Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

Witch Hazel Hydrosol 14 % acohol

R 10900
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
50 in stock
Description

 

Witchhazel Hydrosol 14 % acohol  - 100 ml 

• Purifying facial spray for acne prone skin

• Lifting spray: mature skin, rosacea, sagging skins. Spray on affected areas.

• Anti- aging care spray mixt with rock rose essential oil in cream, or pure after washing and before moisturizing.

• Gargle, mouth wash: to help irritated throats. (with cypress essential oil)

• INSECT BITES AND STINGS

• Compresses: to appease OEDEMA, rheumatism, Apply on targeted areas.

• To help with eczema, psoriasis, rosacea or skin irritation, spray on concerned area and let absorb before moisturizing (with Helichrysum)

How to use Hydrosols

Hydrosol Storage tips and guidelines

About Hydrosols vs Floral Waters


IDENTIFICATION

WITCH HAZEL BP/USP HYDROSOL 14% 

 

Hamamelis virginiana and Ethanol

CIRCULATORY AND ASTRINGENT. ANTI INFLAMMATORY, SOOTHING. HEALING HELP (minor skins abrasions) RAZOR BURN, PROBLEMATIC SKINS: ACNE, PIMPLES, ideal for combination and oily skins. GENTLE TONER. CLEANSER. AFTER SHAVE/WAX. ANTI-ITCH.

 

IDENTIFICATION

 

INCI: HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA (Witch hazel) DISTILLATE WATER (86%) AND ETHANOL (14%)

SYNONYMS: WITCH HAZEL DISTILLATE WATER/ WITCH HAZEL EXTRACT

CAS#:84696-19-5 and 64-17-5

EXTRACTION METHOD AND PLANT PART: Steam distilled Hamamelis virginiana leaves and bark water (Hydrosol/ Distillate) mixed with Ethyl alcohol (Ethanol)

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: U.K

APPEARANCE: clear, colourless, transparent liquid. Characteristic pleasant plant odour. Non-alcoholic aroma. 

PH @25deg.C= 3.5

 

QUALITY: 100% natural and Pure Witch Hazel hydrosol with 14.5% alcohol (ethanol/cane sugar origin) as natural preservative. Not chemically modified. Non-GMO. NON irradiated. Free of Paraben, colorant and UV filters. 

BP and USP Grade. Suitable for skin care and cosmetics applications/ NOT FOOD GRADE/ EXTERNAL USES ONLY.

 

STORE: Tightly closed, in a dry, cool place, away from sunlight, heat sources, sparks and open flames

 

GOOD FOR: Skin Cleansing, Toning. FACE CARE, Facial HYGIENE, Problematic skins. AFTER SHAVING. AFTER WAXING. Minor skins inflammations, abrasions. 

PROPERTIES

•             CIRCULATORY (varicose veins, bruising…)

 

•             PURIFYING, ASTRINGENT, mildly haemostatic/ styptic (slow bleedings as in shaving cuts).

 

•             COOLING, REFRESHING, SOOTHING, CALMING, Analgesic, Anti-

inflammatory

 

•             ANTIOXYDANT.

 

•             TONIC, FIRMING, LIFTING, TIGHTENING.

 

•             CICATRISING, facilitate superficial wounds/abrasions healing

 

•             ANTISEPTIC.

REPORTED INDICATIONS

IRRITATED, MATURE SKINS, OILY AND DAMAGED SKINS (Eczema, psoriasis, acne. Redness, itching, rashes, swellings. Cracked heels, Blisters and sun burns. Rosacea, varicose veins, heavy legs…). 

 

Oily hair, dandruff, irritated scalps.

TRADITIONAL USES

  • As a cooling, astringent and rapidly calming (anti-inflammatory) after shave applications, to help reduce razor burns irritations. In soothing and antiseptic sprays, after waxing/hair removals treatments, to help clean minor cuts or abrasions, soothe irritation, itches and bumps, and prevent infections.
  • As a simple Anti-itch, calming and antiseptic spray for insect’s bites, topical allergies etc… 
  • To make natural anti-septic sprays with soothing and healing properties on minor and superficial wounds (grazing, scraping, abrasions).
  • In acne, pimples, and oily skins outbreaks daily face care:  To help reduce redness, swelling (Inflammations); As a purifying facial spray or on compresses (dab) for acne prone skins: to help soothe and cleanse irritated oily and problematic skins, to help balance oil production, prevent impurities build up (whiteheads and blackheads), and to prevent infection. Often combined with Tea-tree, Niaouli or Fragonia essential oils for this purpose.
  • In natural perfumery, as with other hydrosols, to add an herbal touch to aromatic blends. Please note: Witch Hazel hydrosol with alcohol in itself WILL NOT completely dissolve essential oils (content in alcohol too low). But it can be used as part of a formulation in natural perfumery (with perfumer’s bases) as an herbal substitute to water. 

 

FOR more INSTRUCTIONS OF USE PLEASE SEE OUR “HOW DO I USE HYDROSOLS” PAGE

CAUTION

Keep out of reach of children and pets.

As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.

 

Hydrosols retain the exact same active molecules as their essential oil’s counterpart. It is their lower concentration in the molecules and the fact is that they are mostly composed of water that makes them softer to use as an alternative to most delicate and sensitive skins…even babies and pregnant women (after the 3rd month)

The same caution applies in Hydrosol as with their essential oils’ counterparts, as far as allergies to a specific plant and medical conditions goes.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)