OF USE

Fantastic for this use +++

Acceptable (suitable) for this use ++

Tolerable (not great for this use)+

Don't use for this purpose --

 

Massages & body care

 

  • Body massage  use 1 to 6 drops essential oil for 10 ml carrier oil (0.5 to 2 % concentration) ++
  • Face care use 1 to 3 drops essential oil for 10 ml carrier or base (0.5 to 1 % concentration) ++
  • Body & Hair care use 2 to 6 drops essential oil for 10 ml carrier or base (1 to 2 % concentration) +++
  • Mouth in mouth wash and homemade toothpastes ++

 

Diffusion

 

  • Ultrasonic Diffusers for air purification, use 10 mn 3 times a day. ++

 

Others 

 

 

For more detailed information, please go check this LINK TO Instructions of use essential oils page

 

 

 

DO NOT USE UNDILUTED and seek medical and specialist advise when in doubt

SEE OUR PAGE ON PRECAUTION - HOW TO USE ESSENTIAL OILS SAFELY

REPORTED BENEFITS & PROPERTIES

Reported benefits & properties:

 

  • Circulatory Tonifying to skin and scalp
  • Antiseptic, Anti-infectious purifying
  • Analgesic, Antispasmodic, Anti-inflammatory 
  • Calming and Relaxing
  • Antioxidant
  • Insecticide

 

Traditionally used:

 

  • In massage to calm rheumatism pains and neuralgia
  • For hair and scalp care particularly thin and oily
  • For beard and moustaches growth 
  • To control dandruff
  • In after-shave balm (called Bay-rum”), to avoid razor rashes.
  • Purifying mouth wash
  • In cosmetic for oily skin complexions, 
  • As tonic and cleansing, to avoid ingrown triggered acne and pimples
  • In deodorants

TRADITIONALLY USED FOR

Traditionally used:

 

  • In massage to calm rheumatism pains and neuralgia
  • For hair and scalp care particularly thin and oily
  • For beard and moustaches growth
  • To control dandruff
  • In after-shave balm (called Bay-rum”), to avoid razor rashes.
  • Purifying mouth wash
  • In cosmetic for oily skin complexions,
  • As tonic and cleansing, to avoid ingrown triggered acne and pimples
  • In deodorants

BLEND WELL WITH

CAUTION

Do not use during the first 3 months of pregnancy / breastfeeding 

Keep out of reach of children and pets.

As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.

 

DO NOT USE UNDILUTED and seek medical and specialist advise when in doubt