Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

Helichrysum splendidum Hydrosol 100 %

R 7900
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
9 in stock
Description

Helichrysum splendidum Hydrosol 100 %

Tired skins, dark circles, Irritated skins. Venous and lymphatic decongestant, support the healing of bruises, minor burns, and cuts

How to use Hydrosols

Hydrosol Storage tips and guidelines

About Hydrosols vs Floral Waters

IDENTIFICATION

Tired skins, dark circles, Irritated skins. Venous and lymphatic decongestant, support the healing of bruises, minor burns, and cuts

 

Quality: 100% pure, natural Helichrysum splendidum flower distillate/Hydrosol

Preserved with 1% Euxyl K712 (Cosmos and Ecocert approved antibacterial agent)

Extraction Method: Obtained by steam distillation of Helichrysum splendidum flowering tops

Origin: South-Africa

Product Colour: Translucent to milky white.

Minimum of 0.014% residual Helichrysum splendidum Essential oil (after distillation); Ph at 20°c :4,0; Relative density:1.000

 

Storage: Keep cold, refrigerated or in a cool place, away from heat and light. Apply with provided spray to avoid contaminations. Keep tightly closed. Once opened use within 12 months.

PROPERTIES

 

  • ANTI-INFLAMMATORY, CALMING, SEDATIVE: +++
  • ANTALGIC, ANALGESIC: +++
  • ANTI ALLERGIC: ++
  • CIRCULATORY/DECONGESTANT: +++
  • APPEASING: ++ (Skin, Moods, breathing and heart rate): +++
  • SKIN REGENERATING. HELPS, PROMOTE HEALTHY SCAR HEALING: +++
  • ANTI-HEMATOMA, ANTICOAGULANT, CIRCULATORY, STIMULANT: +++
  • ANTI-INFECTIOUS, ANTIVIRAL: +++
  • EXPECTORANT, MUCOLYTIC: +++
  • LIPOLYTIC: ++

 

 

For more properties, please consult the plant related essential oil page (link to our other Helichrysum essential oil pages)

Helichrysum splendidum essential oil main components are δ-cadinene, Calarene, Germacrene D, Sabinene, β-pinene, β-phellandrene and 1,8-cineole.

 

Pure Hydrosols retain the same active molecules as their corresponding essential oil and traces amounts of essential oil. It is their lower concentration in the molecules and the fact is that they are mostly composed of water that makes them gentler to use as an alternative to most delicate and sensitive skins…even babies (from 3 months up) and pregnant women (after the 3rd month)

 

Please note: Hydrosol’s aromas differ quite strongly from that of their corresponding essential oil. This is because Hydrosols are charged only with the hydro(water)- soluble aromatic molecules of the plant. Hydrosol scent may take some getting used to, but their benefits and their own and unique purpose in skin care and wellbeing is highly valuable.

 

CAUTION the same caution applies as far as allergies to a plant and medical conditions goes.

Always make a patch test and discontinue use if reactions occur.

TRADITIONAL USES

TRADITIONALLY KNOWN FOR: 

 

Helping faster and healthy scaring or of Hematomas, bruises, minor wound. Sluggish circulation: superficial phlebitis, heavy legs conditions, varicose veins. Joints pains. Congestions: Headaches, Rhinitis and sinus congestions, coughs. Soothe redness caused by skin reactions or minor burns: Rosacea, razor burns/fire, sunburns.... 

All skin types: Devitalized, tired, dull skins, Acne-prone skins, Dark circles, Razor fire, Cellulitis. 

 

 

TRADITIONAL USES: 

For more instructions of use please see our “how do I use hydrosols” page

 

FACE CARE: +++

SKINCARE: +++

BODY CARE: +++

 

  • To help and relieve bruises, hematomas, black eyes…
  • Circulatory properties used in “heavy legs” conditions, varicose veins sprays or in gels/creams...
  • Decongestant room spray help to clear airways and helps to breathe better.
  • In steam water for congested chests and sinus. 
  • In diffuser, in part or in place of water.
  • As face mist, body mist, room spray, diffusers. Add to body products like lotion, creams, balms, and gels:
  • In mask and creams for dull, tired skins
  • As a skin toner ingredient for facial and neck spray.to revitalize, invigorates tired, sagging, dull skins.
  • As an astringent spray, to tone and firm tissues.
  • Circulatory, skin detox: used to help evacuate toxins, reduces the appearance of cellulitis
  • Add to under eyes creams or lotions and gels to help reduce redness, dark circles, and under-eyes bags 
  • On soothing compresses applied to black eyes, dark circles, and eye bags. 
  • As an aftershave (Razor fire.)
  • In face cream to soothe, reduce redness, and help relieve uncomfortable and itchy skins.

CAUTION

 

CAUTION the same caution applies as far as allergies to a plant and medical conditions goes.

Always make a patch test and discontinue use if reactions occur.