Cold-pressed from the pips (and not from the flesh like many other avocado oils) our dense Avocado oil is exceptionally high in antioxidants and a superior moisturizer for the body, hair, and face.
Known for its unique content in Vitamins, rich in omega-9, and omega -7, Avocado pip oil is ideal for softening and hydrating the most delicate (neck, eye contours) or the driest (elbow, heels) areas of our skins.
Avocado pip oil is easily absorbed and blends well with other carrier oils.
INCI name: Persea gratissima (Avocado) Oil
CAS number: 8024-32-6 ; 8007-72-5
SKU code: BU-AVB-0200
EXTRACTION METHOD: Cold Pressed
PARTS USED: Fruit
ORIGIN: South Africa
COMMON NAMES: Avocado
APPEARANCE: Pale yellow to green-yellow coloured liquid
ODOUR NOTE: Almost odourless
QUALITY: 100 % pure and natural carrier oil.
STORAGE CONDITION: Store in a cool dark place
HAIR, SCALP, BEARD AND MOUSTACHE : ++
MATURE SKINS: ++
1 to 2 = HARDLY
3 to 4 = YES
• COMEDOGENIC: 0
• REHYDRATING: +++
• SOFTENING: +++
• REGENERATING: +++
• NOURISHING: +++
• NATURAL CONSERVATOR: +++
• ANTIOXIDANT: +++
Best used for:
- Dry and dehydrated
- Delicate and sensitive
- Mature skins
- Damaged and dry hair
- Highly antioxidant
- To restore skin elasticity (fine lines)
- To protect and restore skins dehydrated by the sun, seasonal wind, and harsh environment (sea air and wind)
- In night creams and Massage blends to deeply nourish and hydrate
- As nourishing hair masks for brittle and dry hair and to promote hair growth
- Add to your own composition as a natural conservator (High in Vit E)
Do not use during the first 3 months of pregnancy.
Keep out of reach of children and pets.
As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using any product for the first time.