Cinnamon bark natural essential oil (cinnamomum verum) 10 ml

R 77.00

IDENTIFICATION

INCI name ; Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Oil

CAS number 8015-91-6

SKU code ; EN-CIB-0010

EXTRACTION METHOD ; Steam Distilled Essential Oil

PARTS USED ; Dried inner bark

ORIGIN  ; Madagascar

COMMON NAMES : Ceylon Cinnamon, True Cinnamon

APPEARANCE : Yellow to reddish brown coloured liquid

ODOUR NOTE : Strong, very warm, diffusive, spicy-sweet, penetrating aroma

QUALITY : 100 % pure and natural whole essential oil.

STORAGE CONDITION ; Store in a cool dark place

 

Cinnamon has been one of the spices exported by the Orient for 4000 years.

Known for its fortifying and purifying virtues, its numerous anti-infective properties (bacteria, viruses, parasites, fungi) make this essential oil an indispensable part of the home pharmacy kit. 

 

Cinnamon bark oil is indicated for usages related to colds and flu, and for topical massages related to digestions and stomach pains. Cinnamon bark oil can be more irritating to the skin than Cinnamon leaf oil and must therefore, be even more diluted before a skin application than cinnamon leaf oil.

 

Cinnamon leaf oil holds more Eugenol and less Phenols than Cinnamon bark oil. Cinnamon leaf oil is more indicated for usages related to soothing muscular and joints aches and can be used in a diffuser.

 

This oil can cause severe irritation if used undiluted. 

INSTRUCTIONS OF USE

 

Massages & body care

 

  • Not recommended on skin use. Reserve for tagerget spot body massage only.  Use 1 drop of essential oil for 30 ml selected carrier oil or selected butter (0.1 %concentration) ++

 

Diffusion

 

  • Ultrasonic Diffusers for air purification, use 10 mn 3 times a day. 1-2 drops in 100 ml water. ++

 

Others 

 

  • Homecare. a few drops in base soap to disinfect surfaces

 

For more detailed information, please go check this LINK TO Instructions of use essential oils page

 

 

 

DO NOT USE UNDILUTED and seek medical and specialist advise when in doubt

SEE OUR PAGE ON PRECAUTION - HOW TO USE ESSENTIAL OILS SAFELY

PROPERTIES

Reported benefits & properties:

 

  • Rich in cinnamaldehyde
  • Powerful polyvalent Antiseptic.
  • Very large spectrum Antibacterial.
  • Fungicide, and anti-parasitic
  • Antiviral and Immunity stimulant.
  • Anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic
  • Analgesic.
  • Tonifying, stimulating.
  • Warming effects

 

 

BLEND WELL WITH

Bay Leaf Laurel, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cistus, Clove Bud, Eucalyptus radiata, Frankincense, Ginger, , Lemon, Lemongrass, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Sweet Orange, Patchouli, Peppermint, Petitgrain, Sage, Tea Tree, Thyme, Vetiver, Wintergreen.

 

For general sanitation:  clove

To help fight skin parasites: tea tree, niaouli, clove 

To help fight dust mite and home parasites: bay leaf, lavender

To help with warts: lemon, tea tree  

USES

Traditionally used:

  • To sanitize and purify air quality.
  • To help sooth discomfort associated with colds and flu (diffuser. Torso and lower back massages)
  • In topical cream/oils to help fight mycosis, ringworms, and scabies.
  • In topical cream/oils to help fight warts
  • To alleviate gastrointestinal aches (abdominal massages)
  • To calm spasm (targeted massages)
  • To soothe nausea and stimulate appetite
  • As a slimming warming oil mixed within a carrier oil.
  • To give a warm, deep, spicy natural fragrance note to body creams.

CAUTION

Do not use during the first 3 months of pregnancy / breastfeeding 

Keep out of reach of children and pets.

As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.

 

DO NOT USE UNDILUTED and seek medical and specialist advise when in doubt