Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

Sea Buckthorn Organic Carrier Oil

R 12900
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Description

Sea Buckthorn Organic Carrier Oil in 10 ml or 100 ml

Naturally high in omega 7, beta-carotenes and antioxydant.

Favorite in skin regeneration and skin repair, to soothe inflammations. Ideal for problem skin, prone to redness, for dry, irritated skins.

Perfect for maturing skins. For all skin types, added to daily creams or face se serums, to give a “healthy glow”. 

Slight self-tanning effect to fair skins. Sun- burns and minors burns. 

IDENTIFICATION

INCI Name: Hippophae rhamnoides (Sea buckthorn) fruit pulp oil 

CAS Number:2255234-03-7 

EXTRACTION METHOD: cold pressed 

PARTS USED: fruit pulp 

ORIGIN: China 

COMMON NAMES: Common Sea Buckthorn, Seaberries, Siberian pineapples. 

APPEARANCE: Deep red orange to dark orange coloured. Thick liquid at room temperature, much thicker (may solidify) if refrigerated. 

ODOUR NOTE: Mildly sweet, musky and slightly peppery, earthy. 

QUALITY: 100 % pure, natural carrier oil. Un-diluted 

STORAGE CONDITIONS: store away from light, in cool, dry place. This carrier oil may solidify at lower temperatures. 

  

COMPOSITION/ FATTY ACID PROFILE: 36,90% PALMITOLEIC ACID (OMEGA-7); 34,90% PALMITIC ACID; 12,70% OLEIC ACID – INCL. VACCENIC ACID (OMEGA-9); 11,40% LINOLEIC ACID (OMEGA-6), 1,70% ALPHA-LINOLENIC ACID (OMEGA-3); 0.60% NERVONIC ACID (OMEGA-9); VIT.C; VIT. E; CARETONOIDS 

 

IMPORTANT INFO:  

Two types of oils are usually extracted from the Sea Buckthorn shrub berries: the fruit pulp oil and the seed oil. While both oils are used for their renown skin benefits, they differ quite a bit in terms of composition, appearance and consistency. 

The seed oil is more fluid and will stays liquid, even at low temperatures, and is pale orange to yellowish orange in colour.  

Our sea buckthorn oil is extracted from the FRUIT PULP and has a high content of the rare Palmitoleic acid (omega 7), in antioxidants carotenoids (Vit A) and tocopherols (Vit E). It is a rich, dark orange oil, that may become thicker at lower temperatures or if refrigerated. Sea buckthorn oil absorbs quickly and deeply into the skin, leaving a healthy glow on all complexions (a light “self-tan” effect on fairer skin types) and no oily feel. 

The high content in Beta-carotene (On average 350mg per 100gr) gives this oil its dark orange colour that may cause temporary mild staining on application but washes off easily.  

GOOD FOR

ALL SKIN TYPES, DRY TENDENCY, SCALY SKINS, REDNESS PRONE, IRRITATED, DAMAGED SKINS, SENSITIVE. SUN DAMAGED SKIN, PREMATURE SKIN AGING, MATURE, MATURING SKIN CARE. WRINKLES AND FINE LINES. SOFTEN AND RESTORES SKIN ELASTICITY. STRETCH MARKS. DULL SKINS. SUN-BURNS, MINOR BURNS.GRAZING, RAZOR/SHAVE BURNS AND IRRITATIONS. BEFORE AND AFTER SUN CARE. 

  

+++: Highly recommended,  

+: recommended 

  

WELL BEING:  

Body massages: ++ 

Targeted mucous membrane (mouth, nose, ears, on the genital and anal areas): + 

NATURAL SKINCARE:  

Body care: ++ 

Face care: +++ 

Hair, scalp, beard and moustaches ++   

Nails: + 

Mature skins +++ 

 

REPORTED BENEFITS & PROPERTIES

COMEDOGENIC (Causes clogging of pores) 

(0=NO, 1 to 2 = HARDLY, 3 to 4 = YES, 5= VERY) 

  

COMEDOGENIC:  2 

ANTIOXIDANT: +++ 

HYDRATING, MOISTURIZING: +++ 

CICATRIZING, ANTI-INFLAMMATORY: +++ 

CALMING, SOOTHING: +++ 

HIGH IN OMEGA 7, THE RAREST OF ALL FATTY ACIDS: +++ 

SKIN REGENERATING, RESTORES SKIN ELASTICITY, PROTECTING: +++ 

SUPPORTS THE HEALING OF MINORS WOUNDS AND BURNS: +++ 

TRADITIONALLY USED FOR

Widely used since antiquity, Sea Buckthorn is a staple carrier oil in Asian emergency kits to cater for minor wounds and burns and to soothe irritations. Sea buckthorn is nowadays also recognized as a fantastic ingredient in high end cosmetic care and massage blends. 

Well-being:  

For minor burns and wounds, in anti-inflammatory, cicatrizing and soothing balms (with spike lavender, or tea tree essential oil) 

In hydrating, cooling, soothing, repair creams or gels targeted at damaged, dry, irritated mucous membranes (mouth, nose, ears, genital and anal areas) applied in external uses.  

For massages oils 

In aromatherapy cream or oil in association with essential oils 

In natural skincare: 

In Rosacea, redness prone, irritated face care (combined with avocado oil and Palmarosa, Rock rose or lavender essential oil) 

In antioxidant face serum…for maturing, wrinkles, fine line (combined with rosehip oil and rose geranium essential oil) 

In Regenerating and revitalizing facial serums and creams 

In repair creams for damaged and tired skins (often combined with rosemary, sage or immortelle essential oil) 

For Night creams, balms and lotions 

For After- Sun soothing care 

In Healthy glow day creams 

In facial masks with clays 

In stretch marks prevention creams 

In natural scalp and hair care: 

For irritated scalp massages 

Added to conditioner creams 

To create re-hydrating oil baths for dull and dry hair 

In hydrating and reconditioning pre-shampoo or conditioner for dry, damaged and dull hair. 

 

ex. Traditional Sea buckthorn hydrating oil for hair (from India), pre-shampoo or deep conditioning 

 
In India, Coconut oil is the most used base oil for hair and skin care. It can be replaced by Jojoba, Argan or any other carrier oil. In a bowl, blend: 

1 good tablespoon of coconut oil in a cup, add 5 to 10 drops of sea buckthorn oil and 5 drops of rosemary essential oil. Blend well before applying to your hair while lightly massaging your scalp.  

MORE INFO

Sea buckthorn shrubs originate from central Asia and occur naturally all around the northern hemisphere mountains (China, Tibet, Mongolia, Russia, Canada and Northern Europe).  

The plant, its bright orange fruits and extraordinary pressed oils have been used traditionally since the antiquities in food, ecology, horticulture, animal supplement (hippo= horse, phaos=shine) and health pharmacopeia. 

Scientists in Russia were the first to scientifically study the antioxidant dermatologic properties of sea buckthorn oil and to include it in the cosmonauts’ diets as a protection against the degenerative effects of cosmic rays. 

CAUTION

 

  • WARNING: These properties, indications and methods of use are taken from reference works or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. They are found there regularly and for many confirmed by observations in scientific circles. However, this information is given for informational purposes, it cannot in any case constitute medical information, nor engage our responsibility. For any use for therapeutic purposes, consult a doctor.