Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

Myrtle ( Green ) Essential Oil Organic - 10 ml

R 29900
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
119 in stock
Description

Green Myrtle Essential Oil Organic

Myrtus communis L. ct alpha-pinene

Air purification, easy breathing, skin purifying. Sinus, chest, body, and skin congestions. Phlegmy coughs, colds and flu, cold weather affliction, skin congestions: acne, clogged pores, pores tightening, tonic, firming. Stimulating, boosting lack of stamina, general fatigue.  Emotional calming, sedative, letting go, emotional fatigue, uplifting.

Excellent in purifying, relaxing yet uplifting diffusions

 

INFOS AND INTERESTING FACTS 

Do not confuse MYRRH essential oil (coming from the distillation of the resin of Commiphora myrrha) and MYRTLE essential oils (coming from the distillation of the leaves and branches of Myrtus communis). Myrtle is an evergreen shrub growing all around the Mediterranean basin, whose essential oil offers 2 different chemotypes (ct), a Green Myrtle (ct alpha-pinene,1.8 cineole) and a red Myrtle (ct myrtenyl acetate). All parts of the plant are aromatic (flowers, branches, leaves) and Myrtle has been considered since the antiquities as a sacred/holly plant. Its essential oil is still greatly valued, in many cultures and rituals, for its “elevating” properties.

IDENTIFICATION

INCI Name : Myrtus communis (Myrtle) leaf oil

CAS Number : 8008-46-6

SKU code :

EXTRACTION METHOD: steam distillation

PARTS USED: Leaves when the plant is flowering.

ORIGIN: France (Corsica)

COMMON NAMES: Common Myrtle

APPEARANCE: Pale yellow to pale green liquid oil

ODOUR NOTE: Fresh, camphoraceous, spicy, sweet and herbal/minty. Middle to top note

QUALITY100 % pure and organic whole essential oil.

MAIN MOLECULAR COMPONENTS: 51.59% alpha-pinene, 23.19% Eucalyptol, 8.76% limonene, 2.81% linalool. Myrtenyl acetate in trace (0.03%).

STORAGE CONDITION:

 

INFOS AND INTERESTING FACTS 

Do not confuse MYRRH essential oil (coming from the distillation of the resin of Commiphora myrrha) and MYRTLE essential oils (coming from the distillation of the leaves and branches of Myrtus communis). Myrtle is an evergreen shrub growing all around the Mediterranean basin, whose essential oil offers 2 different chemotypes (ct), a Green Myrtle (ct alpha-pinene,1.8 cineole) and a red Myrtle (ct myrtenyl acetate). All parts of the plant are aromatic (flowers, branches, leaves) and Myrtle has been considered since the antiquities as a sacred/holly plant. Its essential oil is still greatly valued, in many cultures and rituals, for its “elevating” properties.

USES/APPLICATIONS

  • Body massages
  • Body care
  • Face care
  • Haircare
  • Baths
  • Compresses

 

In DIFFUSION

 

  • Ultrasonic & Steam diffusion
  • Inhalation
  • Sprays 

 

OTHER applications

 

  • Homecare
  • Natural perfumery

REPORTED BENEFITS & PROPERTIES:

  • Anticatarrhal, mucus build-up expectorant
  • Venous and urinary tract decongestant 
  • Promotes stimulation of the immune system 
  • Thyroid stimulant 
  • Anti-infectious, antibacterial 
  • Skin tonic, astringent, contract/tightens small vessels
  • Serene sleep support, calming, sedative 
  • Mood lifting 

TRADITIONALLY USED

  • In support for respiratory comfort: Bronchitis, sinusitis, wet cough, congestions, smoker's cough, cold and flu symptoms, angina Mixed in your oily preparation. Topical massages and friction on the torso, upper back, and neck. Steam inhalation, inhalation.
  • In support massages, for abdominal/tummy and urinary tract comfort:  urinary tract infections, cystitis, urethritis, prostatitis (inflammatory) Mixed in your oily preparation. Topical massage on abdomen and lower back.
  • In stimulating massages support for general fatigue, lack of stamina, cold feeling, depressive moods.
  • In toning massages for varicose veins, congested veins
  • In firming, toning skin care, creams, lotions, serums for mature, wrinkled, sagging skins.
  • In purifying, astringent skin care, creams, lotions serums for acne-prone skins, large pores, congested skins 
  • In soothing Skin care, cream, lotions for inflamed, sensitized, reactive, problematic skins. 
  • In diffusers, air sprays: air purification and sanitation, unpleasant smells.
  • In diffusers for emotional support: breathing exercises, emotional fatigue, uplifting
  • In diffuser for meditations letting-go, detachment from dependency, balancing, anxiety calming.

HOW TO USE

Massages & body care

 

  • Body massages+++ use 1 to 6 drops essential oil for 10 ml carrier oil (0.5 to 2 % concentration)
  • Face care +++use 1 to 3 drops essential oil for 10 ml carrier or base (0.5 to 1 % concentration) 
  • Body & Hair care +++use 2 to 6 drops essential oil for 10 ml carrier or base (1 to 2 % concentration) 
  • Bath: First mix 10 to 15 drops of essential oil with 20 ml vegetable glycerine or 1 cup of Epsom salts +++

 

Diffusion

 

  • Ultrasonic Diffusers for air purification, use 10 min 3 times a day. +++

 

Others 

 

  • Homecare ++
  • Natural perfumery: +++

 

For more detailed information, please go check this LINK TO Instructions of use essential oils page

 

DO NOT USE UNDILUTED and SEEK MEDICAL AND SPECIALIST ADVISE WHEN IN DOUBT.

SEE OUR PAGE ON 

PRECAUTION - HOW TO USE ESSENTIAL OILS SAFELY

BLENDS WELL WITH:

Citruses, eucalyptus, geranium, spicy.

 

  • Respiratory comfort: Eucalyptus radiata, Ravintsara, Pine essential oils
  • Diffusion: Lemon, Pine essential oils.
  • Skin tonic: Palmarosa, Geranium essential oils.
  • Found in many “Aqua”, fresh, aerial, type of colognes, with Lemon or orange, Bergamot and Basil, with Jasmine and Rose; with Cedarwood, Juniper berry or Lentisque (Mastic), Rosemary, Pine, Myrrh, or labdanum.

CAUTION

Do not use during the first 3 months of pregnancy / breastfeeding 

Keep out of reach of children and pets.

As a general rule, always perform a skin patch test before using your essential oils for the first time.

 

DO NOT USE UNDILUTED and seek medical and specialist advise when in doubt