IN WELLBEING: SEDATIVE, CALMING/BALANCING, REVITALIZING. FOR ANXIETY, NERVOUS STATE, LOW MOODS AND RELATED FATIGUE, STRESS, SPASMS. IN NATURAL PERFUMERY: HEADY, MESMERISING AND REFINED. IN DIFFUSIONS: UPLIFTING, INVIGORATING, OPTIMISM. IN COSMETICS: ALL SKIN TYPES, PURIFYING, SKIN TONING, BODY, FACE & HAIR CARE.
INCI name: JASMINUM GRANDIFLORUM ABSOLUTE
SYNONYMS: Jasminum officinale var. grandiflorum, Jasminum grandiflorum L.
SKU code: EA-JAS-0005
EXTRACTION METHOD: Organic (hexane free)
PARTS USED: Flowers
COMMON NAMES: Indian Jasmine, Spanish Jasmine, Royal Jasmine Chameli, Catalonian jasmine, Jasmin de Grasse (French).
APPEARANCE: amber orange to reddish brown slightly viscous, mobile liquid. Can become thicker in chilly weather.
ODOUR NOTE: intensely floral, sweet, tenacious and rich, slightly powdery. Middle to base note.
QUALITY: 100 % pure, natural, whole, absolute oil. For aromatherapy, natural perfumery, cosmetic and personal care. Soluble in oils and ethanol. Not soluble in water.
STORAGE CONDITION: in a dry, cool place away from light. Keep tightly closed, away from the reach of children and pets.
INFOS AND INTERESTING FACTS.
Our Jasmine absolute is a 100% pure, natural, complete, undiluted extract of the fresh flowers. Jasmine absolute is a coveted golden ingredient for masters’ natural perfumers and artisans the world over, who seek to create perfumes, attars, or precious elixirs of superior quality. Just like the fresh flowers, Jasmine absolute exudes a rich, sensual, extremely sweet and warm, lingering, floral aroma used in many cosmetic products. In diffusion, this absolute is one of the favourites in meditation blends seeking to induce the feelings of calm, harmony, a sense of optimism and to stimulate emotions of joy and happiness.
In Aromatherapy, pure Jasmine absolute is diluted in carrier oils and applied in massages to relax spasms, calm anxiety and nervous states, and to help induce sleep.
MASSAGES, BODY CARE & BEAUTY
Body massages: ++++
Body care: +++
Face care: ++
Hygiene & Baths: ++
Ultrasonic & Steam diffusion: +++
Natural perfumery: ++++
Gourmet cooking: ++
ALL SKINTYPES, NATURAL PERFUME, SKINCARE, HAIRCARE, PURIFYING, TONIC. INDICATED IN CASES OF STRESS, TO PROVIDE BALANCE AND CALM
- In Natural perfumery as a main note for soliflore perfumes. Jasmine scent all by itself evolves through the day.
- In natural perfumery as a middle note: jasmine acts as a blender to seamlessly bind different notes together.
- In perfumery, in many classics, authentic feminine sensual, refined and sophisticated natural fragrances.
- In perfumed oil used for after bathing, hair care.
- Added to cosmetics. As a feminine natural fragrance and mild antiseptic.
- In cosmetics: in toners and serums.
- Added to creams and body oils for scabies and shingles related conditions: to soothe itches, purify, help healthy skin regeneration and appearance of scars.
- As a mild antiseptic, to disinfect wounds.
- In well-being for its relaxing and sedative virtues on the nervous systems.
- To help ease anxiety, emotional shocks, nervous or stress related tensions.
- In massages, in cases of insomnia, especially when falling asleep is difficult due to anxiety and stress.
- In diffusions and body massages/ frictions blends for spasmodic cough.
- In massage to relieves cramps and spasms: period pains, abdominal…
- In massages, invigorating tonic frictions to stimulate, help regain healthy energy levels in recovery situations, in work and stress related fatigues or lethargy.
- In meditation, chosen for emotional balance, relationship harmony, awareness, healthy and positive connection to self and others.
- In diffusions, inhalations, to induce positive, balanced moods in depressive states.
Cis-jasmone and methyl cis-jasmonate, the two main aromatic compounds of jasmine absolute, reportedly act as anxiolytics.
- Mood uplifting, tonic, stimulating, “antidepressant”.
- Calming and sedative.
- Cicatrizing (regenerating), circulatory, tissue regenerating, toning.
- Mild antiseptic.
Use jasmine absolute sparingly and enjoy it tremendously!
Perfectly soluble in perfumers base (90° Ethanol Denatured), Carrier oils & butters, creams, lotions and wash bases. Not soluble in water.
Fantastic for this use +++
Acceptable (suitable) for this use ++
Massages body, facial & hair care: +++
- Relaxing, appeasing, mood boosting Body massages: +++: use 1 to 6 drops essential oil per 10 ml carrier oil (0.5 to 2 % concentration)
- Purifying, skin toning, hydrating Facial care use +++: Add 1 drop absolute per 30 ml (2 Tablespoons) carrier oil, cream/lotion neutral base (0.1 to 1 % concentration)
- All skin types.
- prone to redness, dehydration, dryness. Pulling skins.
- Body care: +++ use 2 to 6 drops absolute per 10 ml carrier oil or base creams, lotion (1 to 2 % concentration)
- Hair care: +++ for final styling/ care stage, use 2 to 6 drops essential oil for 10 ml carrier or base (1 to 2 % concentration):
- apply 1 or 2 drops directly onto your hairbrush before combing your hair.
- add a drop to your dose of hair serum, neutral gel, aloe vera, oil or spitz for added control on frizzy or undisciplined hair.
- Add to your serum, stay-on hair conditioner, hair/beard oil. Apply after shampoo for a soothing perfumed scalp massage.
- Relaxing, before bed Baths: ++: First mix 10 to 15 drops of essential oil into 20 ml vegetable glycerine or 1 cup of Epsom salts
Add 1 drop of jasmine absolute in your blend of other essential oils to create a calming, stress relieving, positivity boost atmosphere.
- Ultrasonic Diffusers: +++: use 10 min 3 times a day. Diffuse 20 min before room occupation.
Others ++ to +++
- Cooking: ++ 1- 2 drops added to the cooling phase of your jam (just before transferring into jars. Mix well), syrups preparations. Brings a surprising flowery gourmet note. Also, in honeys and plain sugar. Great for fruits salads, marmalades, achars, meringues but also in your sweet and sour sauces. With a touch of rose, lemongrass or citrus.
- Natural Perfumery: +++: use by itself (soliflore) or blend in floral bouquets.
Ex: For a perfumed oil: add 2-3 drops of jasmine absolute in 30 ml of a neutral carrier oil (0.7% dilution). Apply 1 or 2 drops of your perfumed oil on your wrists, behind your ears, Enjoy the calming effect through the day.
For more detailed information, please go check this LINK TO Instructions of use essential oils page
DO NOT USE UNDILUTED and SEEK MEDICAL AND SPECIALIST ADVISE WHEN IN DOUBT.
SEE OUR PAGE ON PRECAUTION - HOW TO USE ESSENTIAL OILS SAFELY
Jasmine absolute blend with most essential oils and acts as a binder of notes in perfumery.
- Citruses: Orange, lemon,
- Flowery notes: lavender, lavandin, rose,
- Herbals: rosemary
- Woody: sandalwood, frankincense
- In “Chypre accords” to blends citrussy type top notes with mossy, woody types base notes. Ex of women Chypre:
Bergamot, lemon, rose geranium + Rose, jasmine, Ylang-Ylang + patchouli, vetiver, rock rose.
A LONG HISTORY. Originating from Western Asia (Persia probably), Jasmine plants have been cultivated for their enticing fragrance, since the antiquities. Called the “King of flowers” or “Queen of nights”, Yasmin in Arabic means "gift from God". Its fresh-cut flowers symbolise joy and happiness and have long been a part of rituals and ceremonies throughout Asia, the Middle East and Northern Africa. Jasmine flowers are brewed into health tisanes and teas all over the world, the flowers are sometimes used by chefs in the composition of gourmet Jams and jellies.
NUMBERS: About 1000 kg of hand-picked jasmine flowers (+/- 2000 fresh flowers/kg) are needed to make around 3 kilos of concrete pomade, which in turn yields just 1 kilogram of jasmine absolute.
FRAGILE FLOWERS, Jasmine flowers are very fragile and must be delicately handpicked. Any bruise to their petals accelerates their oxidation, which in turn affects the olfactory quality of their extract. Furthermore, Jasmine flowers fresh-picked aromatic compounds evolves rapidly. The flowers are rushed to the extraction facility right after their harvest, to be processed (plunged in an organic solvent) and to stabilise their aroma.
Jasmine flowers are too delicate to be extracted by steam distillation (resulting in the alteration of their aromatic compounds and unacceptable fragrant material). Some other extracts of Jasmine flowers are sometimes commercialised under the name of “Essential oils”. Those different quality extracts can be obtained by further processing the absolutes.
- Natural and pure absolute labour-intensive process explains why many commercial perfumes nowadays, prefer using synthetic extracts of Jasmine flowers, easier and much cheaper to obtain.
- PURE NATURAL ABSOLUTES are super-concentrated plant extracts, characterized by a remarkable high amount of aromatic active ingredients. This explains why natural absolutes must be heavily diluted when added into cosmetics.
- Pure Natural Jasmine absolute is a precious oil. A drop or two are all that is needed with this highly concentrated, pure and undiluted extract. May we suggest that you have a thought for all the work and dedication that came into play when crafting this absolute, before incorporating it for a particular application. Like most natural absolutes, our natural Jasmine absolute is best suited for stay-on uses, like face, hair and body oils, creams and natural perfumes. The luxurious jasmine absolute would be a bit of a waste in wash-off applications like shampoos and rinse-off conditioners.
Naturally occurring potential allergens: Eugenol, Linalool.
Do not use during the first 3 months of pregnancy / breastfeeding
Keep out of reach of children and pets.
As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.
DO NOT USE UNDILUTED and seek medical and specialist advise when in doubt