Ginger organic essential oil (Zingiber officinalis) 10 ml

R 96.00

IDENTIFICATION

INCI name Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil

CAS number  8007-08-7

SKU code EO-GIN-0010

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

PARTS USED Rhizomes

ORIGIN Madagascar

COMMON NAMES Common Ginger, Adrak

APPEARANCE : Pale yellow to a orange brown colored liquid

ODOUR NOTE : Warm, smooth, sweet, spicy aroma reminiscent of fresh cut ginger

QUALITY : 100 % pure and natural whole organic essential oil.

STORAGE CONDITION ; Store in a cool dark place

 

Zingiber officinalis

Ginger roots are known traditionally throughout Asia as a tonic digestive. They are used extensively worldwide as a spicy, warm cooking ingredient

Nowadays ginger oil is also used to alleviate diverse nausea when inhaled from a tissue

Ginger essential oil has a warm, delicately spicy and citrussy aroma that can be used to fragrance your skin care creams, butters and lotions. 

INSTRUCTIONS OF USE

Fantastic for this use +++

Acceptable (suitable) for this use ++

Tolerable (not great for this use)+

Don't use for this purpose --

 

Massages & body care

 

  • Body massage  use 1 to 6 drops essential oil for 10 ml carrier oil (0.5 to 2 % concentration) +++
  • Body & Hair care use 2 to 6 drops essential oil for 10 ml carrier or base (1 to 2 % concentration) ++
  • Bath First mix 10 to 15 drops of essential oil with 20 ml vegetable glycerine or 1 cup of Epsom salts ++
  • Compresses +

 

Diffusion

 

  • Ultrasonic Diffusers for air purification, use 10 mn 3 times a day. ++

 

Others 

 

  • Cooking:  1 drop into vegetable oil, butter or syrup. Also into dough for ginger cookies or gingerbreads; or into a fruit salad, as well as to spice up raw dishes ( tartare, carpaccio, ceviche, gravlax,…) ++

 

 

 

For more detailed information, please go check this LINK TO Instructions of use essential oils page

 

 

 

DO NOT USE UNDILUTED and seek medical and specialist advise when in doubt

SEE OUR PAGE ON PRECAUTION - HOW TO USE ESSENTIAL OILS SAFELY

REPORTED BENEFITS & PROPERTIES

Reported benefits & properties:

 

  • Particularly good Digestive tonic (stomach massages)
  • Carminative, stomachic
  • General tonic
  • Antalgic, anti-inflammatory (in homemade creams, oils for joints pains and calming after shave)
  • Lymphatic Decongestant
  • Stimulating
  • Aphrodisiac
  • Relaxing and balancing

TRADITIONALLY USED FOR

 

Traditionally used to:

 

  • Improve Articular and joints pains
  • Help circulation and drainage in Varicose veins, edemas, heavy legs
  • Help with Blotted stomachs, difficult digestions, flatulence and aerophagia
  • Calm Nausea, transport sickness
  • Soothe PMS and Menopause symptoms
  • Promote Hair growth
  • In diffusers to boost mental fatigues

BLEND WELL WITH

CAUTION

Do not use during the first 3 months of pregnancy / breastfeeding 

Keep out of reach of children and pets.

As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.

 

DO NOT USE UNDILUTED and seek medical and specialist advise when in doubt

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review