INCI name ; Myristica fragrans (Nutmeg) Kernel Oil
CAS number 8008-45-5 ; 84082-68-8
SKU code ; EA-NUT-0010
EXTRACTION METHOD ; Steam Distilled Essential Oil
PARTS USED ; Kernels
ORIGIN ; South Africa
COMMON NAMES : Fragrant Nutmeg, True Nutmeg, Jaiphal, Jatiphala
APPEARANCE : Colorless to pale yellow liquid
ODOUR NOTE : Light, very fresh, warm, sweet-spicy, highly aromatic aroma
QUALITY : 100 % pure and natural aromatherapy grade essential oil.
STORAGE CONDITION ; Store in a cool dark place
Like the spice, Nutmeg essential oil aroma is invigorating, woody warm and welcoming. The essential oil used in massages and soothing baths is strongly tonifying and stimulates the circulation. It is said to help alleviate body aches and joints inflammations.
Nutmeg antifungal and antiparasitic qualities were used in ancient Egypt to embalm mommies. Because of its rich soothing properties, Nutmeg essential oil is still a component of many muscular warming ointments
Attention: can be DE-SENSITIZING. Contains natural myristicin, do not use in excess.
Nutmeg essential oil should not be use during pregnancy, with children or with the elderly.