INCI name ; Pinus Sylvestris (Scots Pine) Oil
CAS number 8023-99-2 ; 84012-35-1
SKU code ; EA-PIN-0010
EXTRACTION METHOD ; Steam Distilled Essential Oil
PARTS USED ; Needles
ORIGIN ; South Africa
COMMON NAMES : Scotch Pine, Scot Pine, Scots Fir, Scotch Fir, European Redwood
APPEARANCE : Colorless to pale yellow liquid
ODOUR NOTE : Powerful, green, fresh, forest-evergreen, dry-balsamic aroma
QUALITY : 100 % pure and natural aromatherapy grade essential oil.
STORAGE CONDITION ; Store in a cool dark place
GROWN, HARVESTED, DISTILLED IN SOUTH AFRICA
Along with all Coniferous essential oils, Pine has been known and used by our ancestors for thousands of years to help clear congestions, coughs, and sinusitis symptoms. Aware of the plant sanitizing virtues, they used to fumigate their homes with pine branches to keep bugs away, to clear their home after diseases spreads and clear the air of “miasmas”.
Our Pine essential oil components have been specially selected to be well tolerated on all types of skin for Aromatherapy uses.