INCI name ; Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Oil
CAS number 8022-56-8 ; 84082-79-1
SKU code ; EN-SAG-0010
EXTRACTION METHOD ; Steam Distilled Essential Oil
PARTS USED ; Leaves and Tops
ORIGIN ; South Africa
COMMON NAMES : Garden Sage, Common Sage, Dalmatian sage, Culinary Sage, English Sage, Kitchen Sage
APPEARANCE : Colorless to pale yellow liquid
ODOUR NOTE : Strong, sharp, warm, camphoraceousherbaceous aroma
QUALITY : 100 % pure and natural organic essential oil.
STORAGE CONDITION ; Store in a cool dark place
Salvia has been used for a long time in folk traditions to combats fevers, rheumatism, perspiration and for meditation. We still use the leaves as spices when cooking . Sage is used as flavouring agents by perfumers, as well as in the cosmetic industry and in the food industry.
Strictly reserved for external applications, use sage essential oil with caution and parsimony
AVOID ALL TOGETHER IF PREGNANT.