Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

Fennel ( Sweet ) Essential Oil Organic - 10 ml

R 6900
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
111 in stock
Description

Fennel Essential Oil Organic - 10 ml

Foeniculum vulgare (Mill.) var. dulce

Digestion, Women concerns (PMS, Perimenopause, Menopause), production and flow of natural milk in nursing/breastfeeding moms (Galactagogue), muscles spasms, anti-inflammatory, soothing. Target massages, Natural skincare, Aromatic cuisine, Natural Perfumery.

MORE INFO. 

This Sweet fennel essential oil is distilled from the seeds only. It contains only traces of fenchone (0.05%). 

Do not confuse sweet fennel essential oil with Bitter fennel essential oil. 

  • Sweet fennel (Foeniculum vulgare var DULCE) oil has a different molecular build than the oil of Bitter Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare var. vulgare). It is the sweet fennel variety that is used in Aromatherapy and in skin care while Bitter fennel essential oil contains high levels of the ketone Fenchone, 36.2% to 39.5%) and is not available for public sale, nor is it recommended for home uses.

IDENTIFICATION

INCI Name : Funiculum vulgare dulce (Sweet Fennel) seed oil

CAS Number :8006-84-6

SKU code :

EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distilled

PARTS USED: Seeds

ORIGIN: Hungary

COMMON NAMES: Sweet Fennel, Fenkel, Saunf, Finocchio, Florence Fennel

APPEARANCE: Colourless to pale yellow liquid oil.

ODOUR NOTE: Distinctive sweet anise/licorice-like sweet aroma, with green/herbal slight camphor notes, and fresh lemony and spicy accents. Middle to top note.

QUALITY:100 % pure and organic, whole essential oil.

TYPICAL MOLECULAR COMPONENTS: 79.68% E-anethole, 4.64% limonene, 4.10% alpha-pinene, 3.04% methyl chavicol (Estragole), 

0.05% Fenchone (trace) 

STORAGE CONDITION: keep tightly closed, in a cool place, away from light.

Sweet fennel essential oil may crystalize. If this happens, simply place your bottle in a bowl of warm water, allow to homogenize and shake lightly. 

 

INFOS AND INTERESTING FACTS

Do not use when pregnant.

PLEASE READ THE CAUTION SECTION

 

MORE INFO.

 

This Sweet fennel essential oil is distilled from the seeds only. It contains only traces of fenchone (0.05%).

 

Do not confuse sweet fennel essential oil with Bitter fennel essential oil.

 

  • Sweet fennel (Foeniculum vulgare var DULCE) oil has a different molecular build than the oil of Bitter Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare var. vulgare). It is the sweet fennel variety that is used in Aromatherapy and in skin care while Bitter fennel essential oil contains high levels of the ketone Fenchone, 36.2% to 39.5%) and is not available for public sale, nor is it recommended for home uses.

USES / APPLICATIONS

Sweet fennel essential oil is used in

 

WELL-BEING BODY MASSAGES, TARGET USES, NATURAL SKINCARE:

 

  • Appetite stimulant (Low appetite, Anorexia): +++
  • Digestive concerns: +++
  • Compresses, oils serums for chest rubs (lactation, after birth): +++
  • In balm and creams, carrier oils for mature (menopause) skin care: ++
  • In balms and ointments, oils for bruises, oedemas: ++
  • Detox massages (food and beverage digestion, recuperation): ++
  • Cellulite massage: ++

 

FACE CARE

 

DIFFUSION/INHALATION: 

 

  • Atmospheric Diffusion: + 
  • Direct/ Steam inhalations:  NOT RECOMMENDED. /use caution. Potential Sedative, Narcotic effects at hight doses.

 

OTHERS

 

  • Cooking: ++
  • Homecare: ++
  • Natural perfumery: ++

REPORTED BENEFITS & PROPERTIES:

  • Major Antispasmodic essential oil+++ (trans anethole)
  • Galactagogue +++ (trans anethole): healthy production of breast milk.
  • Emmenagogue ++ 
  • General tonic, Stimulant+++
  • Aperitive & Digestive +++ (trans anethole): stimulates saliva, gastric, intestinal, and pancreatic secretions. Appetite.
  • Analgesic, anaesthetic ++: calms transmission of pain signals.
  • Anti-inflammatory +++ (trans anethole): calm heat sensation and resulting redness.
  • Purifying, detoxifying, laxative, Vermifuge
  • Antibacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial
  • Insect repellent

TRADITIONALLY USED diluted, on the skin:

  • In targeted massages/applications: In support of lactation low milk or flow, AFTER BIRTH. Localized breasts massages, for short periods.
  • In targeted massages/applications on abdomen with other essential oils: slow digestion, low appetite, aerophagia, bloating, flatulence, dyspepsia, colic, hiccups, flatulence, constipation, cramps, nausea, motion sickness.
  • In blends, massages on concerned areas, abdomen & lower back, for its action on feminine hormones, used to help regulate menstruations, for PMS, periods cramps (dysmenorrhea), Abnormal/lack of periods (Amenorrhea).
  • Body massage for cellulite concerns.
  • Support of Peri and Menopause symptoms. 
  • Mature skin, “heated” skin balancing, tired, devitalized, dull skins.
  • In creams, face serums, lotions, clay masks. 
  • In cream or balms for bruises, oedemas 
  • Targeted massages for joints and articulations discomforts.
  • Relaxation, anxiety, stress, diluted in carrier oil, applied on solar plexus, wrists
  • Fungal infections
  • A few drops on cloths, piece of wood, in plant spays, as natural moths, cockroaches, aphids’ repellent
  • In moderate atmospheric diffusions, mind, and body calming & relaxing.

HOW TO USE

Always use well diluted on the skin: 2% maximum 

Better used at night (potential photosensitizing)

 

Massages & body care: 

 

  • Body massages+++: use 1 to 6 drops essential oil for 10 ml carrier oil (0.5 to 2 % concentration) 

Face care: 

  • Face care use ++: 1 to 3 drops essential oil for 10 ml carrier or base (0.5 to 1 % concentration): for heated, damp skins. Menopausal symptoms. Mature skin puffiness.

 

Diffusion

 

  • Ultrasonic diffusers: use caution in small quantities and for limited time and associated with other essential oils. Appetite stimulant, Aperitive.
  • Direct Inhalation/steam inhalations: NOT RECOMMENDED. Potential Narcotic effects.

 

Others 

 

  • Cooking+++: 1 drop added to oils, butter brings a powerful aroma to your dishes. 
  • Natural perfumery: ++
  • Homecare, garden care ++ as insect repellent in cupboards and drawers.

 

For more detailed information, please go check this LINK TO Instructions of use essential oils page

 

DO NOT USE UNDILUTED and SEEK MEDICAL AND SPECIALIST ADVISE WHEN IN DOUBT.

SEE OUR PAGE ON PRECAUTION - HOW TO USE ESSENTIAL OILS SAFELY

BLENDS WELL WITH

  • Citrus, minty, spicy, and woody essential oils
  • Good digestion: With basil
  • Cellulite, detox: rose geranium, lemon
  • Meditation, relaxation: Nutmeg and Cypress.
  •  

 

CAUTION

Oestrogen-like (high presence of E-anethole), meaning that its activity mimics certain actions of the oestrogen hormones produced by our body. Even though Oestrogen-like does NOT mean oestrogen substitute, to stay on the safe side sweet fennel essential oil is

  • contra-indicated in case of history or occurring hormonal cancers/ hormone sensitive, oestrogen-dependent conditionsand during treatments (endometrium, breaths, uterus, ovaries…) 
  • contra-indicated during the whole length of the pregnancy

Galactagogue: for topical skin applications (well diluted in carrier oil, in support of a good production of milk for breastfeeding (AFTER giving birth, if necessary, and for short periods only).

As always, we recommend that you talk to your medical staff (Paediatrician, Paediatric staff) before using essential oils for therapeutic reasons.

Reputed to slow down the thyroid activity: contra indicated in hypothyroid conditions.

As with other essential oils, avoid with Epileptic people.

 

MORE INFO.

 

This Sweet fennel essential oil is distilled from the seeds only. It contains only traces of fenchone (0.05%).

 

Do not confuse sweet fennel essential oil with Bitter fennel essential oil.

 

  • Sweet fennel (Foeniculum vulgare var DULCE) oil has a different molecular build than the oil of Bitter Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare var. vulgare). It is the sweet fennel variety that is used in Aromatherapy and in skin care while Bitter fennel essential oil contains high levels of the ketone Fenchone, 36.2% to 39.5%) and is not available for public sale, nor is it recommended for home uses.